Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?  (Read 1673 times)

Interceptor121

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?
« on: August 07, 2016, 11:56:09 AM »

I have been 50 minutes on the chat making clear I wanted the outcome of the test and after 50 minutes and 3 handovers they tell me the information is restricted and they cannot share it.
Together with some other pearls like FTTC lines cannot be capped and there is no interleave
Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT and can tell me how to go about it I would appreciate it

Thanks!
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2016, 12:26:26 PM »

Are you talking to India?
Logged

Interceptor121

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2016, 12:36:37 PM »

I guess so judging from the names
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2016, 12:37:56 PM »

I think that's the mistake preventing you. Ask to speak to the UK instead
Logged

Interceptor121

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2016, 12:39:26 PM »

I think that's the mistake preventing you. Ask to speak to the UK instead
Is there a number I can use to connect directly as this is going nowhere?
Logged

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Has anyone managed to obtain a GEA test from BT?
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2016, 09:47:54 PM »

When you get through to India you have to ask to speak to someone in the UK.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet