Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 77 78 [79]

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 138853 times)

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1170 on: August 31, 2018, 11:02:50 AM »

Actually I was misguided by reading bits of the thread, after reading most of it I found and with help of the OP I found that it supports Profile 17a which is the main profile that works here, I purchased the router [DGA4132]and it is en route to me now few days and I'll plugging this baby. And I wish that the support for line tweaking that will be fasten a bit. and with the 100% duties on it plus shipping, it is still cheaper than the 802.11AC ones sold in Egypt which is x3 and they are poor ones.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2018, 11:50:05 AM by mxhelmy »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1171 on: September 12, 2018, 02:50:20 PM »

Feedback for inserting on the Ansuel GUI new functionality on a new custom Skin

https://www.sondaggio-online.com/s/029a45f
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1172 on: September 12, 2018, 11:28:07 PM »

Hi, my ISP is Tim Brazil and they are installing this modem for us.
I can see the SIP configuration page, but the password is encrypted. There is any way I can get this password via the modem? Tim Brazil wont give me. I want to configure my SIP account on my android phone so I can use it there.

Thank you in advance!
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1173 on: September 17, 2018, 03:49:49 PM »

you can get averything you want as long as you can root the modem.
Your password should be located in this file /etc/config/mmpbxrvsipnet
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 03:53:43 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

balteck

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1174 on: September 20, 2018, 05:09:17 PM »

Today I got a problem. My internet is not working and when I went to the web interface of the router I discovered that I cannot use it.
So I ssh on it and I see:
Ngnix is stopped and when I start it I get segmentation fault
Vdsl is in showtime, but instead to have 90mb in down and 21 in up I get 38 in down and 16 in up
The modem is in bridge mode and the pppoe request from my firewall or from my pc fails

I cannot change from bridge mode to pppoe because I don't have the web panel

I opened the ticket with the ISP, but is it possible that the router is broken?

There is something that I can do for test it?

Inviato dal mio VTR-L29 utilizzando Tapatalk
Logged

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1175 on: September 21, 2018, 04:33:02 AM »

you can get averything you want as long as you can root the modem.
Your password should be located in this file /etc/config/mmpbxrvsipnet

I tried to root it with AGTEF unlock, it didnt work, then I tried the auto-unlocker and didn't work, then I tried to downgrade to 1.0.3 via de gui, and i lost my internet connection (the i light is locked in red, the others green, from the gui I can see that the pppoe connection works, i get and ip) and I tried to flash every version of the firmware with tftp and it makes no difference
I can access the GUI, its older now 16.3 (it was 17.1).
I think im calling tim for a replacement...
Also tried to rerun the unlockers, with no luck, and use postman. Now Im reading the italian boards
« Last Edit: September 21, 2018, 03:55:22 PM by Heringer »
Logged

ilpapacha

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1176 on: September 25, 2018, 02:46:58 PM »

Hello everyone!

I need your help, regarding my technicolor tg788v v3.  I want to gain root access and get the VoiP settings.

I ve read your way to root it with netcat
https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.420.html

but didnt work out...


Modem's firmware & error msg

Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6272
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1177 on: September 26, 2018, 12:03:22 PM »

Welcome, ilpapacha!
Logged

ilpapacha

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1178 on: September 26, 2018, 01:09:59 PM »

Nice to meet you guys!

I read in a greek forum, that this trick worked well with version 17.1.7821-0001029-20170901150358, but they seem to have fixed it with version 17.1.7897-0001009-2018112160725.

I hope you guys can help or have at least some idea how to gain access. Btw my knowledge on these kind of things isnt so great, but can follow the manual at least.

Logged

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1179 on: September 27, 2018, 09:45:58 PM »

I have received the modem [DGA4132] today after month being held in customs and I've applied all the steps and I've had a weird issues with this one, I'm not sure if someone else have it, the issue is when I change wifi settings sometimes the modem reboot on both banks usually when I change the channel of wifi. I've installed Anusel GUI and it's still the same, both banks have the 1.1.0 firmware and rooted.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 77 78 [79]
 

anything