Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 72 73 [74] 75 76 77

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 101201 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1095 on: June 18, 2018, 05:53:33 PM »

@towatai
same problem here, the samba version must be V3 to work with win10, if i remember well...
look here there are some powershell scripts to enable smb V1 or V2: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2696547/how-to-detect-enable-and-disable-smbv1-smbv2-and-smbv3-in-windows-and
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

towatai

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1096 on: June 19, 2018, 06:38:37 AM »

I have already set up a virtual machine with Windows 7 or XP, no chance. I can't get a connection. Maybe someone could tell me exactly what I need to enter as network address? Not that the error is hidden here. Of course, I have already activated SMB 1 in Win 10, for testing I have also deactivated V2 & V3.
Logged

4920441

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1097 on: June 19, 2018, 11:36:20 AM »

Hi There,

Once upon a time, there was a repository:

http://brcm63xx-tch.ddns.net/

where some packages compiled for the DGA4130/32 were hostet - but it is gone..

Does anyone have an alternative? I am currently looking for ethtool as a binary..

Or.... how to set up a build environment for the DGA4132 with OpenWRT? (Only for userspace Program, though,  beeing able to compile the whole firmware stack would also be nice..

Cheers

Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1098 on: June 19, 2018, 03:24:22 PM »

The repositorry is already included in Ansuel GUI if you install it, or you can get the opkg.conf file from his tarball.
https://github.com/Ansuel/tch-nginx-gui/tree/master/compressed
« Last Edit: June 19, 2018, 03:26:33 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1099 on: June 19, 2018, 03:57:57 PM »

I see there is an option to install Luci interface, does it work properly eg could it be used to setup a vpn client and server via the gui?
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1100 on: June 19, 2018, 07:54:12 PM »

i can't say...i never tried to install it...
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

4920441

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1101 on: June 24, 2018, 06:30:12 PM »

Nagios Check for xdslstats?

There is an old very similiar approach on that:

https://www.icemoonprison.com/blog/?p=134

But that leaves out most of the VDSL (G.InP + Vectoring )-Stuff.... did anyone already made a check for the newer Modems? Or will my next rainy weekend be the time to do something like that? :-)

Cheers,

4920441
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1102 on: June 24, 2018, 10:50:12 PM »

Nagios Check for xdslstats?

There is an old very similiar approach on that:

https://www.icemoonprison.com/blog/?p=134

But that leaves out most of the VDSL (G.InP + Vectoring )-Stuff.... did anyone already made a check for the newer Modems? Or will my next rainy weekend be the time to do something like that? :-)

Cheers,

4920441

What about the DSLstats tool ? Doesn't it fit your needs ?  ;)
http://dslstats.me.uk/features.html
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06

4920441

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1103 on: June 25, 2018, 05:26:01 AM »

What about the DSLstats tool ? Doesn't it fit your needs ?  ;)
http://dslstats.me.uk/features.html
Thats nice, but it does not feed any data to Nagios...


Cheers
Logged

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1104 on: June 28, 2018, 09:48:21 AM »

Hi,

Has anyone successfully set the 4132 up to work with an ASUS router and BT infinity?

A friend has just got one of these 4132 routers and brought it round for me to setup for him, Iíve rooted it, installed the latest Ansuel gui and set it to Bridge mode, adding the correct 101 vlan ID, I got a green dsl connection and speed rate stats showing in the gui but for the life of me i cannot get the router to establish a pppoe connection with the 4132, the router is an ASUS ac88u and link connection is router WAN port to the 4132 WAN port, Iíve turned off change Wan to lan port setting in the Ansuel gui but still no dice, does additional routing need setting up in 4132 or something else?

Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1582
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1105 on: June 28, 2018, 11:25:16 AM »

Have you tried connecting from the LAN1 port of the 4132 to the WAN port on the Asus?

Quote
for the life of me i cannot get the router to establish a pppoe connection with the 4132

I assume you mean you can't get a PPPoE connecting on the Asus?

 You are entering the ISP credentials on the Asus yes? with no vlan settings on the Asus?
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1106 on: June 28, 2018, 12:07:14 PM »

Yes as J0hn said, LAN port of the 4132 to the wan port of the asus.
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1107 on: June 28, 2018, 01:19:14 PM »

Thanks, I have been swapping between the 4132 WAN and lan port 1 at first but left it in the wan port for the majority of testing, so iíll Stick it in lan 1 going forward.

The asus is already setup for pppoe with the BT credentials, plugging back a hg612 modem and everything works as expected.

Iíll try again and report back, thanks guyís!
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1582
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1108 on: June 28, 2018, 05:09:15 PM »

The WAN port is for using the device as a router only, being fed by a fibre ONT or another dsl modem etc.
Would be an easy mistake trying WAN to WAN.

Iíve turned off change Wan to lan port setting in the Ansuel gui but still no dice

I've no idea  if the WAN/LAN switch supports bridging the dsl link but if it does changing this option would have actually stopped it working.

That's 1 for someone curious to try out.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1109 on: June 28, 2018, 06:11:06 PM »

Thanks John....

Ok so I connected to LAN 1 only and have my laptop connected to lan port 3 to do the configuring of the 4132 gui, still not getting a PPPoE connection with the asus router.

I'm currently starting again from scratch with the 4132 and reflashing and installing the Ansuel GUI in case something didn't work in process (I did notice in the GUI \bank info that it was also reporting the same firmware to both banks, I thought I should have 1.1.0 on bank 1 and 1.0.3 on inactive bank 2??).

Edit, also whatís the telnet commands to see the status of both banks and what firmware is on each bank?
« Last Edit: June 28, 2018, 06:23:07 PM by Hitman »
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 72 73 [74] 75 76 77
 

anything