Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test  (Read 11709 times)

shadow4dog

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« on: May 16, 2016, 03:18:56 PM »

My ISP has been helping me with why my line is now at the very bottom of the clean estimate. Most of the line tests that the ISP ran came back clear but they also ran a Full Intrusive Line Test which, they say, may show that there is a line fault.

What kind of faults would a Full Instrusive Line test pick up that the normal tests don't?

Thanks
Tim
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31070
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2016, 05:20:20 PM »

I have never seen such a description . . . it's a totally new phrase, to me.

Perhaps Black Sheep or others from the Openreach flock will know?  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2016, 06:20:20 PM »

Tests have always been called intrusive if there's a probability that it will cause the EU to either lose sync or session.
For example, the xDSL status check test is considered non-intrusive, whilst the xDSL Copper test is intrusive.

On FTTC lines only, there's the GEA Service test.  It's also known as the E2E Access test and fully intrusive.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5155
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2016, 07:02:16 PM »

Exactly as the lady ^^^^^ says. Via WHOOSH, we can perform intrusive or non-intrusive tests, I have never actually performed the former as I've never had to ...... I can only guess that it involves performing a full MPF test as well as a DSL functionality test, and as such  needs the circuit to be 'dead' in order to do IR tests ??
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31070
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2016, 07:09:28 PM »

Ah, I see. Thank you, both.

Hopefully you will have answered Shadow's query.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5155
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2016, 07:17:57 PM »

Hmmmm ?? I've only just clicked on the link above that Kitz provided (GEA service test), and that very much looks like a non-intrusive test to me ??  ??? ???
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2016, 07:21:12 PM »

According to this http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,2830.msg77430.html#msg77430 OR can't do a woosh test but BT can.
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5155
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2016, 07:25:42 PM »

Are you mistaking ADSL for VDSL testing ??
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2016, 07:40:44 PM »

Given the dates I think I am. So OR can still do a woosh test. Or is it whoosh?
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5155
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2016, 07:44:13 PM »

Yes, OR can do WHOOSH tests on all FTTC products, regardless of who the re-seller is ....... I do everyday.  :)
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4844
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2016, 07:54:07 PM »

Where does the name Whoosh come from is it an abbreviation  :)
Logged

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5155
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2016, 08:00:56 PM »

I've no idea where the name came from TBH. I (and a few of my colleagues) have wondered over this ourselves in the past ?? We kind of guessed it's onomatopoeic with regard to data flowing through the network/s ??? I've never, ever seen it presented as an acronym (or abbreviation).  :)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2016, 08:24:32 PM »

Hmmmm ?? I've only just clicked on the link above that Kitz provided (GEA service test), and that very much looks like a non-intrusive test to me ??  ??? ???

That was a GEA test run on my line - it definitely disconnected me when I asked PN to run one for me.

--

ETA
From KBD

Quote
GEA (Generic Ethernet Access) Service Test  (E2E Test in standalone menu) – Fibre products only

This fibre-based test is the equivalent of the copper line test, Status Check, Local Access Network and DLM Data checks seen for
WBC copper. It is also referred to as the SFBB (Super Fast Broad Band) test to BT Wholesale users.
The following criteria may be displayed within the test:

• The overall GEA test outcome returned as a result of the diagnosticsran
• A description of the fault should a fault be found
• An indication if the circuit was in sync when the test was ran
• Downstream and Upstream sync rates
• DSLAM profile
• Circuit performance parameters.
• Fibre based RRT style results
• If an appointment is required or not for any ‘Fail’ results

All GEA Service Tests run via New KBD are set to intrusive. This allows a copper pair test to be run for the copper section of Fibre to the Cabinet (FTTC) circuits.



If the ISP performs a Copper Line Test or CIDT via the TSAM, this has ability to interrupt both voice and/or DSL. Depending upon the test type, once the SP has connected to the test head, relay switches can isolate various parts of the network exchange side from the MDF.  Usually this means anything after the handover frame.   
The SP could if they wish just test exchange side ie from Test head to MSAN which gives them the dial tone... rather than the EU line out via the MDF. 

There's a total of 4 states:  1 normal and 3 test.   2 of the test states are fully intrusive.  The last one isn't intrusive but that doesn't have the ability to test various line conditions such as loop, atten & a couple of other things required by the RRT & KBD which must be run before Openreach will accept a fault.   
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

Black Sheep

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5155
Re: What is a Full Intrusive Line Test
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2016, 08:42:06 PM »

I can see it states 'All GEA Service Tests run via KBD are set to intrusive', but I have no idea what KBD is ???

I do know I have just performed a WHOOSH GEA test on my own circuit with no loss of connection ...... it returns the same set of results as in the screen-capture you posted in the linky, and quite a bit more to boot.
As we both have inferred, the only intrusive part of the test is the MPF test, the actual DSL testing is completely non-intrusive.  :)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything