Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?  (Read 4102 times)

tommy45

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 558
Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« on: May 05, 2017, 12:01:29 AM »

As title of thread, site is currently unavailable
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23594
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2017, 12:04:27 AM »

I really don't know.

The site is accessible to me via http: . . .
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1147
    • skyECI line stats
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2017, 12:06:13 AM »

Down for me


Coming soon!

We're not quite ready to open the doors..
..but we're counting down!

You can still run a speedtest.
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro - billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode) + Opnsense(i5 Qotom) with IPV6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab,

click for my ECI line stats


click for  line stats by Pi3/Huawei 

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23594
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2017, 12:16:09 AM »

It's now gone down for me!

And using https: gives a "Bad Gateway" error.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

tommy45

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 558
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2017, 01:01:39 AM »

I can now access the forum but not the main site or the tbbqm , the reason for asking if anyone knew if it was going to HTTPS  was when i tried accessing  from a google search it redirected to CloudFlare and was trying to connect using HTTPS, from info on their forum it appears to be some maintenance
« Last Edit: May 05, 2017, 01:04:10 AM by tommy45 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23594
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2017, 01:11:01 AM »

Ah, thanks for the clarification, Tommy. I was originally a bit "Huh?" when I read your opening post.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

WWWombat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2017, 09:26:51 AM »

Looks like the answer is a resounding Yes.

All, presumably, to help feed the great gods of SEO.
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2803
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2017, 10:12:17 AM »

Long overdue an update, shame the forums are not being updated,  but that may come with time, one bit at a time is safest of couse.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 388/21  ;D

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3177
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2017, 06:56:44 PM »

Working now.      https://www.thinkbroadband.com
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23594
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2017, 07:02:09 PM »

Their RSS News-feed is broken.  :(
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5416
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2017, 07:17:39 PM »

shame the forums dont get the same treatment
Logged
Sky Fiber Pro - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 240
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2017, 08:53:09 PM »

They should just shut the forums down!  A complete bitch-fest  :no:
Logged
BT Infinity 2, Huawei 288, Zyxel VMG8924-B10A (bridge mode), pfSense

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1030
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2017, 09:59:28 PM »

Their RSS News-feed is broken.  :(

It's working absolutely fine for me. Try unsubscribing and subscribing again (I presume you have changed the URL to https://www.thinkbroadband.com/news.rss - https not http)
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23594
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2017, 10:10:33 PM »

Try unsubscribing and subscribing again (I presume you have changed the URL to https://www.thinkbroadband.com/news.rss - https not http)

Yes, thank you. I've now tried that three times and the end result is a consistent "Live bookmark feed failed to load."
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1030
Re: Think broadband is it going HTTPS?
« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2017, 10:50:17 PM »

What software are you using to read the feed?

Edit: Just realised you are almost certainly trying to use Firefox's Live Bookmarks - just tried it and it's failed with the same message.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2017, 10:53:25 PM by jelv »
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile
Pages: [1] 2