Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 80

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 151102 times)

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1788
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #15 on: September 24, 2017, 04:32:55 PM »

Probably because Callflow do sub-loop unbundling, where they install their own FTTC cabinets in places where BT didn't want to. So they'll tend to be in more rural locations.
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #16 on: September 24, 2017, 06:33:30 PM »

Something changed about the delivery in my first post. You have to contact the seller first, to know the delivery cost.

And from ebay.it there are more choice:
https://www.ebay.it/dsc/Modem-router/101270/i.html?_mPrRngCbx=1&_nkw=3+evo
« Last Edit: September 24, 2017, 07:53:04 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

FornaEdwin

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • makes moves live sex show
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #17 on: September 24, 2017, 07:28:17 PM »

Thinking about spending the money to get this modem/router. What's everyone's opinion of it?
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #18 on: September 24, 2017, 07:44:27 PM »

For less than 40, a modem router with these specs...it is an unbeatable price.
I think the price is very low because you are supposed to subscribe to the italian isp TIM, they earn the money with the subscription. But they will lose a lot of money if we all buy their modem  ;D
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3066
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2017, 08:23:15 PM »

Probably because Callflow do sub-loop unbundling, where they install their own FTTC cabinets in places where BT didn't want to. So they'll tend to be in more rural locations.
Yes, after looking them up, I found that does seem to be so. Their base is in the village East Peckham, that lies approximately midway between Maidstone -Tonbridge, Tunbridge Wells and Sevenoaks. The area has numerous hamlets and isolated houses and businesses. Reports are very varied.

Completely OT: East Peckham is where I bought my first marital home 50 years ago,
Logged

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #20 on: September 25, 2017, 01:01:58 PM »

For less than 40, a modem router with these specs...it is an unbeatable price.
I think the price is very low because you are supposed to subscribe to the italian isp TIM, they earn the money with the subscription. But they will lose a lot of money if we all buy their modem  ;D

40 is not big money, but personally I am not sure it's really worth it: I've been through the Italian forum and read many posts, and my understanding is that unlock is not really permanent, so the Italian ISP still could be able to overwrite with its own branded firmware and lock your modem again... or I am missing something...
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #21 on: September 25, 2017, 01:25:44 PM »

I read that you can disable tr069 (cwmp) from the GUI and from the CLI, to prenvent any unwanted upgrade. Anyway i also read here that the old firmware is kept in one of the 2 "banks"
 so you can reboot your modem with the previous firmware (press the reset button while rebooting).
Even after a firmware upgrade the root password doesn't change and SSH is still active (That's what i understood), only the webui will change. You can upload the unlocked webui again.
Also i don't think TIM will upgrade any modem outside of its ip range (just my opinion, i can be wrong)...unless the modem check itself for an update ?
« Last Edit: September 25, 2017, 03:49:00 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #22 on: September 25, 2017, 07:36:49 PM »

looks like the guy who made the unloker came here a few weeks ago:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20299.0.html

Edit:
Dslstats works but crash only if you are on profile 35b. Because of the amount of data >4096
« Last Edit: September 28, 2017, 07:37:17 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39360
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #23 on: September 25, 2017, 10:38:36 PM »

I intend to make DSLstats compatible with profile 35b when I can, but my time is limited and there are more immediate issues to deal with first.
Logged
  Eric

Owen

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #24 on: September 26, 2017, 12:09:43 AM »

Hello,
@shdf
In France, there is only VDSL2 on the profile 8b or 17a.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 12:17:16 AM by Owen »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #25 on: September 26, 2017, 09:27:41 AM »

@Roseway
No problemo ;D

@Owen
yes, but without having the device i can't say if dslstats will crash even with profile 17a...i didn't see anything confirming that in the italian forum...i keep reading, i'am at page 66 ;D

Am i the only one who bought that device here? is there anyone else ?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 09:46:14 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #26 on: September 26, 2017, 09:47:43 AM »

Something interesting about how the Bank1/Bank2 (Upgrade/downgrade firmware) is working on that modem:
https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php/topic,77325.msg218934.html#msg218934

Quote
The Technicolor DGA4130 modem is equipped with a dual bank internal eeprom, ie two different firmwares, one active and one passive (or failover so far) can be hosted on the same eeprom. The modem will obviously always charge the active one, and in the event of a prolonged crash (3 consecutive crashes for precision) for a variety of problems, it will automatically switch the passive firmware switch into active mode.

