Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore  (Read 1549 times)

jimgb17

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« on: July 28, 2016, 11:28:04 PM »

Hi all
i have noticed that with mydslwebstats i cant get in to my DLM PROFILES
i now have a none clickable percenage showing instead of the trafic lights as before.
i can see the trafic lights for others users just not myself....
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2766
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2016, 01:05:27 AM »

You would be best posting in this thread where tbailey2 can look in to it. I've never seen that before, yours doesn't show for me either
You can view it for now here

edit: are you in the uk? if so you need to fix the time on your rpi
edit2: shows you as on Orange, I'm guessing your not in the uk from the time and isp, but your on an eci cab? might be unrelated though
« Last Edit: July 29, 2016, 01:19:19 AM by j0hn »
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

jimgb17

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2016, 04:12:38 AM »

Thanks for the Reponce

I have now sorted my date to my local time as i am located in scotland

However i am now getting Duplicate Upload advisory emails.
The trafic lights are now back and i can acses my profile thanks.

Hope the system doesnt ban me for mulible uploads as i have checked and no other software is running the upload messages bust be because i have sorted my timezone to GMT.
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2016, 08:14:22 AM »

Every user's time always needs to be local i.e. BST at the moment. I believe Scotland is still (currently) in the UK. If you change to GMT while it's currently BST then you'll get up to an hour of duplicate upload messages as you've already uploaded the records for the current time.... The local clients and the server run in local time and have always done so since MDWS started two years ago.
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

jimgb17

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2016, 03:57:34 PM »

Yes sorted Now tbailey thanks...
Left it off overnight to catch up...
Still don't know why my Device reset the timezone as it was working great before all i done was reinstall curl as i was getting some errors from some perl scripts i have...
Everyhting looks good now...

I an using the 8800AXL
Is there any changes i need to make to the dslstats setup ?

Logged

jimgb17

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2016, 04:03:32 PM »

One more Question tbailey
Is it possible to run the dslstats program on a headless consol only server?

I have a ArmHF firwall and would like to install dslstats on it.?
« Last Edit: July 29, 2016, 04:05:49 PM by jimgb17 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 28901
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2016, 04:25:26 PM »

DSLstats was created by, and is maintained by, Roseway (Eric).  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39580
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2016, 04:31:28 PM »

... and the answer to the question is No, I'm sorry.
Logged
  Eric

krypton

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: mydslwebstats No Trafic Lights at top anymore
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2016, 08:22:43 PM »


Is it possible to run the dslstats program on a headless consol only server?


headless: yes
consol only: no

dslstats works without any problems on my headless raspberry.
Logged