Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 42 43 [44] 45 46 ... 79

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 138782 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #645 on: February 13, 2018, 03:46:30 PM »

i was thinking this : https://i.imgur.com/TsWZGAx.jpg  ;D
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #646 on: February 13, 2018, 03:52:31 PM »

Make it explode, not?
Logged

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #647 on: February 13, 2018, 04:14:46 PM »

Well, folks, your sticky layers are seriously disturbing my aesthetic perception.  ::)

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #648 on: February 13, 2018, 04:24:01 PM »

Has this perhaps been lost or read over while you made fun of me with tape & co?  :no: :baby: ;D

No, seriously, can anyone contribute?

 :)

So, so far everything works as under Ansuel's GUI, except for one thing. Under the tile "Mobile" there is no switch button enabled/disabled as for example under "Telephony". So far I have always deactivated this in the code - but a button would be better. Ideas?




Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #649 on: February 13, 2018, 04:29:40 PM »

looks like ivymike can answer you about this because i can see it in his GUI :
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg364998.html#msg364998
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #650 on: February 13, 2018, 05:03:34 PM »

yes i have that button on telephony on mobile and cwmp.
I would like to have it on firewall yet.

Just copy the relative card

@shdf can i public your guide for 1.1.0 on my site?
I think that when new firmware will be ready, we should only downgrade to 1.0.3, rooting with internet disabled and then upgrade.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2018, 05:09:12 PM by Ivymike »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #651 on: February 13, 2018, 05:32:13 PM »

@ivymike
of course ! no problem  ;D
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #652 on: February 13, 2018, 06:31:02 PM »

Thank you for your feedback!

But I think you misunderstood me, the screenshot of Ivymike is not original TIM. I want to do it the same way as on the second picture, like for example tile "Telephony".

Not so...


Thus original TIM GUI:


 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #654 on: February 13, 2018, 07:02:55 PM »

Thanks Bilbo....

So or similar could help.... Unfortunately, my knowledge is not enough. Could even start with cron in the morning, go out in the evening... or something.  ;D

/sys/class/leds/

Quote
SwitchMode=$1 #on/off
if [ "$SwitchMode" == "on" ]; then
    logger leds turning on
    leds="0"
    brightness="255"
else
    logger leds turning off
    leds="1"
    brightness="0"
fi
swconfig dev switch0 set disable_all_leds $leds
echo $brightness > /sys/class/leds/tp-link\:blue\:system/brightness
echo $brightness > /sys/class/leds/tp-link:green:usb1/brightness
echo $brightness > /sys/class/leds/tp-link:green:usb1/brightness
echo $brightness > /sys/class/leds/tp-link:blue:wlan2g/brightness
echo $brightness > /sys/class/leds/ath9k-phy1/brightness

DGA4132:

broadband:green
dect:green
dect:orange
dect:red
ethernet:green
internet:green
internet:orange
internet:red
iptv:green
power:blue
power:green
power:orange
power:red
voip:green
wireless:green
wireless_5g:green
wps:green
wps:orange
wps:red

(but these are only symbolic links)

 :)
« Last Edit: February 13, 2018, 08:05:24 PM by eclp »
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #655 on: February 13, 2018, 07:49:33 PM »

Does this help with the leds?
https://medium.com/openwrt-iot/lede-openwrt-disabling-your-leds-5eaf51735ff1

It works!!!!

Here's the path:
/sys/devices/platform/bcm-led.0/leds/

Example --> ethernet
----------------------------------------------------------------
cd /sys/class/leds
ls
cd /sys/devices/platform/bcm-led.0/leds/ethernet:green
ls
echo none > trigger
echo 0 > brightness
----------------------------------------------------------------
and how to switch on...

echo 1 > brightness

 ;D ;D ;D

« Last Edit: February 13, 2018, 08:06:06 PM by eclp »
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #656 on: February 13, 2018, 10:53:04 PM »

but we cannot change brightness, true?
Logged

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #657 on: February 14, 2018, 06:46:28 AM »

I think it's only going on or off, I'm not sure, maybe the brightness can be adjusted. It is interesting in any case... for me personally, the LEDs can be switched to off... even without adhesive tape and blindfold.  ::) :P
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #658 on: February 14, 2018, 07:29:49 AM »

if you want to save energy you can also divide the CPU speed by 8  ;D in bridge mode you don't need the power of a dual core ARM 1Ghz
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #659 on: February 14, 2018, 08:03:59 AM »

One can save almost no energy by switching off the LED.
If you have a lot of devices and each one flashes with any other color, I find it very unaesthetic. That's why the LEDs of all my devices are switched off at home. Just think of a second mesh node (repeater, and so on) in the bedroom on the second floor of the house, I don't need any wild and colorful flashing LEDs.  :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked
Pages: 1 ... 42 43 [44] 45 46 ... 79
 

anything