Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Choice of modem  (Read 4486 times)

homer123456

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Choice of modem
« on: October 22, 2006, 11:28:49 AM »

Hi,
Could I just say thankyou to this forum. I used to be gettin download speeds of 50kb/s however due to the wealth of useful knowledge on this forum I have managed to get my speed up to 475kb/s after 3 days!.(with the bt home hub)

I usually am able to get downstream 5,600 Kbps att=47 and snrm=8 , the homehub is pretty stable resets once a day or so. I managed to get these figures using the DMT tool by raising the snrm.

However I was hoping to increase my speed further. When I dont use the DMT tool and set the values at default the downstream goes to 7,456 Kbps att=47 and snrm=6

Would a snrm of 5 or 6 be sufficient to support the higher sync rate or would this connection become quite unstable?

I was thinking of purchasing a Netgear DG834. If I did do you reckon my download speeds would increase at all?

With the Netgear is there a DMT tool to adjust the snrm value at all?

Thanks for you help in advance guys

Rob
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40347
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2006, 01:36:09 PM »

6dB is the default noise margin for ADSL Max, but as noise levels can vary considerably through the day (and particularly night) it can give you a rather unstable result. In this case, what might happen is that a higher target noise margin will be applied, and you will have correspondingly lower connection speeds. So you have the choice of doing nothing and letting it find its own level, or using DMT to tweak it to the result which suits you best. Personally I would go for tweaking it to the more stable, lower speed result which you mentioned, but it's your choice.

With the longish line you seem to have I doubt if any other router would give you better results. The DG834 is famed for holding onto sync down to very low noise margins, but the latest version uses a different chipset and we don't know a lot about its performance yet. I think I would stick with the homehub and have fun tweaking it.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

warmadmax

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2006, 07:38:00 PM »

just brought a DG834 off the basis of kitz excelent site (only found it yesterday !!!  ::))

mines the version 3 and its holding my line with a negative SNR margin !!!
I flashed it to the latest version from netgear's site and its synced higher and stayed connected just the same as other people have reported the V2 to behave,

ADSL Link     Downstream     Upstream
Connection Speed    4960 kbps    448 kbps
Line Attenuation    48 db    13 db
Noise Margin    2147483646 db    25 db


did see it hover around 2 db earlier

my previous router was a cheap pti pae-81 router, similar to the amx one reviewed on adslguide,
its served me well until the max upgrade, where it would sync at 3772 and have a 12db snr, when ever that dropped below 11, it would lose sync and has caused me grief while gaming!.


going on even just a days worth of experience, that its not lost sync yet since its been on, gives me no quarms recommending it.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32821
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2006, 08:22:53 PM »

Hi warmadmax :)

Thanks for taking the time to add your experiences..   obviously since the v3 is fairly new and because it is different to the v2 variant, quite a lot of us were hesitant about knowing how it would perform "in the real world".

v2 has been around for quite a while and had earned itself a good repuatation and therefore some people where disappointed when Netgear decided to change it.

However, Ive seen quite a few reports on various forums about the v3 now. Their users do indeed seem happy with it and the general consensus does seem to be that it performs much better on lowSNR lines than their previous router. :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

homer123456

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2006, 10:20:22 AM »

Hi guys im sorry for the late reply been away on work, but thankyou for sharing you experiences. My Homehub seems to be losing sync at aound 5 db or so , and as a result my IP profile has dropped from 6000 to 3500 even after tweaking with DM. This is obviously not the way to enjoy adslmax!

Think i will trial a netgear as my mate has one.

Thanks for help once again :)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32821
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2006, 10:52:16 AM »

Hi

thanks for getting back to us.

Its certainly worth borrowing a netgear and seeing if it does make any difference.  Ive seen various reports on the home hub, so it would be interesting if you could let us know your own experience between these 2 routers. :)

Please let us know if its a v2 or v3 netgear.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

homer123456

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2006, 11:21:21 AM »

Hi I bought my own netgear dg834g v2 off ebay but need some advice to get it going.
Im with BT 8MB which works fine with the home hub however I cannot seem to be able to get the Netgear to work.
1) The Netgear doesn't seem to be able to sync with line, the adsl light on the modem keeps flashing amber, even after all the cables are plugged in. I havent seen the solid green adsl light!
2) I reset the modem to factory settings, and havent changed anything. I don't know my username and password is this required for the netgear as it wasn't for the homehub?

Thanks for your help in advance.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40347
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2006, 01:01:44 PM »

I assume that you've made certain that the telephone line connection to the router is connected correctly. Can you access the router's configuration screens by typing 192.168.0.1 into a browser? If so, make sure that the basic settings are correct. If you use the setup wizard it should detect the network connection type and apply the right settings, but you may need to check these: the protocol is PPPoA, the modulation is G.dmt and VPI/VCI are 0, 38. Save the settings and the router should sync with the exchange. Try a reboot (the router, not the PC) if necessary.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2006, 01:33:59 PM »

The username and password may possibly be:

Access the control panel with http://192.168.0.1
Then use the:
Username = admin
Password = password.

Also don't forget you will need your BT user password for the login section, take extra care to read the on-screen instructions for your personal "user name and BT account password"
I discovered that with the BT user name "ie" email address, the whole address has to be inserted, not just the part before @btopenworld.com.
Logged

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Choice of modem
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2006, 03:21:01 PM »

On BT Total Broadband the Home Hub works by default with the username bthomehub@btbroadband.com.

When setting up your own choice of router, enter the following: (BT Total BB only)

Username: yourname.surname@btbroadband.com (as in the full name you registered with)
Password: BT (only entered if router requires password)

Logged
 

anything