Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Migrating ADSL  (Read 11603 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31845
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #15 on: November 10, 2006, 06:09:04 PM »

Thanks for sharing the info with us soms,
- god what a bleeding performance.      :no:

Sorry I cant offer you any advice, but you do have my deepest sympathies.  :(



Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

mr_chris

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3774
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2006, 11:58:53 AM »

What a nightmare :(

Nice to see OFCOM being as useful as a chocolate teapot, as usual :|
Logged
Chris

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #17 on: November 21, 2006, 07:01:27 PM »

Brief update:

The service termination date has passed (17th) and our internet access has been revoked for a few days.

However after continuous checks with Btw, no ADSL cease order has been placed, and Tiscali refuse to do it.

Suffice to say I didn't feel very chuffed after waiting almost 10min in a queue listening to dodgy music, to  then get through to someone I could hardly understand and have them tell me the "tiscali are the middle man, contact your ISP" story.

I've reported what is going on to Ofcom and will just wait and see what happens (with regards to an automatic? cease that is).

In the mean time we are using dial-up just because they want to be difficult about it.  :no:
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31845
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #18 on: November 22, 2006, 07:48:09 AM »

Soms...

You may want to make a note of this phone no which may come in handy.

Tag/Marker/ Incompatiable product /ISP already on line
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/complain/internet/tagmarker/?itemid=344112


Tel: 0800 169 0934
Monday ? Friday 8am ? 6pm
Saturday ? 8am ? 12pm
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #19 on: December 03, 2006, 11:16:34 AM »

Lo all, I was just on the Samknows broadband checker just to see what services were about etc and it said the following:

"Congratulations, you are in a broadband enabled area. However there is already an order pending against your line."

Would I be jumping the gun to hope this was the cease order we have been waiting weeks for?

I doubt the comment refers to the existing service given the nature of comment and the apparent intelligence of the Samknows checker.

I will have to ring BTw first thing tomorrow and ask if there are any pending orders. Hopefully (fingers crossed!) there will be a cease order and they could hopefully give me a date.

It would be nice to know if you think I am right about my interpretation of the comment first though!
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31845
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #20 on: December 03, 2006, 01:08:28 PM »

Soms does the BT database say anything about your line about any orders pending

http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/order.htm
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #21 on: December 03, 2006, 01:58:53 PM »

Hi kitz, we're not actually registered on there yet so I will try aand get on there and see what it says.

Cheers.

(p.s. had never seen that page before!  ;))
Logged

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #22 on: December 03, 2006, 02:14:18 PM »

Yay!

Cease due 6th December  ;D

(Thanks kitz for the link, up and running on bt.com in minutes!)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31845
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #23 on: December 03, 2006, 03:46:54 PM »

Great stuff

Been wondering how you were getting on..  pressumably you have your new ISP lined up and ready?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #24 on: December 03, 2006, 07:38:29 PM »

Quote
Been wondering how you were getting on..

Indeed I made the first enquiry about migrating around mid October and finally have a cease date.

The lesson here ladies and gents is to be wary about who you join and how they work.

Quote
pressumably you have your new ISP lined up and ready?

Going to play it safe and go with BT Total BB. That way we're also set up to give BT Vision a go when it goes live.

(And no we don't have/nor want sky and we can't get cable)
« Last Edit: December 06, 2006, 03:34:06 PM by soms »
Logged

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #25 on: December 07, 2006, 11:33:43 PM »

Phoned BTw yesterday who said cease would be completed by Friday 8th (re-jumper at the exchange set for 8th) however got home today and the ADSL light on the router was out, logged in, ADSL was down.

Got onto the dial-up and finally got onto BT broadband pages and put in an order for new service!

I choose Monday 18th as the date for activation as your equipment e.g. router and any accessories etc arrives the same date and requires a signature, so went for that date as someone should be about.

So within an hour of getting home an order was in and all looks good - "just the job" as we like to say!  ;D

Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39382
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #26 on: December 08, 2006, 06:50:45 AM »

Crossing my fingers for you.

Eric
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31845
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #27 on: December 12, 2006, 12:16:40 AM »

Thanks for the update.

Hope it all goes ok for you :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #28 on: December 16, 2006, 02:28:22 PM »

Home Hub and accessories arrived today ahead of schedule, plugged it in and the ADSL is all up and running :)

Synced up straight away and is giving 544/448 at the moment, which is quite fast enough after being on dial-up for weeks. Hopefully the speed might increase, but I haven't lookup up the connection stats yet since i'm working out how to get around the browser interface.

Not the smoothest change of service but at least BT delivered early and all is working :D
Logged

soms

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 537
Re: Migrating ADSL
« Reply #29 on: December 16, 2006, 04:35:30 PM »

After unplugging/replugging into a different socket seem t have resynced at 1.5Mbps.

By the looks of the stats (below) I think this is as good as it gets and I except it might not stay here for long.

Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 448 / 1,504
 
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 3.24 / 40.24
 
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 11.5 / 16.0
 
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 31.5 / 63.5
 
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 9.0 / 6.0

I am well informed about the 9dB normal target margin and the importance on the SNR Margin with Max but what does "Output power" mean? This is not a figure I ever had a value on when on the 512K/IP Stream 500 service?

Perhaps if someone can tell me what output power is I could answer my own question :)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

anything