Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 46 47 [48] 49 50 ... 83

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 324309 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #705 on: February 21, 2018, 02:31:20 PM »

https://superuser.com/questions/311658/make-a-network-drive-available-over-the-internet
but the problem is that everyone on internet will have access to your files as there is no authentication system. From my point of view better create a ssh connection to your modem (enable WAN SSH access in /etc/config/dropbear) and use a windows tool to mount your drive in windows, like this one for example: https://www.nsoftware.com/netdrive/sftp/
don't ask me how, i never tried.  :)
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #706 on: February 24, 2018, 09:46:27 AM »

@shdf they removed the ban, i saw  ;)
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #707 on: February 24, 2018, 11:03:00 AM »

yes  :)
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #708 on: February 24, 2018, 11:23:43 AM »

Good for you! Me not... i don't know why! I think they're a bit stupid!
Logged

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #709 on: February 24, 2018, 01:38:59 PM »

So... something new for the DGA friends!  ;D

With the files in the attachment (easy to swap out, follow chmod) the ECO mode works again in the tile "Gateway". Tested on the DGA4132 with Firmware 1.1.0 and TIM GUI.



https://ufile.io/463xp

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #710 on: February 24, 2018, 01:58:33 PM »

Thank you ! i'll add it in the TIM unlocked  ;)

you did just one mistake, the file power.map should be in the uci folder:
/usr/share/transformer/mappings/uci/power.map
« Last Edit: February 24, 2018, 02:08:54 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #711 on: February 24, 2018, 02:16:21 PM »

/usr/share/transformer/mappings/uci/power.map

That is of course correct. I forgot it when I created the folder, so it's even more important that someone always checks against it. Thank you!

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #712 on: February 24, 2018, 02:18:04 PM »

and also /www/lua/cpu_step.lua is missing  ;D
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #713 on: February 24, 2018, 02:23:32 PM »

According to the pwrctl command, the value '0' is missing. i think 0 is the fastest, full speed in sync mode.
Quote
root@modemtim:~# pwrctl
Usage: pwrctl start
       pwrctl stop
       pwrctl config ...
                 [--cpuspeed <0|1|2|4|8|256>]: 1-8 -> sets speed @ 1/1, 1/2, 1/4 or 1/8th of fullspeed in ASYNC mode.
                                               0   -> 1/1 in SYNC mode
                                               256 -> 1/8 ASYNC when entering wait, 1/1 SYNC otherwise.
                 [--wait on|off]             : keeps CPU in sleep state without spinning
                 [--ethapd on|off]           : Ethernet Auto Power Down Enable
                 [--eee on|off]              : Energy Efficient Ethernet Enable
                 [--autogreeen on|off]       : AutoGreeen Enable
       pwrctl show
       pwrctl help
root@modemtim:~#



replace the file /www/lua/cpu_step.lua with :
Code: [Select]
return {
{'256', 'auto'},
{'0', 'Full Speed Sync mode'},
{'1', '1'},
{'2', '1/1'},
{'3', '1/2'},
{'4', '1/4'},
{'5', '1/8'},}
« Last Edit: February 24, 2018, 04:12:33 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #714 on: February 24, 2018, 02:48:48 PM »

and also /www/lua/cpu_step.lua is missing  ;D

Yes, exactly... I forgot them too, of course.   ::)

 ;D
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #715 on: February 24, 2018, 03:35:42 PM »

Good work! mate

Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #716 on: February 24, 2018, 04:13:35 PM »

hummm i think there is still something wrong...
0 = full speed Sync mode
1 = full speed Async mode

so here is the correct file :

Code: [Select]
return {
{'256', 'auto'},
{'0', '1'},
{'1', '1/1'},
{'2', '1/2'},
{'4', '1/4'},
{'8', '1/8'},}
« Last Edit: February 24, 2018, 08:00:49 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #717 on: February 24, 2018, 04:35:19 PM »

For a better overview:


Eco Settings
===========================================================
Ethernet EEE               Energy Efficient Ethernet

Ethernet AutoGreen    AutoGrEEEn - Energy Efficient Ethernet Standard (Broadcom)

Ethernet Ethapd          Ethernet Auto Power Down

Cpu Wait                     CPU in sleep state without spinning

Cpu Speed                   [<0|1|2|4|8|256>]   

                                   1-8 -> sets speed @ 1/1, 1/2, 1/4 or 1/8th of fullspeed in ASYNC mode.
                                    0   -> 1/1 in SYNC mode
                                   256 -> 1/8 ASYNC when entering wait, 1/1 SYNC otherwise.
============================================================

 :)
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #718 on: February 24, 2018, 04:51:09 PM »

i updated the gui unlocked with your file and the modifications :)
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #719 on: February 24, 2018, 05:14:07 PM »

Me too!!!

I'd want to have a separated scheduling for every single wifi ap... it's possible?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 46 47 [48] 49 50 ... 83
 

anything