Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 44 45 [46] 47 48 ... 83

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 319362 times)

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #675 on: February 15, 2018, 06:21:54 PM »

what is the path to download on pendrive?
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #676 on: February 15, 2018, 06:51:16 PM »

@eclp
i have these log message too, but unless there is a particular problem or something to troubleshoot i never watch the logs.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2018, 07:05:16 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #677 on: February 17, 2018, 12:38:12 PM »

Local network works for me: I have modified the file
« Last Edit: February 18, 2018, 10:35:44 AM by Ivymike »
Logged

drbiggy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #678 on: February 18, 2018, 06:44:50 PM »

Can someone explain a way to enable sqm in the firmware?
Logged

Yoshi

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #679 on: February 19, 2018, 12:25:02 PM »

First of all I want to thank everyone here involved in all the modding and rooting stuff, you've got a big fanbase in germany. ;-)

I personally own a DGA4130 and a DGA4132. For the latter I want to configure bridge mode. I've installed the correct Mod-GUI from dga4132.tk (without Aria) on top of  1.1.0 firmware. I can switch over to bridge mode but can't switch back. The button is there but it doesn't do anything once you've switched to bridge mode.

Shame on me I forgot to backup all the config files before switching to bridge mode, can anyone provide me with the original ones so I can get back to router mode?

Besides that, something is missing for bridge mode to function. My firewall appliance doesn't establish a pppoe connection with the DGA4132 in bridge mode. Sync is fine but the firewall doesn't get any ips from it. The 4130 with ansuels GUI works fine though.

Anything I can provide to fix this problem? But getting back into router mode without reflashing would also help me right now. :)

Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #680 on: February 19, 2018, 02:22:03 PM »

Shame on me I forgot to backup all the config files before switching to bridge mode, can anyone provide me with the original ones so I can get back to router mode?
you can find a copy of the original firmware inside the /rom folder, when you do a factory reset, everything from that folder overwrites your configuration, so you'll find the /etc/config/ folder in /rom/etc/config/.

i just posted yesterday the Ansuel GUI fixed to work with 1.1.x firmwares, here is how to install it :
Code: [Select]
wget -P /tmp http://www.dga4132.tk/GUI.tar.gz
tar -zxvf /tmp/GUI.tar.gz -C /
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force

you can install it over my GUI. Once it is installed check if the bridge mode works as expected.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2018, 02:26:07 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Yoshi

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #681 on: February 19, 2018, 04:53:53 PM »

One shouldn't blindly copy all the stuff from /rom/etc/config to /etc/config because at least the wireless file is different. After replacing all the stuff I didn't have ethernet connection at all and only 2,4 GHz wireless had the SSID SET_BY_SCRIPT... So be careful.

Had to push reset now and start over again. I'll try your fixed GUI next and report back.
Logged

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #682 on: February 19, 2018, 05:23:45 PM »

i just posted yesterday the Ansuel GUI fixed to work with 1.1.x firmwares, here is how to install it :

Fixed as in no bugs or fixed as in it will run and no longer crash on 1.1.x but there are still bugs?  :)
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #683 on: February 19, 2018, 05:56:23 PM »

i just switched the tile (Local Network) which was not working with the one from the "unlocked GUI". Apparently that was the only thing which was not working. All existing bugs are still present...but looks like a lot of people can live with them...:)
« Last Edit: February 19, 2018, 06:03:15 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #684 on: February 20, 2018, 07:12:22 AM »

hello, i made a new version of the unlocked GUI with a semi permanent root. you'll keep the root after a firmware upgrade/downgrade. Only a factory reset will delete it.

wget -P /tmp http://dga4132.tk/dga4132_unlocked_root.tar.gz
tar -zxvf /tmp/dga4132_unlocked_root.tar.gz -C /
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

eclp

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #685 on: February 20, 2018, 07:57:14 AM »

@shdf ...

It is again about the netlink error message. Sorry.  :cool:

The one 4132 is still running with 1.0.5 (TIM) and there is no error message. Only if I press the tile "IP Extras" there is reproducible also the netlink error message in the log.
I stress, otherwise there are no netlink error messages.


 :)

« Last Edit: February 20, 2018, 08:01:24 AM by eclp »
Logged
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 + TIM-GUI unlocked
DGA4132 Test device unlocked

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #686 on: February 20, 2018, 08:17:07 AM »

hello, i made a new version of the unlocked GUI with a semi permanent root. you'll keep the root after a firmware upgrade/downgrade. Only a factory reset will delete it.

wget -P /tmp http://dga4132.tk/dga4132_unlocked_root.tar.gz
tar -zxvf /tmp/dga4132_unlocked_root.tar.gz -C /
/etc/init.d/rootdevice force
Always with Aria included?

What do you mean with Local network not working?

I have instead a problem to remote connecting
Logged

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #687 on: February 20, 2018, 01:44:09 PM »

today started update to 1.1.0.

With 1.1.0 it's impossible to make a ssh connect, so if rooted as well, after upgrade root seems doesn't work 
Logged

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #688 on: February 20, 2018, 03:57:48 PM »

today started update to 1.1.0.

With 1.1.0 it's impossible to make a ssh connect, so if rooted as well, after upgrade root seems doesn't work

Are you following this guide?

http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg363034.html#msg363034
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Ivymike

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #689 on: February 20, 2018, 04:40:36 PM »

I'm talking in case of remote update ... if you let the modem update by itself, after rebooting you will have 1.1.0 official but root is inhibited.
Before it was enough downgrading to 1.0.3 > rooting and then leave it updating to 1.0.5 and root remained

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 44 45 [46] 47 48 ... 83
 

anything