Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 77 78 [79] 80

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 151099 times)

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1170 on: August 31, 2018, 11:02:50 AM »

Actually I was misguided by reading bits of the thread, after reading most of it I found and with help of the OP I found that it supports Profile 17a which is the main profile that works here, I purchased the router [DGA4132]and it is en route to me now few days and I'll plugging this baby. And I wish that the support for line tweaking that will be fasten a bit. and with the 100% duties on it plus shipping, it is still cheaper than the 802.11AC ones sold in Egypt which is x3 and they are poor ones.
« Last Edit: August 31, 2018, 11:50:05 AM by mxhelmy »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1171 on: September 12, 2018, 02:50:20 PM »

Feedback for inserting on the Ansuel GUI new functionality on a new custom Skin

https://www.sondaggio-online.com/s/029a45f
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1172 on: September 12, 2018, 11:28:07 PM »

Hi, my ISP is Tim Brazil and they are installing this modem for us.
I can see the SIP configuration page, but the password is encrypted. There is any way I can get this password via the modem? Tim Brazil wont give me. I want to configure my SIP account on my android phone so I can use it there.

Thank you in advance!
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 367
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1173 on: September 17, 2018, 03:49:49 PM »

you can get averything you want as long as you can root the modem.
Your password should be located in this file /etc/config/mmpbxrvsipnet
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 03:53:43 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

balteck

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1174 on: September 20, 2018, 05:09:17 PM »

Today I got a problem. My internet is not working and when I went to the web interface of the router I discovered that I cannot use it.
So I ssh on it and I see:
Ngnix is stopped and when I start it I get segmentation fault
Vdsl is in showtime, but instead to have 90mb in down and 21 in up I get 38 in down and 16 in up
The modem is in bridge mode and the pppoe request from my firewall or from my pc fails

I cannot change from bridge mode to pppoe because I don't have the web panel

I opened the ticket with the ISP, but is it possible that the router is broken?

There is something that I can do for test it?

Inviato dal mio VTR-L29 utilizzando Tapatalk
Logged

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1175 on: September 21, 2018, 04:33:02 AM »

you can get averything you want as long as you can root the modem.
Your password should be located in this file /etc/config/mmpbxrvsipnet

I tried to root it with AGTEF unlock, it didnt work, then I tried the auto-unlocker and didn't work, then I tried to downgrade to 1.0.3 via de gui, and i lost my internet connection (the i light is locked in red, the others green, from the gui I can see that the pppoe connection works, i get and ip) and I tried to flash every version of the firmware with tftp and it makes no difference
I can access the GUI, its older now 16.3 (it was 17.1).
I think im calling tim for a replacement...
Also tried to rerun the unlockers, with no luck, and use postman. Now Im reading the italian boards
« Last Edit: September 21, 2018, 03:55:22 PM by Heringer »
Logged

ilpapacha

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1176 on: September 25, 2018, 02:46:58 PM »

Hello everyone!

I need your help, regarding my technicolor tg788v v3.  I want to gain root access and get the VoiP settings.

I ve read your way to root it with netcat
https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.420.html

but didnt work out...


Modem's firmware & error msg

Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 6565
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1177 on: September 26, 2018, 12:03:22 PM »

Welcome, ilpapacha!
Logged

ilpapacha

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1178 on: September 26, 2018, 01:09:59 PM »

Nice to meet you guys!

I read in a greek forum, that this trick worked well with version 17.1.7821-0001029-20170901150358, but they seem to have fixed it with version 17.1.7897-0001009-2018112160725.

I hope you guys can help or have at least some idea how to gain access. Btw my knowledge on these kind of things isnt so great, but can follow the manual at least.

Logged

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1179 on: September 27, 2018, 09:45:58 PM »

I have received the modem [DGA4132] today after month being held in customs and I've applied all the steps and I've had a weird issues with this one, I'm not sure if someone else have it, the issue is when I change wifi settings sometimes the modem reboot on both banks usually when I change the channel of wifi. I've installed Anusel GUI and it's still the same, both banks have the 1.1.0 firmware and rooted.
Logged

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1180 on: November 03, 2018, 10:20:33 AM »

Good Morning. TIM Brazil is also providing the DGA4130 for VDSL and VOIP users,
I performed the unlock procedures and updated the GUI for Ansuel, and I am currently using firmware version 1.1.2.
I was able to configure my PPPoE connection to bridge normally, the problem is that I lost my VOIP settings, and TIM does not provide this information, like the password! I have the SIP server login / server data written before the update, but not the password because it was encrypted in the GUI
I have a backup of the original firmware data (config.bin) where the firmware was
GOLD 17.1
Firmware version 17.1.7882-0001041
Firmware OID 5aa40a66835b67358c78c11e
Bootloader 16.11.1013-0000000-20160314084347-870409210027d7bcfa4d54666160c0bb5322e291

In the current version after root and installation of the Ansuel Guide my firmware has the following data
Product Vendor Technicolor
Product Name DGA (DGA4130)
Software Version AGTEF_1.1.2_004
Gui Version 8.8.77
Hostname modemtim
Datapump Version A2pvfbH043k.d26r
Firmware OID 5b4f7c0c7ba7b510faeeaf0b
Bootloader Version 16.11.1013-0000000-20160314084347-870409210027d7bcfa4d54666160c0bb5322e291
Bootloader OID unofficialbuildOID0000
Hardware Version VBNT-K

I have already tried config.bin data restoration, including updating my modem for several versions (1.0.3, 1.0.4 (Gold 17,1), 1.1.0) but the modem does not accept the config. bin!

Does anyone know how I can use the original's firmware config.bin to retrieve my VOIP / SIP data? Thank you!

If it helps, the header of my config.bin file, I read it through Notepad ++ (the rest I can not read because it's in hexadecimal I believe)
PREAMBLE = THENC
BACKUPVERSION = 1.00
BOARDMNEMONIC = VBNT-K
PRODUCTNAME = DGA
SERIALNUMBER = CP1813UAKDV
MAC = A4: 91: B1: 4C: 6F: 8E
BUILDVERSION = 17.1.7882-0001041-20180310174006-76b2fc98325b644369372da13ac0e3169b846554
CIPHERKEY = GW
SIGNATUREKEY = GW

I tried to post this at the italian forum but I think they are at maitanence right now, I can't register there...

Thank you again in advance
Logged

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1181 on: November 03, 2018, 10:32:59 AM »

You should try to reset the modem
Then cwmp should autoconfigura the VoIP
If you want I can assist you

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

Logged

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1182 on: November 03, 2018, 11:02:20 AM »

You should try to reset the modem
Then cwmp should autoconfigura the VoIP
If you want I can assist you

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

I really would apreciate your help! And thank you for all your effort on this modem, its amazing.
a reset to factory on gui would work?
Logged

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1183 on: November 03, 2018, 11:03:56 AM »

First question I need to know what you have in cwmp section and if you ppp user Is something special
Also when you received the modem what was the version displayed in the stock GUI?

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

Logged

Heringer

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1184 on: November 03, 2018, 11:06:03 AM »

First question I need to know what you have in cwmp section and if you ppp user Is something special
Also when you received the modem what was the version displayed in the stock GUI?

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

my pppoe user/pass is guest/guest on vlan100
software version on stock Gui 17.1 and firmware version 17.1.7882-0001041

where can I find thw cwmp section?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 77 78 [79] 80
 

anything