Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 71 72 [73]

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 87246 times)

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 5099
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 3 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1080 on: June 12, 2018, 11:10:34 PM »

Welcome, M1nority!
Logged

M1nority

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1081 on: June 12, 2018, 11:22:23 PM »

thanks for the welcome and for the reply

Yeh, i think shdf was the guy that i loaded the files from his signature.
Ok thanks for the hint with the page 68+, i will give it a try ;)
Logged

4920441

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1082 on: June 13, 2018, 06:07:29 AM »

It could be that the particular data being sent in that case manages to trigger a Broadcom bug. There have been content-related bugs reported in the Huawei HG612 and in the ZyXEL VMG 1312-B10A iirc reported by the ISP Andrews and Arnold to the manufacturers and these are detailse in the AA support wiki website. So I am just wondering whether this has hit a problem that affects a whole load of modems that use the same core hardware and same low level DSL driver code written by Broadcom. AA for example found a bug in the HG612 which only affected users who were running a VPN. Maybe other types of tunnels will also cause it problems.

See
    https://aastatus.net/1854

    https://support.aa.net.uk/VMG1312-B10A:_Bugs

Ouch... this is  almost 3 years ago and there still isn't any workaround despite plugin it out and in again?

I'll try that... but since we got root access, isn't there a way to disable the accelerator part directly?

Cheers

UxG
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 356
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1083 on: June 13, 2018, 09:08:05 PM »

thanks for the welcome and for the reply

Yeh, i think shdf was the guy that i loaded the files from his signature.
Ok thanks for the hint with the page 68+, i will give it a try ;)
Start here : https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg366344.html#msg366344

Remember to not install the firmware 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 as they fixed some exploit. These firmware can be flashed only if the Ansuel GUI is installed first.

i would actually recommand you to install Ansuel's GUI, once your device is rooted.
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

4920441

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1084 on: June 14, 2018, 06:02:34 AM »

Start here : https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,20343.msg366344.html#msg366344

Remember to not install the firmware 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 as they fixed some exploit. These firmware can be flashed only if the Ansuel GUI is installed first.

i would actually recommand you to install Ansuel's GUI, once your device is rooted.

But even then there is a chance that the "rooting" is getting lost and with the 1.1.1 upwards can't be re-rooted - under some circumstances you got Version 1.1.0 in the second bank and then you are done (at least in Mid 2018)


Cheers,

Logged

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1085 on: June 16, 2018, 11:01:52 AM »

Interestingly this device is being used by the main 2 ISP's here in the Isle of Man now, for the 200/20 35b profile  "super" vectoring package. 130 and they are white.
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1086 on: June 17, 2018, 10:56:12 AM »

Interestingly this device is being used by the main 2 ISP's here in the Isle of Man now, for the 200/20 35b profile  "super" vectoring package. 130 and they are white.
Hey bilbo, do you own one of these devices ? 130 sounds pretty expensive tho.  ;)
Would be quite interesting to know which xdsl driver version they use for SuperVectoring @35b.
We are getting SuperVectoring here as well within the next 2-3 month and i'm not sure if the DGA will be able to handle SV with the common driver.
Afaik the Italians don't use the Vectoring technique @35b....
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1087 on: June 17, 2018, 01:29:58 PM »

Yes , very expensive compared to what I paid for the one I purchased from ebay back in September. The ISP did send me one even though I said I did not need one on the online order for 200/20 and when I was in the shop fixing the order because it had failed. Slightly frustrating. I will be taking it back this week and wont be charged.

I did fire it up and noticed it was 16.1 aqua, I didn't bother to check the driver version. 35b is super vectoring I thought, what do they use in Italy for 200/20 dsl?
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1088 on: June 17, 2018, 02:18:33 PM »

I did fire it up and noticed it was 16.1 aqua, I didn't bother to check the driver version. 35b is super vectoring I thought, what do they use in Italy for 200/20 dsl?

Could you be so nice and look up the Datapump Version under Gateway, i'm just curious. ;)
Afaik the Italians use 35b without Vectoring, so just VDSL@35b...
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1089 on: June 17, 2018, 08:54:50 PM »

It is not listed:

Product Vendor
Technicolor
Product Name
DGA4130
Software Version
16.3
Firmware Version
16.3.7391-2921001-20170314132547
Bootloader Version
16.11.1013-0000000-20160314084347-870409210027d7bcfa4d54666160c0bb5322e291
Hardware Version
VBNT-K
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1505
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1090 on: June 17, 2018, 09:05:30 PM »

"Super Vectoring" is just marketing dribble.
It's just another name for VDSL2 Profile 35b/VPlus.

Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1091 on: June 17, 2018, 09:30:10 PM »

@Bilbo, thanks for checking... I guess that you didn't rooted the device because you dont want to use it anyway ?
Otherwise "xdslctl --version" would show the used version...

Quote from: j0hn
"Super Vectoring" is just marketing dribble.
It's just another name for VDSL2 Profile 35b/VPlus.
True, but in my country we will use 35b@Vectoring so the name "supervectoring" does fit it quite well... In Italy that name is kinda misleading imho !  ;)
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.15.24 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 17.01.4
Pages: 1 ... 71 72 [73]
 

anything