The vast majority of DGA4130s in active 200-mega active users (or those who have requested a new system) are generally set to charge the bank_1. To understand it, you need to log on as root to the modem (possible up to fw 1.0.3) and go inside the "overlay" folder. Here you will find a folder called "bank_x" (where x can be 1 or 2). In case you see 1 you are lucky, you can upgrade the fw to a later or lower version either by using the Ansuel tool and loading the new GUI (which allows the Gateway menu to update the fw) or using the procedure with TFTPd that will shut down the modem, insert a pin into the hole behind, hold down the reset by simultaneously switch on the modem and leave it on until the orange Power LED starts blinking.

However, if you are with bank_2, if you have fw 1.0.2 or 1.0.3, you will be unable to apply the procedure with TFTPd. This is because any firmware you want to flash, this will always be written on bank_1. In these cases, the only option is to always use the unlock tool (or the manual procedure) to have root access to the modem, enter WinSCP or Putty in SSH, and run the simple "switchover" command (without the quotation marks) . So doing the modem will switch from bank_2 to bank_1 and restart.
Once you have finished restarting you will find yourself with the active bank_1 (and passive bank_2) and you can follow the above procedure (or tool or TFTPd).

Problems arise in the following cases:

1) Factory modem without any unlock, with active bank_1 on which the firmware 1.0.4 Beta is flashing

2) Factory modem without any unlock, with active bank_2 and firmware 1.0.4 beta loaded.

In the first case, save only with the procedure for using TFTPd where you will give fw 1.0.3 or lower (1.0.2) in the modem meal. At the end of the process, the modem will restart, then enter 192.168.1.1 and run the Gateway menu a further reset to the factory settings to clean everything but really everything. Then you can unlock it in root with the Ansuel tool (or manually).

In the second case, instead, game over in all directions for the reasons outlined above and for the following reason:
Firmware 1.0.4 Beta fixes the vulnerability (LAN side) exploited by the Ansuel tool and this is why the tool does not work. Otherwise, not having the modem unlocked beforehand and bank_2 activates the possibility of loading a lower firmware with TFTPd (the only way to try flashing the eeprom) will write that firmware on the bank_1 and the modem will restart at the new reboot load the bank_2 as it has not been possible (and will not be in any way) to call up the switchover command (only possible with root access).

So in this unfortunate circumstance (which can happen I tell you it's clear and round), you will have a armored modem in every aspect and you can not do anything as long as no new security flaw can be found to be invoked to invoke the root shell of the modem same.

I hope it is clear once and for all the question and how the DGA4130 works

Acording to this post
you can flash a firmware on both banks, in case TIM send you a new frmware, you can swith to the other bank wich has root access. Just copy the file in /tmp/
Quote
sysupgrade -s /tmp/AGTEF_1.0.3_CLOSED.rbi
Firmwares can be found in their repository:
https://repository.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/index.php?dir=Ansuel/AGTEF/
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 12:41:47 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #27 on: September 26, 2017, 01:29:37 PM »

Page 97  :D ....
something interesting : https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php/topic,77325.msg219417.html#msg219417
Quote
I did some test with opkg.
Of course the brcm63xx-tch repository to which opkg does not exist so there are no packages to download.
However, I tried to install a package of an armv7l architecture and it works after working a bit.

I chose mvebu / generic architecture
I downloaded the file http://downloads.openwrt.org/chaos_calmer/15.05.1/mvebu/generic/packages/base/strace_4.8-1_mvebu.ipk
I unpacked the archive and changed the architecture in the file control: mvebu to brcm63xx-tch
I have reassembled everything in strace.ipk
At this point running opkg install ./strace.ipk is installed without any problems

This means that by creating a repository with the packets prepared in a certain way you may have a bit of software to install.

They made a repository by converting the mvebu architecture packages into brcm63xx-tch (bcm63138 ARM):
See here : https://www.ilpuntotecnicoeadsl.com/forum/index.php/topic,77325.msg219454.html#msg219454
and the temporary repository link (for testing) : https://repo.sp8t.com/
« Last Edit: September 26, 2017, 01:58:53 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #28 on: September 26, 2017, 08:44:22 PM »

Has anybody been so brave to buy it and try it here in the UK?  ::)
Logged

hushcoden

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #29 on: September 26, 2017, 08:49:55 PM »

I found an Italian reseller http://www.dck.it/default.asp?cmdString=dga&cmdOP=AND&cmd=searchProd&bFormSearch=1 and it's just 19.99 but I need to investigate the shipping cost.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 80