Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34] 35 36 ... 84

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 404697 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #495 on: February 05, 2018, 01:20:20 PM »

@eclp
could you post your working configuration file /etc/config/network in bridge mode ?
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #496 on: February 05, 2018, 01:29:21 PM »

x = edited

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
option ifname 'ptm0'
option vid 'x'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option auto '1'
option demand '0'
option password 'xxx'
option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
option peerdns '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 15 33 42 51 121 249'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option dns_metric '0'
option proto 'bridge'
option ifname 'wanptm0'
option username 'xxx@xxx'
option ipv6 '0'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option auto '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto '‘dhcpv6’'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option auto '0'

config interface 'sfp'
option proto 'static'
option ifname 'eth4'
option ipaddr '192.168.2.2'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option force_link '0'
option ifname 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5'
option ipaddr '192.168.0.1'
list pppoerelay 'wanptm0'
option ip6assign '0'
option ipv6 '0'

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-19066887'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-19066887'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option enabled '1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'


 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #497 on: February 05, 2018, 01:43:15 PM »

could you please do 2 tests :

1) remove the red lines from your wan configuration, i think it is useless in bridge mode:

Quote
config interface 'wan'
   option auto '1'
   option demand '0'
   option password 'xxx'
   option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
   option peerdns '1'
   option reqopts '1 3 6 15 33 42 51 121 249'
   option keepalive_adaptive '0'
   option dns_metric '0'
   option proto 'bridge'
   option ifname 'wanptm0'
   option username 'xxx@xxx'
   option ipv6 '0'

i'm 99.99% sure it should work without that as it is related to pppoe.

2) if it works, then try now to remove this last line in red

Quote
config interface 'wan'
   option auto '1'
   option demand '0'
   option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
   option keepalive_adaptive '0'
   option proto 'bridge'
   option ifname 'wanptm0'
 

does your bridge mode work without it ?

Thanks for your help.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #498 on: February 05, 2018, 02:11:58 PM »

What has never worked for me is vlan off and bridge mode, I have always had to edit the network file manually. As soon as I turn off the vlan the ptm0 interface disappears from ifconfig. To get it back have to change wanptm0 to ptm0.

I have always wondered what wantptm0 actually is, I think it is specific to the vlan somehow.

I dont think I have seen a bridge config like eclp's before 

Code: [Select]
config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option force_link '0'
option ifname 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5'  <----  all my attempts invloved putting ptm0 or wanptm0 in here
option ipaddr '192.168.0.1'
list pppoerelay 'wanptm0'   <--- so it is relaying rather than bridging ?? I take it then the ppoerelay file in /etc/config/ is set to enabled '1'
option ip6assign '0'
option ipv6 '0'

 ???  ???  ???

I might try this, sorry for de railing the bridge gui fix, but maybe it will help.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 03:02:25 PM by bilbokitz »
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #499 on: February 05, 2018, 02:32:01 PM »

So, I've tested your specifications.
When I remove the red lines from the first section the bridge mode works as before. Not however if I remove option ifname "wanptm0". The modem connects (all green LEDs light up) but the cascaded ASUS router does not receive an IP address.

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #500 on: February 05, 2018, 02:57:43 PM »

@eclp
ok, so your Asus router is not configured on your ISP vlan id. it is waiting for untagged traffic.

To fix that, let's say your ISP vlan id is 100 :

Quote
config interface 'wan'
   option auto '1'
   option demand '0'
   option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
   option keepalive_adaptive '0'
   option proto 'bridge'
   option ifname 'ptm0.100'

if this works, then we have here a clean and clear bridge configuration setting.

