Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 ... 84

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 337358 times)

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #135 on: October 07, 2017, 04:13:41 PM »

Does anyone know what the difference is between 1.0.2 and 1.0.3? Even though it can safely be upgraded, doing so will mean that you have to unlock it again and reinstall GUI 3.9.
Fixes about library and other things...
Major changes are between 1.0.3 and 1.0.4... now should be safe to upgrade..
The technicolour version jump from 16.3 to 17.1
Logged

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #136 on: October 07, 2017, 04:14:40 PM »

there is no changelog unfortunately...But i know that both firmware 1.0.2 and 1.0.3 have the same xDSL driver (adsl_phy.bin) : A2pvbH042r.d26m
Only the 1.0.4 Firmware has a newer xDSL firmware : A2pvbH042u.d26m
Well in gui 3.7 I upgrade the xdsl driver so should be the same
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #137 on: October 07, 2017, 04:23:07 PM »

Yes, I can see this in my stats:

Quote
Modem/router firmware:     AnnexA version - A2pvbH042u.d26m
Logged
  Eric

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #138 on: October 07, 2017, 04:25:16 PM »

Yes, I can see this in my stats:
This driver is strange...
Worse in download
Better in upload :/
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #139 on: October 07, 2017, 04:39:04 PM »

i didn't notice any difference between both drivers...anyway i keep a copy im my MEGA repository  :)
So anyone who wants to go back to 1.0.3 just download and replace the file in /etc/adsl/

By the way Ansuel this would be a nice feature, to let people choose the driver they want from the gui  :)
Host the adsl_phy.bin file in your repository, we click a button and it will wget and switch the file... :cool:
« Last Edit: October 07, 2017, 04:56:27 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #140 on: October 08, 2017, 12:22:43 AM »

Finally got to tinker with mine tonight got to gui 3.9 and fw 1.0.3.

I couldn't quite get connected though, sync was roughly the same as may hg612. Is there no way to set up the connection in the gui?

I tried the below config files as mentioned but think I may be going wrong. I need a username and password for my ISP but there is no vlan id etc to set up.

vpi/vci is 0,38 where does that go, also vcmux.

/etc/config/network

edit: The setup wizard seems to hang, but I can see it worked fine for you in the earlier screenshots.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 12:28:16 AM by bilbokitz »
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #141 on: October 08, 2017, 01:07:16 AM »

I don't understand your problem ? you can't use the setup wizard ?




Else if you want to do it with the config file: /etc/config/network do like this for the WAN interface:



More details here :
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/network
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 01:23:04 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #142 on: October 08, 2017, 07:07:03 AM »

I think there may be a misunderstanding here. @bilbokitz: Your connection is VDSL2, isn't it? If so you don't need VCI/VPI and vcmux. When I set mine up, the default /etc/config/network file was like the one described by shdf earlier in this thread. Here's how I have it set up:

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
        option ula_prefix 'none'
        option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
        option type '8021q'
        option name 'waneth4'
        option macaddr '10:13:31:A1:C2:16'
        option ifname 'eth4'
        option vid '101'  <-- change to suit your ISP
        option ipv6 '0'

config device 'wanptm0'
        option type '8021q'
        option name 'wanptm0'
        option macaddr '10:13:31:A1:C2:16'
        option ifname 'ptm0'
        option vid '101'  <--- change to suit your ISP
        option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
        option auto '1'
        option proto 'pppoe'
        option demand '0'
        option username 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'  <-- your PPP login username
        option password 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'  <-- your PPP login password
        option macaddr '10:13:31:A1:C2:16'
        option ipv6 '0'
        option peerdns '1'
        option keepalive_adaptive '0'
        option dns_metric '0'
        option ifname 'wanptm0'pud7fros12

config config 'config'
        option wan_mode 'pppoe'

config interface 'wwan'
        option proto 'mobiled'
        option session_id '0'
        option profile '1'
        option auto '0'

config interface 'wan6'
        option proto 'dhcpv6'
        option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
        option noslaaconly '1'
        option iface_464xlat '0'
        option auto '0'
        option dns_metric '20'
        option ifname '@wan_ipv6'

config interface 'lan'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'
        option ip6assign '64'
        option force_link '0'
        option ipv6 '0'
        option ifname 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5'
        list pppoerelay 'wanptm0'

config switch 'bcmsw'
        option reset '1'
        option enable_vlan '0'
        option qosimppauseenable '0'
        option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
        option proto 'static'
        option ip6assign '64'
        option ipv6 '0'
        option ip6hint '1'
        option netmask '255.255.255.128'
        option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
        option ifname 'wl0_1'
        option force_link '0'
        option name 'Ospiti-TIM-27378199'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
        option proto 'static'
        option ip6assign '64'
        option ipv6 '0'
        option ip6hint '2'
        option netmask '255.255.255.128'
        option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
        option ifname 'wl1_1'
        option force_link '0'
        option name 'Ospiti-TIM-27378199'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
        option type '8021q'
        option name 'wl1_1'
        option enabled '1'
        option ifname 'eth5'
        option vid '3'
        option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan_ipv6'
        option auto '0'
        option proto 'pppoe'
        option demand '0'
        option password 'IPV6@alice6'
        option macaddr '10:13:31:A1:C2:16'
        option ipv6 '1'
        option peerdns '1'
        option keepalive_adaptive '0'
        option dns_metric '0'
        option ifname 'wanptm0'
        option username 'CP1724SADQW-101331@alice6.it'
        option metric '10'

config interface 'ipoe'
        option proto 'dhcp'
        option metric '1'
        option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
        option release '1'
        option neighreachabletime '1200000'
        option neighgcstaletime '2400'
        option ipv6 '1'
Logged
  Eric

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #143 on: October 08, 2017, 09:06:32 AM »

For VDSL2 with PPPOE on Vlan 101 :

« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 09:31:37 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #144 on: October 08, 2017, 10:36:24 AM »

Thanks, the setup wizard just hangs on processing: Loading .......... for some reason which is strange as I am on 1.0.4 and 3.9 as well. Tried with Ubuntu chrome and firefox, and windows chrome and ie.

Yes VDSL 2

I had tried the config file way, I will try it again. I dont have a vlan though so do i delete that line or change it to ''

I am going to try it again just now.
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41106
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #145 on: October 08, 2017, 10:50:28 AM »

I think a VLan value of 101 will suit all BT-based ISPs (which means all UK VDSL2 ISPs).
Logged
  Eric

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #146 on: October 08, 2017, 11:04:30 AM »

All you should have to do is to set your VLAN ID and your username/pass

config device 'wanptm0'
        option type '8021q'
        option name 'wanptm0'
        option macaddr '10:13:31:A1:C2:16'
        option ifname 'ptm0'
        option vid '101'  <--- change to suit your ISP
        option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
        option auto '1'
        option proto 'pppoe'
        option demand '0'
        option username 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'  <-- your PPP login username
        option password 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'  <-- your PPP login password
        option macaddr '10:13:31:A1:C2:16'
        option ipv6 '0'
        option peerdns '1'
        option keepalive_adaptive '0'
        option dns_metric '0'
        option ifname 'wanptm0'

Once done, save the file and from putty, type : /etc/init.d/network restart
No need to restart the modem, if your settings are correct the @ Led on the modem should go Green after a few seconds.

[Moderator edited to correct a typo.]
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 05:47:21 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #147 on: October 08, 2017, 11:35:59 AM »

I factory reset the modem and reinstalled gui 3.9 again and the setup wizard worked, maybe I omitted that step earlier. I have disabled the vlan and it connected fine, I am using the modem to reply now.

Is this a lot of fec errors for 10 mins  Downstream FEC   3197223  ?

I will disconnect now to have more of a tinker later, I have a tiled floor remove now   :'(

Thanks for the help.
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL 35b - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #148 on: October 08, 2017, 01:15:15 PM »

5300 FEC per seconds...i would say yes that's a lot. But you should reset the value, i noticed a lot of FEC when you're not connected to your ISP, maybe this is the cause. Reset the value and look again the result after 10 minutes...
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
DGA4132 Firmware 2.2.0 Gui 9.5.x Stable
MEGA : Removed

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #149 on: October 08, 2017, 01:32:05 PM »

well lots of fec error with ginp in vdsl are very common...
here in italy we solved this by crimping the telephone cable directly to the rj 11 connector...
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 ... 84
 

anything