Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: A firmware G.Inp question.  (Read 2862 times)

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1908
A firmware G.Inp question.
« on: February 03, 2016, 11:54:02 PM »

Is there any way to tell if G.Inp is on the line without having the compatable firmware on the HG612 modem?

I have a second modem with the current G.Inp firmware stuff on there. But I'd rather make the swap when I know G.Inp is on the line, especially because I'm currently DLM free woohoo lol.
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32001
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: A firmware G.Inp question.
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2016, 01:07:59 AM »

Yes - You could get your ISP to do a GEA Service Test.

How can I tell if G.INP / Retransmission has been applied to my line?

Heres a GEA Service test that my ISP did for me when I asked for one.

The info you want from there is your full DLM profile and from that we should be able to tell if g.inp is on or off.. or even just on the downstream.

Quote
    The following is an example of a line which has G.INP applied:-
    Profile Name 0.128M-80M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-20M Upstream, Retransmission Low

    The following is an example of a line without G.INP:-
    Profile Name 40M-80M Downstream, Error Protection Off - 10M-20M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

gt94sss2

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 869
Re: A firmware G.Inp question.
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2016, 02:35:07 AM »

Is there any way to tell if G.Inp is on the line without having the compatable firmware on the HG612 modem?

I have a second modem with the current G.Inp firmware stuff on there. But I'd rather make the swap when I know G.Inp is on the line, especially because I'm currently DLM free woohoo lol.

Perhaps I am missing something but:

1. G.INP is only activated on your line if DLM thinks you need it.
2. G.INP is only activated on your line if it identifies that you have a compatible firmware/modem present.

So:

If you are currently DLM free, you can't have G.INP active.
If you don't have firmware on the HG612 which supports G.INP, it won't activate it.

All Huawei cabinets support G.INP, the ECI ones currently don't.
Logged

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1908
Re: A firmware G.Inp question.
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2016, 11:43:10 AM »


Perhaps I am missing something but:

1. G.INP is only activated on your line if DLM thinks you need it.
2. G.INP is only activated on your line if it identifies that you have a compatible firmware/modem present.

So:

If you are currently DLM free, you can't have G.INP active.
If you don't have firmware on the HG612 which supports G.INP, it won't activate it.

All Huawei cabinets support G.INP, the ECI ones currently don't.

I'm on an ECI cabinet.

At the moment since I had issues with the phone being redirected to another number. The OR engineer fixed something and had to check my line too.

Before he did that I was on DLM at 65Mb sync speed. I think it was attainable of 77Mb.

After he did something I now have no DLM and synced at 71Mb. But my attainable is now 70Mb.

So far I'm 20 days in and it's going well. But I keep my fingers crossed that I can stay off DLM. But as you can see I'm right on the edge. So at some point I expect DLM to kick in. Also being on an ECI cabinet and hearing that G.Inp is incoming soon I thought I'd get prepared before it does.

I'm wondering, based off what some people said when G.Inp first came in and modem compatability wasn't there, their speed dropped a lot until they updated the modem firmware?

I guess I need to either wait for an unusual re-sync or ask for the test that kitz mentioned. IF DLM comes off in the meantime.
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

gt94sss2

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 869
Re: A firmware G.Inp question.
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2016, 05:09:25 PM »

I'm wondering, based off what some people said when G.Inp first came in and modem compatability wasn't there, their speed dropped a lot until they updated the modem firmware?

Well, as you can see from this thread it looks like OR are rolling out an update to ECI cabs - which at the very least is going to cause you to resync regardless of anything you do.

I understand the problem with G.INP was that they originally set DLM to turn on upstream G.INP if DLM thought it was needed but found some modems didn't like this - so they tuned the setting so it only comes on now if the modem supports it.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32001
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: A firmware G.Inp question.
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2016, 10:00:24 PM »

Quote
I understand the problem with G.INP was that they originally set DLM to turn on upstream G.INP if DLM thought it was needed but found some modems didn't like this - so they tuned the setting so it only comes on now if the modem supports it.

What happened is that if the modem couldnt support upstream g.inp, it was given a really harsh profile of Interleaving and Error Correction by the DLM - regardless if the line needed it or not.    This harsh profile is what caused the increased latency and the redundancy from error correction caused the decrease in sync speeds.

Now the default for all is no interleaving & a slight redundancy.   If the DLM detects some instability, it will apply g.inp on the upstream if the modem supports it..  if not it will fall over to interleaving.   Also note the info from Ian Lawrence, after a reset

Quote
If a line is reset then it will initially move back to interleaved downstream and fast mode upstream. Retransmission will be applied again after a few days.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker