Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info  (Read 16924 times)

prettyflyguy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« on: April 09, 2016, 02:18:55 PM »

 Hi all

 Having just had my EO line put onto a newly installed PCP and Huawei 96/128 FTTC cabinet I have ordered Sky fibre pro which goes live on 12th April. Around 100 metres from the cab so looking at full speed and guaranteed minimum of 73.7Mb.

Not a big fan of the SR102 which is supplied so was looking at either the TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200 as a replacement but when looking for them on Amazon I noticed that they had the TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 on there http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-ARCHER-VR600-Wireless-Gigabit/dp/B01DAZPDXK/  none in stock at the moment though, Dont know if its officially been released yet.

Cant find much about it online except on TP-link http://www.tp-link.com/en/products/details/Archer-VR600.html

Not sure if if it will work on Sky fibre or if needs new firmware on it like the VR200 had recently ?  Should i just opt for the tried and tested VR200 or VR900 as no reviews on this yet.

Anyone know any more about this?
Cheers

PFG



« Last Edit: April 09, 2016, 02:47:34 PM by prettyflyguy »
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2016, 04:12:15 PM »

The VR200 uses a Lantiq DSL chipset.

The VR600 uses a Broadcom DSL chipset, possibly the BCM963268 (based on the GPL source code for the TD-W9970, which happens to also contain a few kernel config files for other models). A Broadcom chipset would be a better match for the Huawei cabinets, although this may not matter much if you are going to easily get the full speed with plenty of room to spare.
Logged

prettyflyguy

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2016, 10:17:54 AM »

Thanks for the info ejs
Logged

planetf1

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2016, 04:03:38 PM »

VR600 is a lot cheaper - nice find. I previously ordered the VR900 - I note that it's down to 100 on amazon now.
(not keeping it - will post seperate thread)
Logged

underzone

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 404
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2016, 04:25:21 PM »

I am on an ECI cab so I now use the VR200 as it has a Lantiq VRX268 chipset (128MB RAM). It seems rock solid so far (2 days in) and syncs 2.5mb higher than my previous Billion 8800NL. It supports G.INP both ways too, if BT ever enable it!

The stats are a bit basic though:

Line Status:  Connected
DSL Modulation Type:  VDSL2
Annex Type:  Annex A/B/L/M
Upstream   Downstream
Current Rate(kbps)   20000   69444
Max Rate(kbps)           23859   69644
SNR Margin(dB)           6.7           6.0
Line Attenuation(dB)   17.6           17.4
Errors(pkts)           16           172
« Last Edit: April 13, 2016, 11:03:11 AM by underzone »
Logged
TalkTalk 80/20, Huawei 288 FTTC cabinet, Zyxel VMG8924-B10A modem & pfsense x64

MrBelter

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2016, 12:51:58 PM »

TP-LINK Archer VR600 is 71.99 on Amazon at the minute, i am really tempted.
Logged

mlmclaren

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2016, 01:21:24 PM »

Anyone know if this work's with DSLstats??
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40717
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2016, 02:38:30 PM »

At a guess, no. The VR600 has the right chipset, but it seems to be TP-Link's practice to disable access to the BusyBox shell and provide their own limited custom CLI in its place. (See VR900 v1 and v2).
Logged
  Eric

mlmclaren

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
Re: TP-Link ARCHER VR600 AC1600 info
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2016, 02:33:14 AM »

Cheers Roseway,

Oh well, we'll have to see what happen's, currently I'm using a BTHH5 so anything better and more advanced than that, I wasn't really going to bother with TP-Link again after my past troubles with their WiFi capabilities but this one is advertised as being DFS capable (which was my issue with past devices)...

I'm not sure whether or not to have a look at an Asus device though, I've had an Asus router before (AC87U) and found it to be a beast with WiFi but never had an ASUS DSL router before and have noticed a few people making complaints about modem issues on VDSL.

Cheers again for the info!  :)
Logged