Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 68 69 [70] 71 72 ... 74

Author Topic: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)  (Read 89820 times)

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1035 on: May 20, 2018, 05:32:50 PM »

Autoflahgui gui doesn't flash any prerotrd firmware
Use a vulnerability to root and then loads an archive with scp protocol

Also autoflahgui calls  the upgrade script... Script modified by me that flash firmware in same bank and reapply root before reboot...

To flash on other bank use sysupgrade -s ( if I remember correctly) and the directory where the rbi file is placed
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1036 on: May 21, 2018, 02:57:47 PM »

Is it possible to force GUI language to english only ?
The language does always change after logout for some reason...

edit: got it done via browser language but is there a way to set it via config ?
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06

onix20

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1037 on: May 25, 2018, 04:59:51 PM »

I need for the German IPTV IGMPv3.

I have found under etc/config the config file "igmpproxy":

config globals 'globals'
option qi '125'
option qri '10'
option maxsrc '10'
option state '1'
option maxmember '25'
option rv '2'
option lmqi '1'
option maxgrp '25'
option trace '0'

config interface 'lan'
option fastleave '1'
option exptrack '1'
option version 'igmpv2'
option state 'downstream'

config interface 'wan'
option state 'upstream'


Can I change the "option version 'igmpv2' " to " option version 'igmpv3' " and then the IGMPv3 is enabled?
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1038 on: May 26, 2018, 09:50:24 AM »

Can I change the "option version 'igmpv2' " to " option version 'igmpv3' " and then the IGMPv3 is enabled?

I would give it a try and report back if it's working or not, this might help someone else in the future...
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06

onix20

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1039 on: May 26, 2018, 12:16:45 PM »

I would give it a try and report back if it's working or not, this might help someone else in the future...
I can not test it now because I will not get my IPTV connection until next weekend.
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1040 on: May 26, 2018, 12:58:05 PM »

Technicolor is using its own igmpproxy (-tch), it doesn't seem to use the same config as the one from openwrt.
Code: [Select]
root@modemtim:~# opkg list-installed igmp*
igmpproxy-tch - 1.5
root@modemtim:~#
According to the documentation here : https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/udp_multicast
Quote
Force IGMP version
Example how to force OpenWrt kernel to use IGMPv2 on all interfaces. By default IGMPv3 is used.

Add to /etc/sysctl.conf:

net.ipv4.conf.all.force_igmp_version=2

Maybe @Ansuel has more info about this ?
« Last Edit: May 26, 2018, 01:07:08 PM by shdf »
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

onix20

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1041 on: May 26, 2018, 02:32:19 PM »

Technicolor is using its own igmpproxy (-tch), it doesn't seem to use the same config as the one from openwrt.
Code: [Select]
root@modemtim:~# opkg list-installed igmp*
igmpproxy-tch - 1.5
root@modemtim:~#
According to the documentation here : https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/udp_multicast
Maybe @Ansuel has more info about this ?
According to a datasheet from the DGA4130
(https://www.callflow.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/ultrfast-technicolor-router-spec-sheet.pdf) here is written under Networking „IGMPv3 proxy (Fastleave)“.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2018, 02:57:12 PM by onix20 »
Logged

shdf

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • Liveboxinfo
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1042 on: May 27, 2018, 10:44:55 AM »

if they say it support igmpv3, you shouldn't have anything to change in the config, as your modem is not supposed to be rooted...and you're not supposed to have access to the config files...
Logged
DGA4130 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
DGA4132 Firmware 1.1.0 GUI TIM unlocked
MEGA : https://mega.nz/#F!yM0RkJjT!I7Y8-mreSHLUW7uPuZtZgQ

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1043 on: May 27, 2018, 04:08:23 PM »

Can someone please post a working network config without vlan tag insertion ?
Or tell me what to change ?

My friend is using a Fritzbox 7362SL and he is getting PPPoE-Timeouts when the DGA4132 is doing vlan tagging.
His Fritzbox has a extra option to set the VLAN tag and from what i read it will only work when the fritzbox sets the vlan tag itself @pppoe...
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1044 on: May 27, 2018, 07:31:36 PM »

then put ptm0 in the br-lan list (with eth1 eth2 eth3 .... )
Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1045 on: May 27, 2018, 09:07:55 PM »

then put ptm0 in the br-lan list (with eth1 eth2 eth3 .... )
That's all ? No other changes needed ?

