Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 8

Author Topic: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v  (Read 72310 times)

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2015, 07:06:24 PM »

New firmware 150729 released on the TP-Link website today, don't look like it will do anything to help you though by the release notes.
Logged

Zarf2007

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #31 on: August 10, 2015, 09:48:56 PM »

New firmware 150729 released on the TP-Link website today, don't look like it will do anything to help you though by the release notes.

yep tried it and no change.......

I would have throught that created a pure bridge interface on the wan side would have done it but that also fails.....
Logged

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #32 on: August 10, 2015, 10:01:27 PM »

When you make the bridge on a Billion you have to set the VLAN to 101 the same as the main connection, but the VR900 doesn't let you do that.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2015, 06:51:40 AM by andy265 »
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2217
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #33 on: August 10, 2015, 11:40:52 PM »

I think it would be useful to have a single thread which has all the VDSL modems and their respective chipsets, a long with links to users' stats with them?
Logged

ardsar

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #34 on: August 13, 2015, 01:10:09 PM »

Is the vr9000 compatible with DSLStats?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Logged

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #35 on: August 13, 2015, 01:16:49 PM »

Is the vr9000 compatible with DSLStats?

No, it doesn't give you much information about the line at all, here's all the info it shows for my line:

Code: [Select]
TP-LINK(conf)#adsl show info

INDEX=1
{
enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.993.2_Annex_K_PTM
modulationType=VDSL2
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=17a
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_US0_8a=1
dataPath=Fast
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=19999
downstreamCurrRate=79987
upstreamMaxRate=35508
downstreamMaxRate=103210
upstreamNoiseMargin=229
downstreamNoiseMargin=127
upstreamAttenuation=0
downstreamAttenuation=109
upstreamPower=-48
downstreamPower=139
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=2578
showtimeStart=2397
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=On
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=Multimode
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A/L/M
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L/M;ADSL2+:A,M,A/L/M;ADSL Auto Sync-up:A/L/M;Auto Sync-up:A/L/M
}
cmd:SUCC
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2217
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #36 on: August 16, 2015, 10:21:18 PM »

Is there not a way to access a BusyBox shell?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 41669
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #37 on: August 16, 2015, 11:09:56 PM »

There might be a way via FTP. For example, if I log into my router by FTP (I'm currently using a Billion 7800DXL), I see the following:

Code: [Select]
eric@goldcrest:~$ ftp 192.168.1.254
Connected to 192.168.1.254.
220 Ftp firmware update utility
Name (192.168.1.254:eric): admin
331 Password please.
Password:
230 User logged in.
Remote system type is UNIX.
Using binary mode to transfer files.
ftp> ls
200 PORT 192.168.1.32:48648 OK
150 BINARY data connection established.
drwxr-xr-x   2     1822 Jul 31  2013 bin
drwxr-xr-x   2        3 Jul 31  2013 data1
drwxr-xr-x   2        3 Jul 31  2013 data2
drwxr-xr-x   6     2671 Jul 31  2013 dev
drwxr-xr-x  13     1037 Jul 31  2013 etc
drwxr-xr-x   6      583 Jul 31  2013 lib
lrwxrwxrwx   1       11 Jul 31  2013 linuxrc -> bin/busybox
drwxr-xr-x   2        0 Jan 01  1970 mnt
drwxr-xr-x   5       56 Jul 31  2013 opt
dr-xr-xr-x  81        0 Jan 01  1970 proc
drwxr-xr-x   2      277 Jul 31  2013 sbin
drwxr-xr-x  11        0 Jan 01  1970 sys
lrwxrwxrwx   1        8 Jul 31  2013 tmp -> /var/tmp
drwxr-xr-x   4       38 Jul 31  2013 usr
drwxr-xr-x  15        0 Aug 15 13:17 var
drwxr-xr-x   3     4015 Jul 31  2013 webs
drwxr-xr-x   2      305 Jul 31  2013 webstr0
226 Directory list has been submitted.
ftp>

The 'ls' command is the Unix command for a directory listing, and you can see that it reveals a link to busybox. It's just possible that the VR900 might have something similar.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33211
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #38 on: August 17, 2015, 01:09:43 AM »

Thank you vm for the suggestion Eric.   
Unfortunately, I tried that the other day and got empty directory listing. :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

aruba

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #39 on: August 19, 2015, 07:44:05 PM »

Just a heads up that the VR900 will be one of Amazon's Lightning Deals tomorrow at 12.30pm.
Logged

ianrobgill

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #40 on: August 20, 2015, 06:12:08 PM »

Just a heads up that the VR900 will be one of Amazon's Lightning Deals tomorrow at 12.30pm.
Picked one up for 96.99 looking forward to replacing my HH5

Sent from my D6603 using Tapatalk

Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #41 on: August 24, 2015, 08:43:33 AM »

It looks like the VR900v1 does not use the same DSL chip as the Netgear D7000.

The TP-Link firmware contains 2 operating systems. There's one built for an ARM cpu architecture with the wireless router components, and another for a MIPS cpu, with the DSL components. Both Broadcom. The Netgear D7000 has a DSL driver built for the ARM architecture.

Has anyone checked if the "enable" and then "sh" commands get you from the TP-Link CLI to the busybox shell?
Logged

andy265

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #42 on: August 24, 2015, 02:57:52 PM »

Has anyone checked if the "enable" and then "sh" commands get you from the TP-Link CLI to the busybox shell?

Code: [Select]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome To Use TP-LINK COMMAND-LINE Interface Model.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TP-LINK(conf)#enable
Command not found:enable
TP-LINK(conf)#sh
Command not found:sh
TP-LINK(conf)#
Logged

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2217
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #43 on: August 24, 2015, 03:59:10 PM »

There's another way on ZyXEL routers - I can't remember what it is but it might be worth looking into?
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2078
Re: TP-LINK Archer VR900 & VR200v
« Reply #44 on: August 24, 2015, 04:49:47 PM »

It's unlikely to work I'm afraid. TP-Link firmware seems to consist of standard Linux and opensource components, the hardware drivers, and TP-Link's own layer on top. The TP-Link telnet interface offers a limited subset of the router's functions, I think the Windows based setup CD accesses the telnet interface (or did on other TP-Link models).

It's not unexpected that there's no shell access, it's TP-Link's decision, the took the same line with their other recent modem/router models.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 8
 

anything