Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 19 20 [21] 22 23 ... 30

Author Topic: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?  (Read 93844 times)

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #300 on: April 18, 2018, 07:45:52 PM »

I now have a lit fibre attached to my house  ;D

I had asked VM to make sure I was notified when my external install was being carried out, and also that the engineer was to ring me prior to installation, as I guessed they didn't inform him or me!

Luckily I had the foresight to print a note and put it in the Toby, once he found it he phoned me, but he had already attached the box to the porch!

He was quite happy to wait the 20 minutes it took me to get home, he then proceeded to install it where I wanted it and was more than happy that I'd already dug a narrow trench across the garden. I hadn't dug any holes on the path side of the hedge as it would of been dangerous, all he did there was basically slit the earth with a shovel and poke the cable in - he did this bit before I got home. He'd also drilled a hole through the Toby into a hole the other side of path. The tube looks to be 8mm in diameter and is simply joined to the one in the Toby by what effectively looks like a push fit fitting.

He had a small compressor and blew the fibre back to the cabinet. They have rolls of fibre that come in set lengths, can't remember the exact lengths but they go up in 25m lengths to either 200m or 300m then go up in 50 meter increments, hence why there is quite a bit of fibre wrapped around the inside of the box - which is huge, I'm really glad its not on the porch.

The box is rather crooked, so I'll straighten that up at the weekend, and fill the three screw holes in the porch.

PS The large expanse of soil by the door is where I've dug down to take a look at the porch foundations as it's been slowly sinking, mainly due to the cowboys that filled the hole where the drains went in with bricks, block paviors and anything else they could find then just put a slab over top.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 07:48:14 PM by Ronski »
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Zico

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #301 on: April 18, 2018, 08:27:37 PM »

It never quite works out when you ask for a call to be ready/at home for a lot of things but good thinking on the note in the Toby point :drink:.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33945
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #302 on: April 18, 2018, 09:00:05 PM »

The gubbins shown in Pic 2.jpg is the media converter for optical <---> RF, I believe. It looks as if the optical connector is SC/PC but I can't be sure.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #303 on: April 18, 2018, 09:05:12 PM »

Yes it is the media converter, I can get some more pics at the weekend if you want, but here's a link to the datasheet.

https://vectortechnologies.com/products/boostral-611/

Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33945
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #304 on: April 18, 2018, 09:08:33 PM »

Thank you. Pictures are always appreciated.  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

stevebrass

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #305 on: April 18, 2018, 09:41:44 PM »

My VM installation will be coax from the nearest box. I too have dig a trench to make it obvious where the cable should go if they should turn up unannounced. >:D
Logged
Netgear Orbi; BT FTTP with Smart Hub 2

hornet156

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #306 on: April 21, 2018, 12:39:19 AM »

well I've run my flat ethernet cable from my router to my pc I bought a 30m one think a 25m would have been fine  I'm now getting around 175 down and 12 up although I just checked it right now and I'm only getting around 35down on my pc and 107 on my phone with wifi  so not sure whats going on there

ronski when is your engineer date ?? will be interesting to see what speeds you get as we are in the same area
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #307 on: April 21, 2018, 06:40:16 AM »

Hi Hornet156, I've got to wait until next Saturday for my install.

I walked through the estate to the Harvester last night and didn't notice any other VM installs.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #308 on: April 21, 2018, 02:57:21 PM »

Tidied up my external install today, the fibre was only about 4" below the grass out the front of the house so I dug that down deeper except for where it comes through from the Toby. I also adjusted the box on the wall so it's straight and tidied up the excess fibre as two bits were pulled quite tight diagonally across the coil. Just need to remove my 4 way socket and install a 6 way socket where my networking gear is to allow for the additional two plugs.

Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 4140
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #309 on: April 21, 2018, 02:57:51 PM »

BC It looks like that connector is a SC/PC connector.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 390/36  ;D

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33945
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #310 on: April 21, 2018, 05:47:24 PM »

BC It looks like that connector is a SC/PC connector.

Many thanks for the latest set of pictures.

It definitely is an SC/APC connector. The size and shape is SC and the green colour of an SC connector indicates APC.

Not only that but the label shown in Pic2.jpg states "SC/APC - LC/APC", the length (150 Metres) and the manufacturing tolerances measured from the end with the LC/APC connector.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #311 on: April 21, 2018, 07:33:06 PM »

Curious! What is Toby? :)
Logged

Zico

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #312 on: April 21, 2018, 07:43:57 PM »

It's the connection point in the footway outside of the property.

The first photo in Ronski's post here:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,19668.msg370591.html#msg370591
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #313 on: April 21, 2018, 08:35:25 PM »

Thank you! I presume Toby is a mnemonic for something?
Logged

CharTang

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • YouTube
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #314 on: April 21, 2018, 09:36:23 PM »

Hey everyone,

So whenever I use the postcode checker I get the page that I've attached, it states I'll be contacted to discuss my options, the trouble is over the past 3 weeks I have filled this form out 3 times and haven't had a call or anything so I attempted to call them and got through to a helpful chap who said he'll speak to the cabling team and call me back within 24-48hours that was on Wednesday the 11th much more than 48 hours so now I'm at a loss as I know the cabinet is live as it is the one opposite KFC/Harvester and I can see it from my window.

Did anyone else get this screen first and if so what next steps did you take to bypass it?

Cheers for any help.
Logged
I reject your reality and substitute my own.
Pages: 1 ... 19 20 [21] 22 23 ... 30