Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 76 77 [78] 79

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 138746 times)

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1155 on: July 30, 2018, 05:53:45 PM »

if you don't have a bank_2 then...you can't go elswhere than bank_1  :) in this case if the bank_1 become corrupted for some reason then you will go into a bootloop.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1156 on: July 31, 2018, 12:40:18 AM »

Okay than i'll need to figure out how to flash 1.0.3 on the second bank without touching my first bank.

edit:
Code: [Select]
sysupgrade -o -s  AGTEF_1.0.3_CLOSED.rbi
echo bank_1 > /proc/banktable/active

I guess the above could be a solution but i haven't tried it yet...
« Last Edit: July 31, 2018, 01:46:14 AM by Lil-Koby »
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1157 on: July 31, 2018, 09:21:05 AM »

when you use autoflashgui it flash on the passive bank and do a switchover.
so if you are actually on bank_1 just flash 1.0.3 with autoflashgui (it will be flashed on bank_2) after the reboot you'll be on 1.0.3 and bank_2, so just type switchover in the shell command and you'll go back to bank_1 on your previous firmware (1.1.0).

But from my point of view, it doesn't matter what firmware version you have on the other bank as long as it is <= 1.1.0, autoflashgui will work and let you upgrade/downgrade.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2018, 09:24:19 AM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Overlord

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1158 on: August 06, 2018, 10:11:17 PM »

Hey guys!

Thanks for your awesome work and all hints and tricks on this. Maybe you can help me out:

I have an DGA4132 and the device is in a boot loop. Only way is to flash 1.1.0 via TFTP and I have the following configuration:

Product: vbnt-s
Release: Cyan (17.3)
Version: 17.3.0177

Active: Bank2
Inactive: Bank1

Activeversion: 17.1.7812
Passiveversion: 17.3.0177

Here is what I did (later at some point after I killed something, I don't know):

1. Had an boot loop
2. Flashed with TFTP
3. Get into it via SSH

What are the next steps? Everything what tried forced the bootloop sequence :/

Thank you for your hints and help! :)

Greetz
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1159 on: August 07, 2018, 04:38:50 PM »

I don't understand...you have access by SSH or not ?
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1888
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1160 on: August 07, 2018, 08:40:49 PM »

Is 1508 MTU supported?
Logged

3x3cut0r

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1161 on: August 08, 2018, 09:20:40 AM »

I'm a little bit confused about the Ansual GUI versions...
What is actually the latest Ansual GUI Version?

That one on the github:
https://github.com/Ansuel/tch-nginx-gui/tree/master/compressed
which is 8.6.23? but the version file says 8.6.37 ?!?

or that one on the repo:
https://repository.ilpuntotecnico.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/
which is older as the github one (from date) but the version file says 8.6.59 ??

and then there is a "STABLE" one 8.6.4 on github which i think the same as from the repo cuz of the date?!
am i correct?

could someone please give mit a hint :D
Logged

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1162 on: August 08, 2018, 09:26:53 AM »

Logged

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1163 on: August 09, 2018, 04:49:46 PM »

I'm a little bit confused about the Ansual GUI versions...
What is actually the latest Ansual GUI Version?

That one on the github:
https://github.com/Ansuel/tch-nginx-gui/tree/master/compressed
which is 8.6.23? but the version file says 8.6.37 ?!?

or that one on the repo:
https://repository.ilpuntotecnico.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/
which is older as the github one (from date) but the version file says 8.6.59 ??

and then there is a "STABLE" one 8.6.4 on github which i think the same as from the repo cuz of the date?!
am i correct?

could someone please give mit a hint :D

Latest stable version is 8.6.4 (file package GUI.tar.bz2) and the dev/test version (file package GUI_dev.tar.bz2) is up to 8.6.59, both listed in the http://repository.ilpuntotecnico.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/ repo.

Use the latest stable version v8.6.4 (GUI.tar.bz2) from the repo, I always check the repo for any updated files.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1164 on: August 09, 2018, 06:45:39 PM »

Is 1508 MTU supported?
Yes

Was that in bridge mode with PPPoE?

Most of the Zyxel units will do 1508 MTU when used as a full modem router but not when bridging.
Actually most Broadcom based modems suffer the exact same issue.

It's not something I got round to trying on my DGA4130 as it wouldn't bridge properly at all (I couldn't re-establish a PPP session on my router after it dropped).
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1165 on: August 09, 2018, 08:01:04 PM »

Was that in bridge mode with PPPoE?

Most of the Zyxel units will do 1508 MTU when used as a full modem router but not when bridging.
Actually most Broadcom based modems suffer the exact same issue.

It's not something I got round to trying on my DGA4130 as it wouldn't bridge properly at all (I couldn't re-establish a PPP session on my router after it dropped).

Yes, I only use bridge mode with the 4132 (modem only) and my ac88u as the router via PPPoE.
« Last Edit: August 09, 2018, 08:03:19 PM by Hitman »
Logged

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1166 on: August 27, 2018, 02:25:39 PM »

Hello guys, does this modem support changing line to Fast Mode like doing it forcibly as in Mediatek ones? Which should I get the 4130 or the 4132 ? also what voltage the power adaptor support is it the 110v or the 220v?
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1878
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1167 on: August 27, 2018, 02:57:04 PM »

Hello guys, does this modem support changing line to Fast Mode like doing it forcibly as in Mediatek ones?

No. Only Mediatek chipsets (Asus devices usually) can do this.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

mxhelmy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1168 on: August 27, 2018, 03:48:26 PM »

Thanks for the answer, I'm planning to import it anyway, for the AC wifi, Does the DGA1432 can be unlocked and works with Egyptian ISPs?
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1169 on: August 31, 2018, 09:57:04 AM »

Does the DGA1432 can be unlocked and works with Egyptian ISPs?
The question is why it shouldn't work? Are there any special requirements for your Egyptian ISP?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1
Pages: 1 ... 76 77 [78] 79