Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Source of Pop Up?  (Read 3959 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Source of Pop Up?
« on: November 22, 2015, 11:26:02 AM »

Sorry for another probably trite question! :paperbag:

Is there any way one can find what site has generated a Pop Up, that appears whilst browsing a web site, whether it is from that site or from elsewhere? Page source doesn't seem to help.
Logged

AArdvark

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1008
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2015, 01:08:31 PM »

Not answering your question but why do you allow pop-ups & ads ?
You can use an Ad Blocker that will stop them unless you want the ads etc !!
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2015, 01:55:01 PM »

Not answering your question but why do you allow pop-ups & ads ?
You can use an Ad Blocker that will stop them unless you want the ads etc !!
That's the thing; I do use Ad Blocker, and at the time was reading a review of Avast Internet Security.
The offender appeared in,to me, not the usual position, but on l.h bottom of screen.
Logged

Bowdon

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2151
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2015, 06:20:13 PM »

If you have an anti-virus program then run it on high. For Avast run the full scan. If you have malwarebytes, run that at the full scan too (not at the same time). It sounds like it might be a PUP (PUP = Potentially Unwanted Program). Usually these can be got rid of by running the virus scan on high.
Logged
BT Infinity 2 - Smart Hub 6 - ECI Cab

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2015, 06:54:57 PM »

I had this problem a while back - my Useful Notes file has this to find it. It was for Win7 but will likely work with later versions as it uses an MS utility:

http://superuser.com/questions/881604/how-to-find-source-process-of-unknown-popup-in-windows-7
« Last Edit: November 22, 2015, 06:57:18 PM by tbailey2 »
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2015, 08:19:03 AM »

@Bowdon
Both Avast and M'bytes scans were clean.

@tbailey2
For clarification, is that to be used at the time the popup is present? I couldn't see how it'd work subsequently, nor actually did see anything of concern.
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2015, 09:34:50 AM »

For clarification, is that to be used at the time the popup is present? I couldn't see how it'd work subsequently, nor actually did see anything of concern.

Yes, load it while the PopUp is there and then drag the PopUp window on to it. I only did it once and it worked for me at the time.
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2015, 04:17:09 PM »

Thanks for that. :) A bit OT but I am never sure where to park apps like Process Explorer; Progam Files, Program Flies X86 or elsewhere?
Logged

BritBrat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1356
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2015, 06:05:22 PM »

I use to block them using host file for many years, get the address clip it back to the main site and put It into host file.
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2015, 06:33:13 PM »

Thanks for reminder! ;D I don't know how long ago I updated Hosts. Is 127.0.0.1 still valid?
Logged

Weaver

  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *****
  • Posts: 9477
  • Retd sw dev; A&A; 4 7km ADSL2; IPv6; Firebrick
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2015, 10:27:05 PM »

It is correct.
Logged

licquorice

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 767
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2015, 09:10:17 AM »

Is 127.0.0.1 still valid?

Yes, 127.0.0.1 is always a loopback to your own machine.
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2015, 10:51:05 AM »

Thanks! Somewhere, where the creepy crawlers of my mind live, I had the idea that 0.0.0.0 was a replacement.

BTW has my query about where to park Process Explorer been overlooked?
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2015, 11:48:30 AM »

Thanks! Somewhere, where the creepy crawlers of my mind live, I had the idea that 0.0.0.0 was a replacement.

BTW has my query about where to park Process Explorer been overlooked?

0.0.0.0 works as well...

Process Explorer can be installed in a folder wherever you like
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3275
Re: Source of Pop Up?
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2015, 04:54:22 PM »

Thanks once more!
A new MVPS Hosts was issued during October, and I updated to it 507 KB! so have changed DNS client service to manual. Are there other options than MVPS that are better, do not slow down browsing after a size is exceeded?
Logged
 

anything