This, would become useless :
Quote
config device 'wanptm0'
   option type '8021q'
   option name 'wanptm0'
   option macaddr 'xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx'
   option ifname 'ptm0'
   option vid 'x'
   option ipv6 '0'
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 03:00:45 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #501 on: February 05, 2018, 03:43:47 PM »

@bilbo
i don't understand why they created a device "wanptm0", and what is this "pppoerelay" thing which doesn't seem to be a valid openwrt setting...i can't find anything about that in the doc here :  https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/network
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #502 on: February 05, 2018, 03:46:57 PM »

Bad news.  ???

As a result, the ASUS no longer receives an IP address.
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #503 on: February 05, 2018, 03:49:26 PM »

add everything you removed to go back as before... ???
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #504 on: February 05, 2018, 03:54:39 PM »

I think you would have to also change

under lan section:
list pppoerelay 'ptm0.100 (or whatever your vlan is)'  ? based on the working config



Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #505 on: February 05, 2018, 04:08:09 PM »

Remember, I've got a DGA4132, it has other ports on the back. I don't know if it's gonna have an impact?

The following configuration:
DGA4132/LAN (1) --> ASUS/WAN


Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #506 on: February 05, 2018, 04:26:30 PM »

I think you would have to also change

under lan section:
list pppoerelay 'ptm0.100 (or whatever your vlan is)'  ? based on the working config

Heureka!

Now it works!!!
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 379
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #507 on: February 05, 2018, 05:11:28 PM »

Ok, so it was working well before, and now it works the same.  ;D

But what i think is not correct in your configuration, on the Asus router, you should be able to handle multiple vlan which is actualy not the case because you only send to the Asus the traffic of 1 vlan.
if your isp is using 1 vlan for internet, another one for the IPTV, and another one for the VOD (video on demand), your actual configuration would not work.

A true bridge mode should send all the traffic to the Asus regardless to the vlan, and the Asus should set the vlan interface.
as i can see here : http://demoui.asus.com/Advanced_IPTV_Content.asp
you have to set "Select ISP Profile" to manual setting. And then you can set your vlans :


That way on the DGA4132 you don't need to set any vlan anymore.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 05:23:55 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #508 on: February 05, 2018, 05:32:53 PM »

Yes!
You could also say you and @bilbokitz complemented each other perfectly.  :)

Under Broadband --> Internet channel --> Using VLAN --> Notation has changed from Device to Dot.

The bridge mode should be changed or activated in the TIM GUI, then it would be good. As long as I use Ansuel's GUI. It runs quite well, I can't see many bugs there. Except maybe all the ugly nginx error messages in the syslog.

 :)

Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #509 on: February 05, 2018, 08:21:37 PM »

@eclp what does your /etc/config/pppoerelayd contain?

Interesting experiment
Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'mine'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

#config device 'wanptm0'
# option type '8021q'
# option name 'wanptm0'
# option macaddr 'mine'
# option ifname 'ptm0'
# option vid 'x'
# option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option auto '1'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'mine'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option proto 'bridge'
option ifname 'ptm0'


config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option auto '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto '‘dhcpv6’'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option auto '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option force_link '0'
option ifname 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
list pppoerelay 'ptm0'
option ip6assign '0'
option ipv6 '0'

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-19066887'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-19066887'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option enabled '1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'
Asus pppoe connection failed and would not reconnect


Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'mine'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wanptm0'
option macaddr 'mine'
option ifname 'ptm0'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option auto '1'
option demand '0'
option macaddr 'mine'
option keepalive_adaptive '0'
option proto 'bridge'
option ifname 'ptm0'


config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'
option auto '0'

config interface 'wan6'
option proto '‘dhcpv6’'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option dns_metric '20'
option ifname '@wan_ipv6'
option auto '0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option force_link '0'
option ifname 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
list pppoerelay 'ptm0'
option ip6assign '0'
option ipv6 '0'

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-19066887'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-19066887'
option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option enabled '1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'

Connected ok. ???  My isp has no vlan.

Another test will be to see if the asus will re-connect after an extended period.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2018, 08:40:42 PM by bilbokitz »
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34] 35 36 ... 84
 

anything