Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28]

Author Topic: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?  (Read 43281 times)

supernoodles

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #405 on: August 01, 2018, 12:16:29 PM »

Sadly the "local data rep" never got back to me after me calling in over 4 times in a month and being told i should hear something within a week...

Now recontracted to Plusnet for another year  ::)
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2788
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #406 on: August 01, 2018, 01:19:33 PM »

That's a shame,  seems to be a fair few people complaining they can't get decent broadband due to wayleaves not being sorted out.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 388/21  ;D

Zico

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #407 on: August 01, 2018, 07:18:37 PM »

Sadly the "local data rep" never got back to me after me calling in over 4 times in a month and being told i should hear something within a week...

Now recontracted to Plusnet for another year  ::)


Couldn't you just do a rolling contract with PlusNet until you got some info?
Logged

supernoodles

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #408 on: August 03, 2018, 06:48:06 PM »


Couldn't you just do a rolling contract with PlusNet until you got some info?

Was never offered and don't see the option on their website sadly
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39259
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #409 on: August 03, 2018, 07:07:54 PM »

If you don't sign up for a new contract, you are automatically put on a rolling contract.
Logged
  Eric

beeblebrox

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #410 on: August 05, 2018, 01:22:21 AM »

It was mid February when I last posted. Cables were laid back then in my area around Percy road budgens garage etc.. Been no sign of any activity since then. The grey boxes are still empty. I've been on a rolling nowtv fibre account. They seem to be the only ones offering a monthly rolling contract though they charge a one off fee of 50 quid for the pleasure. I can get a cheaper max fibre contract but have to commit to the usual 18 months and seems to be taking virgin forever to get this area live. That and the 500 page thread on the virgin community forum about problems with the superhub 3 is kinda putting me off waiting any longer. How's it going for any one actually connected?
Logged

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2788
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #411 on: August 05, 2018, 07:53:21 AM »

I'm using SH3 in modem mode and have no issues, the latency issue was fixed soon after I had mine installed if that's the thread you're referring to.

As for speed I've tested regularly and they all been very good, I'm on Vivid 350.

Perhaps CLOKent could find out what the hold up is for you.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 388/21  ;D

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1689
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #412 on: August 05, 2018, 01:12:48 PM »

I'm using SH3 in modem mode and have no issues, the latency issue was fixed soon after I had mine installed if that's the thread you're referring to.

As for speed I've tested regularly and they all been very good, I'm on Vivid 350.
Have they rolled out the fix to all customers now though?

I remember seeing your early BQM with Virgin and it was shocking. It only fixed when you upgraded to Vivid 350.
That wasn't a coincidence as at the time the fix was only going to Vivid 350 customers.

Quote from: beeblebrox
They seem to be the only ones offering a monthly rolling contract though they charge a one off fee of 50 quid for the pleasure.

Confused by this comment.
When your contact is up with a provider you automatically go on to a "rolling contract" if you do nothing.
I don't know any ISP who forces you to recontract or leave.

I know you lose any existing discounts but there really shouldn't be a fee, never ever heard of such a thing.

edit: looking at their site the £50 to go on a monthly rolling contract should only be for new customers who don't want to sign up to 12 months. If they have charged that to you I would be demanding a refund.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2018, 01:17:05 PM by j0hn »
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2788
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #413 on: August 05, 2018, 01:34:55 PM »

That wasn't a coincidence as at the time the fix was only going to Vivid 350 customers.

I wasn't aware of that.


Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 388/21  ;D

Zico

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #414 on: August 05, 2018, 01:42:19 PM »

Have they rolled out the fix to all customers now though?

I remember seeing your early BQM with Virgin and it was shocking. It only fixed when you upgraded to Vivid 350.
That wasn't a coincidence as at the time the fix was only going to Vivid 350 customers.

Assuming there is a period where you can cancel any upgrade from a lower subscription, couldn't you upgrade to Vivid 350 (if available) and get the fix, then regrade back to your old subscription within the cooling off period? Would be a hassle if this is the only current way of getting the fix onto the hub.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2018, 07:17:37 PM by Zico »
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1689
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #415 on: August 05, 2018, 03:23:29 PM »

I wasn't aware of that.

https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php/2018/02/quick-update-virgin-media-hub-3-router-latency-fix.html

Quote
UPDATE 4th June 2018

Some of you have been asking for an update. So far the new firmware (e.g. v9.1.116.603 and .608) is supposed to have been deployed to both trial users and owners of the Hub 3.0 on Virgin Media’s top broadband tier (currently 350Mbps or 300Mbps before that), although Hub 3.0 owners on slower tiers have been left to wait.

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/QuickStart-set-up-and/SUPERHUB-3-0-FIRMWARE-UPDATE-9-1-116-608/td-p/3746956

You can see it in your post when you upgraded to Vivid 350.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

Ronski

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2788
Re: Virgin Media coming to Thanet?
« Reply #416 on: August 05, 2018, 06:35:18 PM »

I know it updated then, just thought it was coincidence, didn't realise it was only be rolled out to top tier customer's.
Logged
Formerly restrained by ECI and ali,  now surfing along at 388/21  ;D
Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28]
 

anything