Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 22 23 [24] 25 26

Author Topic: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support  (Read 213979 times)

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661

Does Openwrt actually have the modem firmware?  The Wiki suggested the modem firmware is not included due to it being copyrighted.

Also, did you compare if sync is different between stock and Openwrt?

Openwrt sources of modem firmware
http://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/dsl_vr9_firmware_xdsl-05.07.03.03.00.06_05.07.01.0C.00.02_osc.tar.gz
http://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/dsl_vr9_firmware_xdsl-05.08.01.08.01.06_05.08.00.0B.01.01_osc.tar.gz

It's included, though the latest is 5.9.1.4.0.7

No difference in sync between stock eci and stock openwrt
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2852
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

Openwrt sources of modem firmware
http://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/dsl_vr9_firmware_xdsl-05.07.03.03.00.06_05.07.01.0C.00.02_osc.tar.gz
http://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/dsl_vr9_firmware_xdsl-05.08.01.08.01.06_05.08.00.0B.01.01_osc.tar.gz

It's included, though the latest is 5.9.1.4.0.7

No difference in sync between stock eci and stock openwrt

Is that basically identical to the HH5A?  The number seems to match the latter.

Code: [Select]
rw-r--r--    1 root     root        898952 Jan  6 16:47 xcpe_581816_580B11.bin
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root        253635 Jan  6 16:47 xcpe_581816_580B11_to_579906_574402.bspatch

Also, any idea what that patch is about?
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen/Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

mrk26

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 195
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #347 on: February 01, 2020, 10:22:18 PM »

patch for fw is: /lib/firmware
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #348 on: November 10, 2020, 02:29:49 PM »

Is that basically identical to the HH5A?  The number seems to match the latter.

Code: [Select]
rw-r--r--    1 root     root        898952 Jan  6 16:47 xcpe_581816_580B11.bin
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root        253635 Jan  6 16:47 xcpe_581816_580B11_to_579906_574402.bspatch

Also, any idea what that patch is about?

Patch is for annex a to annex b
Logged

Corphish

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #349 on: November 10, 2020, 06:24:10 PM »

Hi, all!

How to get access to that Resyncs counter through dsl_cpe_control utility?
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #350 on: December 07, 2020, 09:55:56 AM »

Hi, all!

How to get access to that Resyncs counter through dsl_cpe_control utility?

Hi,

It's ran from this script: https://vanquishsolutions.co.uk/openwrt/VG3503J/files/lib/functions/
Logged

AJB2494

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4

I have unlocked my ECI modem, installed the firmware from JSamuel and attempting to add the modem as a node to my new munin server but it does not show up in the web GUI with the other server node after adding to the munin.conf on server.

Code: (munin.conf) [Select]
[MuninMaster.lan]
    address 127.0.0.1
    use_node_name yes

[ECI-Modem.lan]
    address 192.168.2.251
    user_node_name yes

I have netcat the modem and got positive responses to the plugins and version of muninlite, I have also observed the temp file 'dsl.txt' being created and updated in the modem filesystem.

Code: ($ nc 192.168.2.251 4949) [Select]
# munin node at ECI-Modem.lan
list
cpu load memory processes uptime irqstats xdsl_speeds xdsl_errors xdsl_line_att xdsl_noise xdsl_tran_pwr
version
munins node on ECI-Modem.lan version: 1.0.4 (munin-lite)
quit

I cannot ascertain what else is needed from looking at the example server VM posted by JSamuel, can anyone clarify additional config required?  I will note I am yet to connect the DSL and LAN1 ports of the modem as my current setup is still in situ, although I struggle to see how this could be a cause.

Thanks and take care,
Alex.

« Last Edit: January 23, 2021, 01:03:15 AM by AJB2494 »
Logged

AJB2494

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 4

I have unlocked my ECI modem, installed the firmware from JSamuel and attempting to add the modem as a node to my new munin server but it does not show up in the web GUI with the other server node after adding to the munin.conf on server.

Code: (munin.conf) [Select]
[MuninMaster.lan]
    address 127.0.0.1
    use_node_name yes

[ECI-Modem.lan]
    address 192.168.2.251
    user_node_name yes

I have netcat the modem and got positive responses to the plugins and version of muninlite, I have also observed the temp file 'dsl.txt' being created and updated in the modem filesystem.

Code: ($ nc 192.168.2.251 4949) [Select]
# munin node at ECI-Modem.lan
list
cpu load memory processes uptime irqstats xdsl_speeds xdsl_errors xdsl_line_att xdsl_noise xdsl_tran_pwr
version
munins node on ECI-Modem.lan version: 1.0.4 (munin-lite)
quit

I cannot ascertain what else is needed from looking at the example server VM posted by JSamuel, can anyone clarify additional config required?  I will note I am yet to connect the DSL and LAN1 ports of the modem as my current setup is still in situ, although I struggle to see how this could be a cause.

Thanks and take care,
Alex.

It appears the issue was caused by my foolishness of including "user_node_name yes" variable on the modem node in munin.conf.  May others learn by my mistake.

Regards, Alex.
Logged

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661
Re: OpenWrt (Chaos Calmer r46559) for ECI/r v1 & v2 - Update: G.INP/ReTX Support
« Reply #353 on: February 19, 2021, 10:45:41 AM »

Found a bunch of dsl firmwares here to try with my ECI/r https://cloud.mail.ru/public/4Ljp/2auEVG4kB
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2852
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

Tried to update mine to the latest OpenWRT but its not taking it.  All goes well until I press Proceed, it reboots, flashed the power LED green and amber a few times then boots back into the old firmware.

Guess there's no good reason to use it over the HH5a anyway, I just liked the idea of putting it back on the wall vs the HH5a which constantly tries to fall over from the force of the ethernet cable in the back.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen/Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661

Tried to update mine to the latest OpenWRT but its not taking it.  All goes well until I press Proceed, it reboots, flashed the power LED green and amber a few times then boots back into the old firmware.

Guess there's no good reason to use it over the HH5a anyway, I just liked the idea of putting it back on the wall vs the HH5a which constantly tries to fall over from the force of the ethernet cable in the back.

https://openwrt.org/toh/bt/vg3503j

Chaos Calmer is v15, to upgrade to version 17 or later:
https://git.openwrt.org/?p=openwrt/openwrt.git;a=commitdiff;h=17094e9e642ffca19c6b6681766d2bcbb8e6e565

Quote
use the new image build code and remove the lzma loader. The lzma
loader was used to cheat the signature validation of the bootloader and
I found another way to do this.

To migrate boards already using LEDE/OpenWrt to the new image the
following steps need to be done once:

  VR9 # run reset_uboot_config
  VR9 # reset
  VR9 # setenv ethaddr AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF
  VR9 # setenv preboot ping 1.1.1.1\;bootm 0xb001f000
  VR9 # saveenv
  VR9 # tftp 0x81000000 lede-lantiq-xrx200-VG3503J-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin
  VR9 # erase 0xb0020000 $(filesize)
  VR9 # cp.b 0x81000000 0xb0020000 $(filesize)

The mac address is printed on the label at the bottom of the case.

The following steps are need to be done during first install:

  VR9 # setenv preboot ping 1.1.1.1\;bootm 0xb001f000
  VR9 # saveenv
  VR9 # tftp 0x81000000 lede-lantiq-xrx200-VG3503J-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin
  VR9 # erase 0xb0020000 $(filesize)
  VR9 # cp.b 0x81000000 0xb0020000 $(filesize)

The image uses the uImage firmware splitter now instead of hardcoded
kernel and rootfs partitions. The firmware partition size was extended
to use flash space that was reserved for partitions required only by
the ECI firmware.

Due to the changes an upgrade to a later LEDE revision from a running
LEDE is supported now.

A default switch config was added and the device uses the same MAC
addresses as the ECI firmware now instead of the same for all VG3503J.

You may need to grab a serial cable  ;)
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2852
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

Well I did end up having to use this again as my Plusnet Hub is no longer able to sync for some reason.

Seems more trouble than its worth to upgrade the firmware, guess I should just leave it alone and impatiently await FTTP.
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen/Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

meritez

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 661

Upgraded mine to 19.07.7

Off to learn the new switch interface :-\

Code: [Select]
config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '1'
        option ports '2 4 6t'

looking at https://openwrt.org/toh/bt/homehub_v5a

lan port1 is tagged 2, lan port2 is tagged4, cpu is 6t.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2021, 08:24:18 PM by meritez »
Logged

Alex Atkin UK

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2852
    • Thinkbroadband Quality Monitors

I'd update mine but I think maybe my Plusnet Hub didn't die after all as the HH5a is having the same issue where sometimes it just wont sync on a fresh boot on my Plusnet line and has to be booted again.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2021, 08:32:30 PM by Alex Atkin UK »
Logged
INTAKE (ECI) 2xHome Hub 5A (OpenWRT) on Zen/Plusnet, 1xHauwei B535-232 on Voxi 4G, 1xHauwei H122-373 on Three 5G Router: pfSense (i5-7200U) WiFi: nanoHD (OpenWRT) + Honor Router 3
My Broadband History & Ping Quality Monitors

toxo

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7

I'd update mine but I think maybe my Plusnet Hub didn't die after all as the HH5a is having the same issue where sometimes it just wont sync on a fresh boot on my Plusnet line and has to be booted again.

When I had that happen it was because Plusnet had a PPP gateway down - they run them in round robin pairs so it's pot luck which you get at the point of auth. It would either take 50+ attempts to auth or a reboot (or two) to get on. See what your PPPoE logs look like on the device behind the ECI modem, or on it if that's how your setup is laid out.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 22 23 [24] 25 26