Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9

Author Topic: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out  (Read 20292 times)

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #90 on: May 08, 2016, 07:50:21 PM »

I'd love too but they don't seem to do an Unlimited option and with kids who are constantly on consoles, youtube, etc. we use quite a bit of data so it would work out very expensive.

TBH I'd love ditching Openreach all together more as I don't really see why we should have to fight for a reasonable service at all.

I was also looking at https://pulse8broadband.co.uk/ as they do FTTC with a month to month contract for a little more, anyone have any experience of them?

Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #91 on: May 08, 2016, 08:55:47 PM »

Do you really think you use more than 1TB monthly?
Logged

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #92 on: May 08, 2016, 09:17:57 PM »

We can do on the odd month  :-[  ;)

Even so 60 a month will be hard to justify to the missus and the fact it is still a 12 month contract puts me off even knowing A&A actively pursue Openreach to correct things.

It also looks like it doesn't include telephone or calls?

I'm hopeful VM will be in within a few months so if need be and PlusNet do nothing I will just hold out until then.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #93 on: May 08, 2016, 10:12:16 PM »

if you using more than 1TB then have a word with your kids because that is absolutely insane usage.

The only type of usage I can see exceeding that is warez downloading.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #94 on: May 08, 2016, 10:39:42 PM »

Not just the kids mind I need to grab some pretty big 3d models at times as I work in the Oil and Gas game. A full 3d model of an entire platform including subsea layout or FPSO can be a little large as you can imagine.

No warez here
Logged

HPsauce

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2468
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #95 on: May 08, 2016, 11:05:07 PM »

I need to grab some pretty big 3d models at times as I work in the Oil and Gas game. A full 3d model of an entire platform including subsea layout or FPSO can be a little large as you can imagine
So do you have a business account?  :-X
Logged

S.Stephenson

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 508
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #96 on: May 08, 2016, 11:22:29 PM »

I use multiple Terabytes per month, I'd imagine a few are due to the BT TV though.

Also if you're uploading these same models it will be slower by a fair amount on virgin media.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6243
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #97 on: May 09, 2016, 12:10:47 AM »

I watch lots of HD netflix and dont come anywhere near close that, also download my games digitally, as well as use other on demand tv/movie services.

Things like BT iptv will be compressed enough so it works without a super fast speed and as a result you not going to get multi TB a month just watching iptv.

Of course if you downloading 4k bluray's a few dozen a month then you can be in the TB's :)
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #98 on: May 09, 2016, 12:53:50 AM »

So do you have a business account?  :-X

No but then I don't have a business either, just the same as downloading electronic books doesn't mean I own a library ;)
Logged

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #99 on: May 09, 2016, 12:55:32 AM »

Also if you're uploading these same models it will be slower by a fair amount on virgin media.

No uploading of models, just download so I can check a few things when required.
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #100 on: May 09, 2016, 08:06:25 AM »

The AA price may look expensive but it includes the landline rental. How does the price compare to what you currently pay for fibre + phone?
Logged

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #101 on: May 09, 2016, 10:11:38 AM »

Currently only paying 32 for line rental and broadband. I pay an extra 3 for free evening and weekend calls too and have a Static IP which cost me the one off fee of 5.

Still works out almost double the cost and then I'd have to go through all the pain of the last 13 weeks again with no guarantee of a fix still.

As of this morning with the introduction of interleaving my speed has now dropped to below the FTTC A Low rate on the downstream and it is still some 1.7Mbps below on the upstream. I've now lost 13Mbps from my download speed in a month, that's 27%!

From DSLStats my actual Max line Rate has increased whilst the actual connection rate has decreased:

 xdslctl info --stats
xdslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Last Retrain Reason:    0
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:    Upstream rate = 6532 Kbps, Downstream rate = 45555 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 6466 Kbps, Downstream rate = 37770 Kbps

Link Power State:       L0
Mode:                   VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL2 Profile:          Profile 17a
TPS-TC:                 PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis:                U:ON /D:ON
Line Status:            No Defect
Training Status:        Showtime
                Down            Up
SNR (dB):        6.3             6.1
Attn(dB):        22.2            0.0
Pwr(dBm):        12.4            3.5

I'm currently waiting for a call from the PlusNet Complaints Advisor, I really want to hear his defence for this now.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2016, 10:57:59 AM by Busa »
Logged

aesmith

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1000
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #102 on: May 09, 2016, 11:12:06 AM »

This (price) is the problem.   Cheap ISPs like Plusnet are driving the price right down, now nobody want to pay more for a better service.  This in turn shrinks the market for said better service, and makes it's price even higher.   I noticed on Plusnet's forums that there were almost as many complaints from existing customer upset because they can't get free broadband like a new customer, as there were people complaining about the poor service.

For me the price wasn't such an issue, on a 20CN non low priced exchange I couldn't get any of these dirt cheap offers anyway, and on a slow line I don't need hundreds of gig per month.  So A&A works out 7.50 pm more expensive, I've saved 4 of that by moving the phone line to Pulse 8, and could save more still by moving the line to A&A which would make it effectively no price increase at all.
Logged

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #103 on: May 09, 2016, 11:49:04 AM »

Price isn't the real issue for me either but I really can't be bothered to go through all this pain again whilst keep putting money in the pockets of Openreach/BT if I change supplier.

I'll keep on at PlusNet, I have a good case now my download and upload speeds are both below the FTTC A Low range, some 14Mbps download less than prior to my Openreach visit on 11/04/16. My line is not impacted at all either.

I am expecting a call today from their Complaints Advisor, let's see what he has to say now.
Logged

Busa

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: Plusnet refusing to send openreach out
« Reply #104 on: May 09, 2016, 01:14:07 PM »

PlusNet are totally unbelievable, just picked up a voicemail left by the Complaints Advisor and he has said they will send out an Openreach Engineer again should I wish however if they do not find anything they will charge me!!

Let me get this straight, I have to pay for someone to not find the fault they caused in the first place?

Are they having a ******* laugh!!!  >:( >:( :blush: >:( >:(

[Edited for language - Roseway]
« Last Edit: May 09, 2016, 02:46:04 PM by roseway »
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9