Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed  (Read 2641 times)

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 910
FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« on: August 20, 2015, 05:22:38 PM »

My parents FTTC Chipset version changed to 0xa459 from 0xa44f this morning on their Netgear DG3700v1

Before:

Max Rate: 78458 / 28769
Sync Rate: 74626 / 19999
SNR: 6.0 / 10.5
Chipset: 0xa44f
G.INP: Enabled

Now:

Max Rate: 79024 / 29648
Sync Rate: 79999 / 19999
SNR: 5.9 / 10.7
Chipset: 0xa459
G.INP: Enabled

That's was a massive difference in sync rate increasing from 74626 to 79999. I am not sure if it was to do with vectoring or g.inp changed? As my parents FTTC huawei cabinet is approx 600m away! Their line is always on 74Meg since June 2014 installed.

See three screenshot here:
1) http://postimg.org/image/mnheexw0b/
2) http://postimg.org/image/fmjaltkvt/
3) http://postimg.org/image/5h9q4kfdh/
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 26144
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2015, 05:42:49 PM »

Things are looking good, Max:)

Are you thinking of moving back in with your parents?  :D
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 910
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2015, 05:45:05 PM »

No! They rather want peace and quiet of their own life. Enjoyed their pension retirement.
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2015, 07:46:46 PM »

Think Bald_Eagle1 noticed this over a week ago you can look at his thread and it seems there are plenty of users also seeing the same as you http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,15950.0.html
« Last Edit: August 20, 2015, 07:48:53 PM by NewtronStar »
Logged

Terranova667

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2015, 08:11:03 PM »

Great to see improvements like that just wish us ECI folks would start to get in on the action,  yeah i know dragging that chestnut up  :P

one thing I noticed is that adslmax sates that the cab for his parents is 600m away that's pretty far the sync they are getting isn't it ?, i'm 480m away from my cab and the best i could manage before cross talk poked it's head in was 65Mb and that was with a clear high quality line openreach engineer that installed the fibre pretty much said i was getting top end for the distance so how is 79Mb achieved at 600m  FTTP i could understand but FTTC  ???
Logged

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2015, 08:17:03 PM »

that's interesting, my attainable went down, and I'm still banded at 43999. it's been months, I don't understand why the DLM isn't removing the banding.
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 910
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2015, 08:23:24 PM »

Great to see improvements like that just wish us ECI folks would start to get in on the action,  yeah i know dragging that chestnut up  :P

one thing I noticed is that adslmax sates that the cab for his parents is 600m away that's pretty far the sync they are getting isn't it ?, i'm 480m away from my cab and the best i could manage before cross talk poked it's head in was 65Mb and that was with a clear high quality line openreach engineer that installed the fibre pretty much said i was getting top end for the distance so how is 79Mb achieved at 600m  FTTP i could understand but FTTC  ???

I am trying to find my parents old chipset of the max line rate and sync rate before as I copy screenshot somewhere on my hard disk. I was very surprise that my parents's line has big increasing in sync rate from 74Meg to 80Meg. That's 6Meg more but strange about max rate is lower than the sync rate. Yes, my parents FTTC Cabinet is about 600m away (7 minutes walk away)
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31969
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2015, 08:34:30 PM »

Think Bald_Eagle1 noticed this over a week ago you can look at his thread and it seems there are plenty of users also seeing the same as you http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,15950.0.html

Yes he did indeed notice it.  The thread has an ongoing discussion here :)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1918
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2015, 09:34:07 PM »

I wonder what the attenuation of the line is...
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 910
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2015, 09:36:44 PM »

I wonder what the attenuation of the line is...

That's the length loop from your master socket to the cabinet (FTTC) or exchange (if on ADSL/ADSL2/ADSL2+)
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1918
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2015, 09:37:33 PM »

No, I am wondering what the value of the attenuation is for your parents' line?
Logged

adslmax

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 910
Re: FTTC Cabinet Chipset changed
« Reply #11 on: August 20, 2015, 09:40:22 PM »

I have no idea!

But I know my parents line on ADSL2+ was line attenuation of 36dB as the old cabinet is about 7 minutes walk and then a further 100metre away from the old cabinet to the FTTC cabinet. I knew it would be around 600m away. My FTTC cabinet is much closer to me around 250metre away (only a minute walk from it) but my cabinet (8) is different to my parents cabinet (9).

When I am on ADSL2+ my line attenuation was 31dB compared to my parents at 36dB
« Last Edit: August 20, 2015, 09:44:17 PM by adslmax »
Logged
 

anything