Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8

Author Topic: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v  (Read 72253 times)

skwark

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #75 on: November 27, 2015, 04:21:14 PM »

That happened last time they posted an update and it reappeared a short time later. If not I'll edit my post to point to the firmware page instead.
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36437
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #76 on: November 27, 2015, 04:31:09 PM »

Starting at the firmware download page and selecting that image also ends in a "404".  :-\
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #77 on: November 27, 2015, 04:34:16 PM »

I successfully downloaded it from uk.tp-link.com.
Logged

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #78 on: November 27, 2015, 06:33:42 PM »

Logged

okmob2

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #79 on: November 29, 2015, 08:03:18 AM »

Hi guys. I bought Tp link archer VR200v from Germany.
But i live in country where annex b modulation is not supports in adsl lines...
Please can anybody help me to switch this modem to annex a ??
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #80 on: November 29, 2015, 03:07:25 PM »

You might be able to hex edit the VR200 firmware .bin file taking the values from the VR200v firmware as described in the crossflashing the 8980 thread:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14461.msg296659.html#msg296659

The VR200 and VR200v hardware is not exactly identical, but it looks like the only difference is the voice ports which the VR200v has but the VR200 doesn't. So the VR200 firmware might work on VR200v hardware, except the voice ports won't work.

I'm not sure the ADSL analogue hardware components would be suitable though, since Annex B ADSL is over ISDN, and Annex A ADSL is over POTS, which use different frequencies. Annex A starts at 25.875 kHz, but Annex B starts at 120 kHz. If the hardware is different, installing a firmware for another model can't change that.
Logged

okmob2

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #81 on: November 29, 2015, 04:21:17 PM »

You might be able to hex edit the VR200 firmware .bin file taking the values from the VR200v firmware as described in the crossflashing the 8980 thread:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14461.msg296659.html#msg296659

The VR200 and VR200v hardware is not exactly identical, but it looks like the only difference is the voice ports which the VR200v has but the VR200 doesn't. So the VR200 firmware might work on VR200v hardware, except the voice ports won't work.

I'm not sure the ADSL analogue hardware components would be suitable though, since Annex B ADSL is over ISDN, and Annex A ADSL is over POTS, which use different frequencies. Annex A starts at 25.875 kHz, but Annex B starts at 120 kHz. If the hardware is different, installing a firmware for another model can't change that.

Thanks for info. You're right. I update firmware everything fine but annex a not support again. No dsl signal...  :(
« Last Edit: November 29, 2015, 05:26:43 PM by okmob2 »
Logged

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #82 on: December 29, 2015, 07:08:27 PM »

New firmware 151210 out: http://uk.tp-link.com/res/down/soft/Archer_VR900_V1_151210.zip

New Features/Enhancement:
1.Added help menu in the web UI.
2.Fixed the wireless region code to Germany.

Not sure if it is significant, but the old ones all say "For Archer VR900(UN) V1" this one says "For Archer VR900(EU) V1".
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36437
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #83 on: December 29, 2015, 09:48:19 PM »

I downloaded and installed that firmware image early this afternoon . . . without any problems.  :)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #84 on: December 30, 2015, 11:32:18 AM »

All seems fine for me too :)
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 36437
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #85 on: December 30, 2015, 04:03:09 PM »

Purrfect.  :thumbs:
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

wideboydixon

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #86 on: January 18, 2016, 03:46:43 PM »

Hi all,

I joined the forum because I was looking for a replacement for a BT Home Hub 5. I have typically 10-20 devices connected to the router and I was continually having to re-start the HH5 when it randomly kicked out devices and wouldn't allow them to re-connect. Based on information from this forum and from Amazon I finally opted for the TP-Link Archer VR900 and I must say that after 4 days I'm very happy with it. Setup was incredibly easy and I must confess that I opted to set the SSID and password the same as my HH5 to make my life a little easier. I've had a steady connection, excellent WiFi coverage and no device disconnections since I set it up. I just wish BT had acknowledged the problem with the HH5 because I feel a little cheated that I've had to purchase a replacement router.

Thanks all :)

WBD
Logged

eightace

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #87 on: February 27, 2016, 07:35:25 PM »

I am looking at getting this router. Do I need to be concerned about the 3 different hardware versions? Is there any difference of any significance?
Saw one in PC world quite cheap and it was v1 but will look elsewhere if it is worth my while.
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #88 on: February 27, 2016, 08:13:37 PM »

There is only firmware for the VR900 v1 available for download on the TP-Link website. Other hardware versions might not actually exist yet, or at least not yet be available for sale.

A completely different model, the VR200 seems to be for the UK, the VR200v was for Germany where I think VoIP phones are more common.

The VR600 might be a future model, not yet available. It's black instead of white.

In general, a different hardware version could have totally different components inside, but it will have mostly the same specification and features. However, for the VR900, I think so far only the v1 exists.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33211
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #89 on: February 27, 2016, 09:10:16 PM »

I may have missed something, but Im only aware of 2 versions.

I'm led to believe that the new UK versions contain the BCM63137.  Not that it makes any difference.  If you go to the Broadcom website, BCM63137 auto redirects to BCM63168.   I also asked TP link what was the difference and was told something along the lines of nothing much, its the same family.
Therefore it wont make any difference to f/w etc. 

Ive not actually opened the case to see whats in mine.  I just went off what the guy at tp-link who sent out 4 to various kitz members who beta tested it said.  I dont know if b*cat ever got around to opening his either.

Actually I just checked my email from TP-link : This was from a few months before we got ours and before we beta tested supposedly what I thought was the v2.   

VR900 v1 uses BCM63168 SoC, while we have version 2 in developing which uses BCM63137u SoC(same series with BCM63138)

Actually now Im very curious what is in ours.  I'v just pulled the unit out of its box, but cant see any easy way to get in it.  B*cat / Ronski / Jamie do you fancy trying to get in it.  Unfortunately I have a knacked hand which is why I dont do internals, and also why I dont even build PCs any more.  Im happy to look if its something simple like screws but this isnt.  It looks like the front cover may pull off if you hook your finger nails under it.  It possible it has some retaining clips under the bottom edge, but despite trying,  I've not been able to pull it open. :/

Aside from the modem chipset the rest of the hardware should be the same.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8
 

anything