Code: [Select]
config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option pppoerelay '<set by script>'
option ipaddr '10.0.0.1'
list ifname 'eth0'
list ifname 'eth1'
list ifname 'eth2'
list ifname 'eth3'
list ifname 'eth5'
list ifname 'ptm0'

That's correct ?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 09:09:56 PM by Lil-Koby »
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06

Ansuel

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1046 on: May 27, 2018, 09:27:28 PM »

Yes that way you should be able to tag on the frtiz

Inviato dal mio SM-G950F utilizzando Tapatalk

Logged

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1047 on: May 27, 2018, 09:46:33 PM »

Yes that way you should be able to tag on the frtiz
Ok, i'll let my friend know.
Hopefully it will work out for him, he bought the DGA4132 to fix his line Problems (resyncs) but he can't use it in bridge mode atm because of the damn Fritzbox.
I really feel sorry for him. :-\
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06

bilbokitz

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1048 on: May 28, 2018, 04:21:26 PM »

Lil-Koby

Here is my non vlan bridge config, this is the only way I can get the dsl to re-establish after an extended period of downtime and I haven't touched it for weeks, it works great.

Code: [Select]
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'none'
option default_ps '0'

config device 'waneth4'
option type '8021q'
option name 'waneth4'
option macaddr 'XX'
option ifname 'eth4'
option vid '835'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'wan'
option macaddr 'XX'
option proto 'bridge'
option ifname 'ptm0'

config config 'config'
option wan_mode 'bridge'

config interface 'wwan'
option auto '1'
option proto 'mobiled'
option session_id '0'
option profile '1'

config interface 'wan6'
option ifname '@wan'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
option reqopts '12 21 22 23 24 25 31 56 64 67 82 83'
option noslaaconly '1'
option iface_464xlat '0'
option auto '0'
option dns_metric '20'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '64'
option force_link '0'
option ipv6 '0'
option ifname 'eth0 eth1 eth2 eth3 eth5'
list pppoerelay 'ptm0'

config switch 'bcmsw'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '0'
option qosimppauseenable '0'
option jumbo '0'

config interface 'wlnet_b_24'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '1'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.1'
option ifname 'wl0_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-24068835'

config interface 'wlnet_b_5'
option proto 'static'
option ip6assign '64'
option ipv6 '0'
option ip6hint '2'
option netmask '255.255.255.128'
option ipaddr '192.168.168.129'
option ifname 'wl1_1'
option force_link '0'
option name 'Ospiti-TIM-24068835'

config device 'wlnet_b_5eth5'
option type '8021q'
option name 'wl1_1'
option enabled '1'
option ifname 'eth5'
option vid '3'
option ipv6 '0'

config interface 'ipoe'
option proto 'dhcp'
option metric '1'
option reqopts '1 3 6 43 51 58 59'
option release '1'
option neighreachabletime '1200000'
option neighgcstaletime '2400'
option ipv6 '1'

Code: [Select]
config pppoerelayd 'config'
        option enable '1'
        option server_intf 'wan'
        option client_intf 'lan'
        option timeout '0'
        option nsessions '32'

 :)
Logged
Alcatel Cab 100/10 Vectored VDSL - Technicolor DGA4130 Bridged + Asus RT-AC86U Asuswrt-Merlin

Lil-Koby

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Modem/Router VDSL2 Technicolor DGA4130 (BCM63138)
« Reply #1049 on: May 28, 2018, 04:34:27 PM »

@bilbokitz, Thanks a bunch !
I'll point that post to my friend...

edit: Do you plug in ur Asus Router to any special ethernet port at the DGA or even the Wan port ?
« Last Edit: May 28, 2018, 04:37:16 PM by Lil-Koby »
Logged
DGA4130@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
DGA4132@bridge, fw 1.1.0, GUI: 7.17.3 <3
Archer C2600@LEDE 18.06
Pages: 1 ... 68 69 [70] 71 72 ... 74