Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 47 48 [49] 50 51 ... 83

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 324296 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #720 on: February 24, 2018, 06:06:45 PM »

to create this new feature it is necessary to know how to code in LUA, which is not my case.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #721 on: February 25, 2018, 10:26:55 AM »

Do you make archive with mac, right?

How can i make it with Windows? Used 7-zip but before it makes a .tar archive only after i can make a .gz archive but when i launch command i have an error
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #722 on: February 25, 2018, 04:33:01 PM »

i do the archive in the router shell.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #723 on: February 25, 2018, 05:28:11 PM »

so you put directory or file in /tmp and after you execute a command from telnet?

i noob for this thing you know  :-[
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #725 on: February 25, 2018, 08:18:24 PM »

Thanks i'll see it later!

Which is the path of this: uci.env.var.bank_check?
« Last Edit: February 25, 2018, 09:07:48 PM by Ivymike »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #726 on: February 26, 2018, 09:29:15 PM »

i added 2 new radio button in AutoflashGUI, in order to automaticaly root the inactive bank (where is supposed to be the Firmware 1.1.0) when doing the downgrade to firmware 1.0.3

Please see here : https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php?topic=78145.msg230750#msg230750

So once you flashed the firmware 1.1.0, flash the firmware 1.0.3 using one of the 2 radio button at the bottom, this will Root the active firmware AND the inactive firmware, it will also do the switchover to go back to the firmware 1.1.0 rooted. So be patient as it will go back to 1.0.3 and reboot to come back to 1.1.0.



don't forget to tick "split the given commands..." because the string to send is very long, it may not work without this.

Autflashgui is updated in my MEGA repository.
« Last Edit: February 26, 2018, 09:34:08 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #727 on: February 26, 2018, 11:30:02 PM »



how can i resolve this?
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #728 on: February 27, 2018, 08:00:38 AM »

you are mixing the Ansuel files with the official TIM GUI without really knowing what you're doing, that leads to that. There should be other files to copy elsewhere to make this modal working.
i don't have this problem in my GUI because i use the modal from the TIM Gui.
if you want all Ansuel's GUI feature why don't you just use his GUI ? i made a 4.6.9 in my repo fixing the problem with firmware 1.1.x
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #729 on: February 27, 2018, 08:51:32 AM »

i added 2 new radio button in AutoflashGUI, in order to automaticaly root the inactive bank (where is supposed to be the Firmware 1.1.0) when doing the downgrade to firmware 1.0.3

Please see here : https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php?topic=78145.msg230750#msg230750

So once you flashed the firmware 1.1.0, flash the firmware 1.0.3 using one of the 2 radio button at the bottom, this will Root the active firmware AND the inactive firmware, it will also do the switchover to go back to the firmware 1.1.0 rooted. So be patient as it will go back to 1.0.3 and reboot to come back to 1.1.0.

don't forget to tick "split the given commands..." because the string to send is very long, it may not work without this.

Autflashgui is updated in my MEGA repository.

Thanks again for the great work. As usual from you!

 :)

@Ivymike ...

I agree with shdf, you should not mix TIM and Ansuel.   ::)

 ;D

« Last Edit: February 27, 2018, 08:54:44 AM by eclp »
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #730 on: February 27, 2018, 12:43:57 PM »

Thank i knew it alone  :P

i'm trying infact to mix Ansuel's GUI with TIM to have more things like you...  :-\
« Last Edit: February 27, 2018, 01:20:06 PM by Ivymike »
Logged

Dad-Of-5

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #731 on: February 27, 2018, 01:24:56 PM »

Hi all, yelp!
I cannot find the DGA4130 for sale anywhere however I did find the DGA4132 in italy. I am trying to go through the thread but man what a read! I intend to unlock of course being UK based.
1. I know understand they are both BCM63138 but is 4132 more recent and is that the "best" of the 2?
2. Can the snr be tweaked?
3. Can I setup OpenVPN or any other VPN on the 4132? Not too cruicial.
3. Any other advise?
4. Any comparisons to the Zyxels are they appear top tier in terms of snyc speed
5. Are there other buying options (links please)

Guys, many thanks in advance for answers.
Logged

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #732 on: February 27, 2018, 04:01:39 PM »

Solved!

i modified file and no error.

Logged

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #733 on: February 27, 2018, 04:09:31 PM »

Good.
Please describe which files you have modified and provide the files with folder path specification as zip file. Then I can also test this.

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

Westie

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1596
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #734 on: February 27, 2018, 04:21:32 PM »

I cannot find the DGA4130 for sale anywhere however I did find the DGA4132 in italy.
I bought my DGA4130 through Amazon Italy last November, but they no longer sell them.

Quote
I am trying to go through the thread but man what a read!
It's worth persevering, even though some of the earlier posts have been superseded!

Quote
1. I know understand they are both BCM63138 but is 4132 more recent and is that the "best" of the 2?
I think the 4132 is a later model with a SPF port, but otherwise the same.

Quote
2. Can the snr be tweaked?
3. Can I setup OpenVPN or any other VPN on the 4132? Not too cruicial.
3. Any other advise?
4. Any comparisons to the Zyxels are they appear top tier in terms of snyc speed
5. Are there other buying options (links please)
Sorry, I don't know the answer to any of these.

@shdf will probably be along soon. I believe he has both units, and is likely to be able to answer most of your queries.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 47 48 [49] 50 51 ... 83