Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 75 76 [77] 78 79 80

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 143742 times)

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1140 on: July 06, 2018, 01:01:43 PM »

Snr down has just now stabilised at 4.8. Sync 181
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1141 on: July 07, 2018, 06:32:38 AM »

Something weird is going on with my snr today, yesterday it dropped down to just under 5 and stayed there and my connection speed went up. Today it appears to be all over the place.

Hey bilbokitz, for me it seems like that your ISP has configured SRA (Seamless Rate Adaptation) at your SVVDSL connection.
Imho it's definitely a sign that SRA is running if your syncrate goes up or down without a loss of the actual synchronization, but i have no experience with SRA so it's just a theory...

And just to make sure that i understand you correctly...
If your saying that your connection Speed went up are you talking about the "theoretical" max Syncrate (calculated by the modem) or the actual Syncrate which your modem is connected with ?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1142 on: July 07, 2018, 08:47:36 AM »

Oh right  that's  what sra is. Both actual and max attainable go up and down without resync.  :)

It actually did this before the upgrade to 35b, ever since I had this dga.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 08:50:09 AM by bilbokitz »
Logged
Alcatel Cab 200/20 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Skyfighter

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1143 on: July 15, 2018, 11:05:47 AM »

hey all,
thanks for all the details / guides in this topic!

I've bought a DBA4132, read a lot and spend a few hours playing around, flashing firmware...but I've got some questions to verify my findings/assumptions...is someone willed to enlighten me?  :)

1) v1.0.3 is the only firmware which can be rooted in active mode (using autoflashgui), correct? (rooted & active v1.0.3 is then used to root the inactive, newer firmware like v1.1.0/v1.0.5 on the other bank)

2) Downgrading from v1.1.0 to v1.0.5/v1.0.3 is hassle-free because the autoflashgui exploit works, but whats up with newer fw? Does the exploit not work anymore or does the firmware prevent downgrading no matter if you use autoflashgui or TFTP-Recovery? (are there any other ways to flash?)

3) Following the Guide in Post/Reply #992 I got active-bank1-v1.1.0-rooted-oemgui & inactive-bank2-v1.0.3-rooted-oemgui; after installing v8.5.0 AnsuelGUI (https://github.com/Ansuel/tch-nginx-gui/tree/master/compressed) while running bank1 I got: active-bank1-v1.1.0-rooted-ansuelgui & inactive-bank2-v1.0.3-rooted-oemgui - is this the expected/desired outcome? (I thought the ansuel gui automatically installs itself to bank2, too!? Went something wrong? Should I manually install the ansuelGui on Bank2?)

4) Is the SerialConnection a way to manually root newer Firmware Versions (> v1.1.0)? Are the default passwords (of root/technician/superuser) known? (didn't search for them yet...just read somewhere that serial access is possible but for now had no look at the details)
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1144 on: July 16, 2018, 06:48:32 PM »

Oh right  that's  what sra is. Both actual and max attainable go up and down without resync.  :)

It actually did this before the upgrade to 35b, ever since I had this dga.
Well it seems like that the DGA is working quite well with SRA@VVDSL. 
In my country there is basically no ISP which activates SRA at (V)VDSL and in the main time of ADSL2+ there were only a few smallish local ISP's that went for SRA.
An to be honest i could never understand why the big ISP's here didn't go for SRA, imho a temporarily lower speed is always better than a loss of synchronization! ;)

@Skyfighter
1) Correct, afaik only 1.0.3 is rootable.
2) I'm not sure but i think newer fw's (>1.1.0, without root and mod GUI) have some kind of a downgrade lock but i can't tell you for sure as i haven't tried any firmware greater than 1.1.0.
3) Thats fine and a perfect combo ! You don't necessarily need root with firmware 1.0.3 at the backup bank.
4) No but i think the serial port can help you flash a working firmware in case that you have lost root with a firmware > 1.1.0 and/or if you have a corrupt bank1 with a non working/existing bank2.
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

99den

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1145 on: July 21, 2018, 12:42:31 PM »

Does anyone have the dsl phy driver of "Asus DSL-AC88U Annex B" (the version for the german market and i hope/think therefore customized for DTAG vdsl lines)?
Because my dga4132 is not performing as well as the vmg1312-b30a (with the firmware provided directly by DTAG) on my line :( - the 4132 is way more instable/creates more CRC errors/ES.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2018, 12:55:11 PM by 99den »
Logged

johnson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 516
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1146 on: July 21, 2018, 01:22:25 PM »

From this firmware? :
https://www.asus.com/Networking/DSL-AC88U-Annex-B/HelpDesk_BIOS/
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/DSL-AC88U_B/FW_DSL_AC88U_B_11005503.zip


Can be extracted using a combination of binwalk and ubidump

https://github.com/ReFirmLabs/binwalk

https://github.com/nlitsme/ubidump

Once dependencies are installed:

Code: [Select]
unzip FW_DSL_AC88U_B_11005503.zip
binwalk -e  DSL-AC88U-B_v1.10.05_build503.w
python ubidump.py -c /usr/share/config/etc/adsl/adsl_phy.bin _DSL-AC88U-B_v1.10.05_build503.w.extracted/2C0000.ubi > adsl_phy.bin

Please do so yourself if you want to be certain, I have done and the output seems to be valid, but I have no way to test:
Code: [Select]
strings AC88U-B_adsl_phy.bin | grep -i broadcom
%Broadcom DSL Version B2pvfbH043k

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/u390971op88gtmo/AAARzwvu6uFlE4XxPQWcXam8a?dl=0
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1147 on: July 24, 2018, 10:22:32 PM »

Just in case u want to try out the driver of Asus DSL-AC87VG_v9.05.16 (beta Build, B2pvfbH043o_04/14/2018):
https://www19.zippyshare.com/v/kzjU9zaq/file.html

You could also test the driver of Zyxel VMG8823-B50B (B2pvfbH043i1_05/07/2017):
https://www57.zippyshare.com/v/c7d5rfhn/file.html

And btw i would suggest that you also check your dsl cable or adapter... I also have the vmg1312-b30a here and my DGA4130 does show exactly the same sync. speed!
In fact my DGA4130 produces "zero" CRC's over 2-3 weeks where the Zyxel vmg1312 always had a few CRC's after a few weeks of synchronization...
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1888
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1148 on: July 27, 2018, 02:57:11 PM »

Not had a look at this for a while, what's the newest firmware and how do I install it if I had previously unlocked my modem?
Logged

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1149 on: July 27, 2018, 06:16:47 PM »

Not had a look at this for a while, what's the newest firmware and how do I install it if I had previously unlocked my modem?

Most have stayed on FW 1.1.0 but up to 1.1.2.003 is available now, whether it would be of any benefit to your setup?, loaded via the unlocked GUI FW upgrade page.

If your using Ansuel's unlocked custom GUI, this is getting plenty of updates which is currently v8.6.59.

Latest downloads for the all above....

https://repository.ilpuntotecnico.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/
« Last Edit: July 27, 2018, 06:19:57 PM by Hitman »
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1150 on: July 28, 2018, 04:27:31 PM »

Most have stayed on FW 1.1.0 but up to 1.1.2.003 is available now, whether it would be of any benefit to your setup?, loaded via the unlocked GUI FW upgrade page.

If your using Ansuel's unlocked custom GUI, this is getting plenty of updates which is currently v8.6.59.

Latest downloads for the all above....

https://repository.ilpuntotecnico.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/

I wouldn't install any firmware higher than 1.1.0...
In case of a brick you can have a lot of trouble to get the device in a working (unlocked) state again.
Btw is there a changelog available for the firmware updates?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

Hitman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1151 on: July 28, 2018, 05:33:13 PM »

I wouldn't install any firmware higher than 1.1.0...
In case of a brick you can have a lot of trouble to get the device in a working (unlocked) state again.
Btw is there a changelog available for the firmware updates?

Yes as stated most inc me have stayed on FW 1.1.0 - recommended to make sure you have the latest Ansuel GUI loaded first before upgrading the FW to newer versions and do it through the GUI only, also someone on the Italian forum states he's managed to overcome the 1.1.1 (root exploit block) using the usual software methods and got 1.03 rooted after he received a new 4132 that already came preloaded with 1.1.1 on it.

Edit: Looks like current FW is now up to v1.1.2.004.

I've not seen any FW changelog as such but there is some info from users, again on the Italian ilpuntotecnico forum, details like DNS fix, VOIP and newer modem xdsl driver etc... maybe.

« Last Edit: July 28, 2018, 05:36:17 PM by Hitman »
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1152 on: July 28, 2018, 11:24:19 PM »

details like DNS fix, VOIP and newer modem xdsl driver etc
Newer xdsl drivers would be quite interesting but i haven't read anything about it.
All available xdsl drivers at https://repository.ilpuntotecnico.com/files/Ansuel/AGTEF/adsl_driver/ are compatible with 1.1.0, i've basicaly tested all of them!  ;)
As i'm using my DGA in bridge mode i'm not interested in DNS fix, Voip fix aso, but newer xdsl drivers always interest me...
Quote
also someone on the Italian forum states he's managed to overcome the 1.1.1 (root exploit block) using the usual software methods and got 1.03 rooted after he received a new 4132 that already came preloaded with 1.1.1 on it.
Could you pls link that statement, i can only imagine that it's possible to downgrade firmware >1.1.0 with a serial connection.
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1153 on: July 29, 2018, 08:34:05 AM »

Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1154 on: July 29, 2018, 03:15:12 PM »

@shdf
Hey there, thanks for the links!
I do have a spare DGA4130 and might give it a try... But point 02 of Phase 2 isn't realy clear for me either.  ;)

And my first question would be what happens if Bank2 is empty/doesn't contain a working firmware?
For example i do have one DGA4130 where only Bank1 contains a firmware and Bank2 is empty but for some reason i do have some files in my overlay > bank2 folder (for example rootdevice and sysupgrade-safe).
I guess it would be wise to flash 1.0.3 into the second bank before trying anything fancy with firmare >1.1.0?

Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 8.1.2 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06.1
Pages: 1 ... 75 76 [77] 78 79 80