Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Upstream G.INP has been switched on.  (Read 2183 times)

AArdvark

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1008
Upstream G.INP has been switched on.
« on: September 07, 2015, 11:50:37 AM »

I have had a few re-syncs over night and lo and behold:



I have Upstream G.INP switched on  :o ;D
I am now about to update the firmware on my ZyXel VMG8324-B10A so I will see if it persists.
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4850
Re: Upstream G.INP has been switched on.
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2015, 06:22:41 PM »

Yes AArdvark that happened to me last week the US errors were low but for some reason the DLM said yes to G.INP on the upstream which is good for me as when the telephone rang i would see large spikes of US errored seconds.

Let hope the Upstream stays on G.INP  :)
Logged

AArdvark

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1008
Re: Upstream G.INP has been switched on.
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2015, 08:32:39 PM »

I had bounced the modem on/off a few time without waiting the usual 30 mins.
I had a situation where the DSL light was on but it would not lock sync. (According to error message from firmware)
It would not attempt to establish a PPP session and just sat there.
I had to bounce the modem 2/3 times until it locked sync & was able to get a PPP session.

After this the modem re-synced of its own accord twice over night and US G.INP was switched on.

Maybe bouncing the modem a few times convinced DLM that US G.INP might be needed ?!  ;D ;D
(Empiric evidence can justify anything ...... if you try hard enough  :D ;) )
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4850
Re: Upstream G.INP has been switched on.
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2015, 08:53:53 PM »

Ah i see the modem was unable to sync and 3 short reboots and still unable to sync caused G.INP on the Upstream to be active.

I have seen that if you remove one of the (wires) on the pairs and turn the modem on it won't sync as expected and a few reboots of modem and then re-connect the removed (wire) then boot modem again G.INP Upstream will be active on the users line in 24 hours.

The DLM must see this as a line fault and the next step is to introduce US G.INP
« Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 09:27:51 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4850
Re: Upstream G.INP has been switched on.
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2015, 10:34:45 PM »

Ah well lost G.INP on the Upstream this morning at 05:00 it lasted for 10 days and the DLM has decided i don't need G.INP on the Upstream for now  ::)
« Last Edit: September 08, 2015, 10:37:40 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32660
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Upstream G.INP has been switched on.
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2015, 11:09:52 AM »

Quote
Maybe bouncing the modem a few times convinced DLM that US G.INP might be needed ?!  ;D ;D
(Empiric evidence can justify anything ...... if you try hard enough  :D ;) )

 :D
Not recommended though.  DLM could decide to penalise the downstream too.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
 

anything