Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]

Author Topic: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?  (Read 9313 times)

yakumo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?
« Reply #45 on: June 12, 2021, 11:29:22 AM »

Oh this is a shame, it was such a useful program but now it can't be used by so many with telnet removed from firmware releases as insecure.
Logged

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 7981
Re: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?
« Reply #46 on: June 12, 2021, 02:34:55 PM »

Oh this is a shame, it was such a useful program but now it can't be used by so many with telnet removed from firmware releases as insecure.
Windows 10 still has telnet, you just need to enable it, and I'm sure most Linux distributions will run it but again it might need to be installed.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2878
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?
« Reply #47 on: June 13, 2021, 01:35:11 AM »

Windows 10 still has telnet, you just need to enable it, and I'm sure most Linux distributions will run it but again it might need to be installed.
 :)

With them saying firmware I assume they meant newer routers wont have telnet enabled due to security issues.  Then again, most wont have SSH either.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen/Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

tubaman

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 7981
Re: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?
« Reply #48 on: June 13, 2021, 08:25:32 AM »

With them saying firmware I assume they meant newer routers wont have telnet enabled due to security issues.  Then again, most wont have SSH either.

Yes you're right, but as you say SSH ability won't help much here.
 :)
Logged
BT FTTC 80/20 Huawei Cab - Zyxel VMG8924-B10A

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2878
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors
Re: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?
« Reply #49 on: June 13, 2021, 09:18:39 AM »

Plus I'd be concerned that the overhead of SSH might spike CPU usage on a router.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen/Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40647
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Can DSLstats use SSH instead of Telnet?
« Reply #50 on: June 13, 2021, 09:32:38 AM »

^^^
That was certainly what I found when I was experimenting with SSH in DSLstats.
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
 

anything