Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'  (Read 5860 times)

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3242
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« on: March 10, 2008, 03:07:28 PM »

Hello I'm trying to get the 'DMT' tool running Under 'Wine'
I have 'wine' installed via 'synaptic' and set it to pretend it running xp. under pclinos.
I did first try the DMT tool file from my windows drive, but could not get it to work.

So I downloaded the DMT .zip for my router, saved it to /home/tickmike/downloads/dmt
Extracted it to the same folder, made it 'executable' in permissions.
Right click the .exe -->open with wine emulator              It sometimes try's to open, it's only opened once after trying many times.(then I could not get it to connect  >:D)
I have done this with 'Netmeter' tool and that works ok. (got that to open on boot  ;) )

Any tips. :)
« Last Edit: March 19, 2008, 09:52:16 PM by tickmike »
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2008, 04:57:58 PM »

DMT does work with Wine, but it won't connect unless you run it as root. Try this from the command line:
Code: [Select]
kdesu wine <path to DMT.exe>
That works fine here.
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3242
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2008, 11:02:09 PM »

DMT does work with Wine, but it won't connect unless you run it as root. Try this from the command line:
Code: [Select]
kdesu wine <path to DMT.exe>
That works fine here.


Hello Eric, I'm pleased you came to my rescue.
I tried the above.
If I use the terminal as root then it opens it up, and it works ok, but it will not work from ~ terminal,It will bring root password box up, them when I filled that in  and press enter....blank.

I want it to auto start when I boot up, so in 'Konqueror'-->Go-->Autostart     I have made a link to the folder that holds the DMT.exe file. (Having made theDMT.exe file   owner = me, group = root ).
But it still will not launch it on boot up . >:(
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2008, 08:11:08 AM »

I think that DMT only works with Wine if you're actually running it as root - being a member of the root group isn't enough. So I really can't see a way to autorun it when logging on as a user. I expect it can be done (most things can) but I'm afraid I don't know how.
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3242
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2008, 07:57:38 PM »

I think that DMT only works with Wine if you're actually running it as root - being a member of the root group isn't enough. So I really can't see a way to autorun it when logging on as a user. I expect it can be done (most things can) but I'm afraid I don't know how.


Well it will not get me beaten ;), so for now I will run it as root.

Thanks.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2008, 09:00:18 PM »

That's the spirit! :)
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3242
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2008, 12:05:06 AM »

Update.

I found out I can use the 'Run' command as Root in my user account.
So I put this in..

"wine /home/tickmike/Downloads/DMT/DMT.exe"

Filled in my root password, pressed run and hey presto it worked  ;D

So somehow I need it to work from KDE autostart next. ;)

Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2008, 07:38:03 AM »

You could add a new application link in your ~/.kde/Autostart directory with this command:

su -c "wine /home/tickmike/Downloads/DMT/DMT.exe"

When KDE starts, a box should pop up asking you for your root password, and then DMT will run. I don't know of a reasonable way to avoid entering the password.
Logged
  Eric

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3242
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: 'DMT' tool Running Under 'Wine'
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2008, 11:28:59 PM »

Ok lesson learn't, "Do not try things out on the main family computer"  :-[   (it was a good job I had configured other computers for the family use, Daughters homework, wifes charity work for our village hall. etc. or I would have been in big trouble  :blush:)
After trying out different things last week to get this working, something started to go badly wrong, after several major crashes, I think  (I hope) I have it all back again.
So now I will try were I left off, but on one of my 'test' machines.

Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com) .
I have a set of 8 fixed IP's From my Eclipse isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 set as a Modem, Bridge, WAN not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >Smoothwall (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2  linked Ethernet
 

anything