Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 65 66 [67] 68 69 70

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 78309 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 352
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #990 on: May 02, 2018, 10:11:05 PM »

hello,
it's very quite because there is nothing new, and we probably all have a stable situation now :blush:
about your DNS issue, the solution was already posted (if not here it was in the italian forum). Doing it in the /etc/config/network file is the correct solution, but if your ISP uses some custom dns (example for IPTV, telehpony) then it will not work anymore, so in this case you have to put your custom dns in the dnsmasq configuration, that way your modem will use your ISP dns and all device will receive your custom dns as dns through DHCP.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Dad-Of-5

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #991 on: May 11, 2018, 11:15:57 AM »

In that case quiet is good!

next question, is there anyway I can install wireguard on this router using LUCI??
I have installed LUCI using the GUI (Ansuel 7.12) but I need to update the packages and install luci-proto-wireguard..... that should install all the required tools and extras required as i did on my little GLiNET AR300M router
Logged

notrain

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #992 on: May 11, 2018, 08:21:36 PM »

Apologies if this is a dumb question, but is the guide below also the correct way to root and upgrade a brand new DGA4132 that came with Firmware 1.0.5?
If not, do I have to manually downgrade first to 1.0.3?

This is what you need :
- Download autoflashGUI to downgrade/upgrade your firmware. This is also used to unlock your firmware if you select the firmware 1.0.3.
- Download your firmware from my MEGA repository (see my signature at the bottom). Download both versions 1.0.3 and the 1.1.0 and put both files in the autoflashgui folder.
- Download an unlocked GUI for your router, in order to be able to configure it for your ISP. http://www.dga4132.tk

1) With autoflashgui, flash the firmware 1.1.0

2) with autoflashgui, flash the firmware 1.0.3, configure it like in my screenshot below, don't forget to tick "dga4132 1.0.3 root inactive" :

it will flash the firmware 1.0.3 and reboot the modem, root it, root the inactive bank where is located the firmware 1.1.0, and reboot again but this time with the firmware 1.1.0 (root and ssh enabled).

3) now you can access the router with putty (login/pass = root/root) and winscp. if you're an advanced user and have some openwrt knowledge, you can go directly to the /etc/config/ folder and start configuring your modem/router. if not then you have to install an unlocked GUI to configure it from your browser.

4) with winscp copy the unlocked gui file dga4132_unlocked.tar.gz in the /tmp folder of the router

5) from putty run these comands :
Code: [Select]
tar -zxvf /tmp/dga4132_unlocked.tar.gz -C /
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force
at this point your modem should reboot, so just wait...the content of Bank_1 will be copied into bank_2 or vice versa, and bank_1 will be set as the active bank_1. In case of big problem it's always good to be on bank_1 active as it will let you reflash the modem with TFTP.
If you see some errore messages just ignore them, it's not important. it's just because you don't have a WAN ip address as your ISP is not configured yet.

6) you can now start configuring your modem from the GUI.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 08:26:17 PM by notrain »
Logged

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #993 on: May 11, 2018, 10:18:08 PM »

Yes downgrade then root install latest gui then upgrade

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

Logged

notrain

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #994 on: May 11, 2018, 11:12:34 PM »

Thanks for the response Ansuel. Can I use autoflashGUI to downgrade from 1.0.5 to 1.0.3? shdf posted something indicating that it is possible:
For everyone, there is now a new swiss tool for the technicolor modems, which allow you to Upgrade/downgrade it (even if it is not rooted !!) it's the automated version of my post above 

The "post above" he is referring to was a more complicated, manual method using postman. The way I understood it is that one can use autoflashGUI instead for a simpler downgrade procedure. Correct?
Logged

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #995 on: May 11, 2018, 11:14:30 PM »

Yes use autoflahgui to downgraded


Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 352
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #996 on: May 12, 2018, 10:06:11 AM »

yes autoflashgui is working with firmwares upto 1.1.0. They fixed all known exploits in 1.1.1
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

notrain

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #997 on: May 14, 2018, 01:42:30 PM »

Thanks Ansuel and shdf, I successfully rooted my 1.0.5 DGA4132 today and it is running with 1.1.0 and the TIM unlocked GUI.

The process was very simple and straightforward with autoflashgui and took about 10 minutes in total. Before I asked my question above I read this entire thread and got confused because of all the various guides and methods.

I can confirm that it does not matter which firmware is installed out of the box on the DGA4132 as long as it is 1.1.0 or below. After finishing the guide from shdf I quoted above, the device will have 1.1.0 rooted in bank 1 and 1.0.3 in bank 2 (which is inactive).

Just leaving this info here in case someone else is starting out with the DGA4132 and is looking for a quick info on what to do with a firmware > 1.0.3.
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #998 on: May 18, 2018, 04:17:33 PM »

Sup,

I actually found some time to play with my DGA4132 today, since my DGA4130 is running over 120 days straight without any probs.
Didn't even had time to update my 4130 to the newest GUI+Firmware aso. (i might do that the next days)

My DGA4132 came allready (pre)rooted (was a used one from a very nice guy) with firmware AGTHP_1.0.3 + GUI versin 2.10.
I'm thinking about to set it up in Bridge Mode via network config but i wonder if there is allready a GUI out which support Bridge_Mode out of the Box (via GUI) ?
So before i read 30 pages to figure it out im asking here real quick (@shdf, maybe u can give me a lil update on things real quick :))...

edit:
Well, if i got it right i just need to use the AutofFashGui tool to update to 1.1.0 and use the lastest GUI located @http://www.dga4132.tk/
So the goal would be to upgrade to 1.1.0 rooted and install the latest unlocked TIM GUI, as i would love to try out the newest xdsl driver with my VDSL2 connection...
With fw 1.1.0 @unlocked TIM GUI it's possible to change xdsl drivers on the fly and it's also possible to set up bridge mode via GUI ?
Just want to make sure that im not killing my DGA4132 ;)
« Last Edit: May 18, 2018, 04:49:26 PM by Lil-Koby »
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 352
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #999 on: May 18, 2018, 05:46:28 PM »

eclp is using his dga4132 in bridge mode, i think he knows better what configuration is the best.  ::)
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1000 on: May 18, 2018, 05:46:37 PM »

i advice you to update to latest gui... then do firmware upgrade and bridge mode as i made lots of changes in the upgrade script (older can cause brick or some problem)
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1001 on: May 18, 2018, 05:58:07 PM »

i advice you to update to latest gui... then do firmware upgrade and bridge mode as i made lots of changes in the upgrade script (older can cause brick or some problem)
So update via webinterface to your latest GUI and then use AutoFlashGUI to upgrade to 1.1.0 ?

@eclp, could u please let me know how to use the DGA4132 in bridge mode with the latest unlocked GUI ?
Is it even possible to set bridge mode via GUI ?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1002 on: May 18, 2018, 06:00:18 PM »

actually upgrade to latest version of the GUI  and upgrade from gui to latest FIRMWARE... (will reset all settings)

bridge mode in the latest gui disable everything and create a ptm0.835 (835 = VLANID of telecomitalia ISP ) in the lan bridge...

change this with the vlanid of your ISP and you can use your external router to make his connection
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1003 on: May 18, 2018, 06:12:40 PM »

I'm online with the DGA4132 now, using my old modified network config for GUI 3.36 (to get rid of Bridge Disabled).
Seems to work but i really like to use latest driver, firmware and GUI.
Also there is no telnet in the FW+GUI im using right now and i really need DSLstats Tool to work.

@Ansuel, Is dga4132_unlocked.tar.gz from http://www.dga4132.tk/ the right GUI ur talking about ?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1004 on: May 18, 2018, 06:14:01 PM »

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 65 66 [67] 68 69 70