Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again  (Read 2150 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #30 on: December 23, 2018, 08:56:05 PM »

My saviours! :angel: :angel: That's another fine mess I nearly got my self into!

BTW, has anyone any comment on my mention a few posts back about the Billion 8800NL R2?
« Last Edit: December 23, 2018, 08:59:21 PM by renluop »
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #31 on: December 23, 2018, 09:35:24 PM »

Would a TP Link VR400 fit ... this has the broadcom BCM63168 65 at Currys
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #32 on: December 23, 2018, 11:34:59 PM »

If you're sure about that, I'll have a look. OT it's a pity Kitz's Broadcom list may need updating, but no reflection on her is intended.
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #33 on: December 24, 2018, 12:26:49 AM »

I did find this on an italian site
TP Link VR400 v2
3 non-removable external antennas;
CPU: Broadcom BCM63168 (dual core @ 400 MHz);
RAM memory: 128 MB;
flash memory: 16 MB;
wireless chipset: Broadcom BCM63168 (@ 2.4 GHz) + Broadcom BCM4360 (@ 5 GHz);
modem chipset: Broadcom BCM63168;
ADSL2 + / VDSL2 standards
beamforming technology;
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #34 on: December 24, 2018, 07:54:49 AM »

If you're sure about that, I'll have a look. OT it's a pity Kitz's Broadcom list may need updating, but no reflection on her is intended.
I assume you mean the black one with three antennae; there is a cheaper N version, different outline in white with two.Does anyone wish to comment?

Veering  OT a bit is a section of a Broadband Buyer review
Quote
o be honest, despite having 3 aerials, the wifi signal strength doesn't seem to be any better than a bog-standard PlusNet Technicolor router
.

Can the antennae be detached. They may seem overpowering on my crowded desk.
Logged

parkdale

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #35 on: December 24, 2018, 11:36:45 AM »

The antennas are non removable... The only dark cloud is stat collection :(
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #36 on: December 24, 2018, 12:04:15 PM »

You mean it won't work (well) with DSLStats? Can you expand, please?

I see from specs that with the antennae it's 9.5" high. :o Quite obtrusive. :D
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2356
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #37 on: December 24, 2018, 01:25:11 PM »

TP-Link tend to block the stats DslStats need to look at.
I don't have any experience of them myself though.
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #38 on: December 24, 2018, 02:07:41 PM »

I wonder, has roseway any comment on that?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39398
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #39 on: December 24, 2018, 02:36:07 PM »

I'm not familiar with this model, but if the telnet interface is blocked or limited then DSLstats will not be able to work with it.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #40 on: December 24, 2018, 02:58:22 PM »

Thanks.
I am putting myself out of misery. It may not be the best in some eyes, but Billion 8800NL r2 seems easiest for me.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2356
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #41 on: December 24, 2018, 04:13:50 PM »

Massive boo from me.

Have you tried performing a full factory reset on the existing Billion?

Is the only issue with the Billion 8800NL problems connecting to a Windows machine?

If so

Quote
Select the Start  button, then select Settings  > Network & Internet  > Status > Network reset.
On the Network reset screen, select Reset now > Yes to confirm.
Wait for your PC to restart and see if that fixes the problem.

No idea how to reset the Billion but I'd assume it has a reset button that you poke a pin in while the unit is on.
Hold it in till the unit restarts.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2018, 04:16:59 PM by j0hn »
Logged
Plusnet FTTC 80/20 -  ECI now Huawei cab
retx low @ 3dB target SNRM
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridged with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #42 on: December 24, 2018, 06:05:30 PM »

j0hn, I have done the reset. Why wouldn't I have?

All lights come on bar the internet, with plugged LAN and the WAN flickering spasmodically slowly. Adapter settings show, whether using Ethernet or Wi-Fi, unknown or not network. As Windows Network Diagnosis can't cure, but the PN router doesn't suffer same problem. It cannot be the network adapters, else neither router would function. My conclusion, the Billion is knackered.

As to that massive boo, I'll add 'hoo', as I don't like spending money. Who does? Order is placed, and I'll live with it.
Logged

tiffy

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 518
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #43 on: December 24, 2018, 09:07:36 PM »

My saviours! :angel: :angel: That's another fine mess I nearly got my self into!

BTW, has anyone any comment on my mention a few posts back about the Billion 8800NL R2?

I have a Billion 8800NL R2 running on my daughters rather noisy VDSL2 line for close to 2 years, was about to write it off a few months ago as it was frequently re-booting, having substituted the PSU without success I was fairly sure it was a hardware fault, however, Billion had come up with a software fix and it has been rock steady ever since.

Original thread here: 
Quote
https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14377.msg383979.html#msg383979

Saga continues here: 
Quote
https://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,22526.msg383987.html#msg383987

I accept that the preference on the forum is for the 8800NL R1, I also run this model on my son's VDSL2 line which is in a much quieter location on a very low density FTTC cabinet with a much shorter (copper) line so can't really make a direct comparison with each units performance, both are fitted with RPi Zero W's running DSLStats which goes back to the good old MDWS days.

Yes, there are certainly better modem/routers available but I have found both the 8800NL R1 & 2 are perfectly adequate for the applications in which they are currently deployed, however, by choice, I use a ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A on my home line which as already expressed in this thread is very highly regarded by many forum members.

[Moderator edited to clarify the model.]
« Last Edit: December 24, 2018, 10:03:13 PM by burakkucat »
Logged
Plusnet 40/10 - DSLStats/RPi - ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A - Huawei Cab - MDWS (sadly gone 12/03/18)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3163
Re: Swapped from Billion 8800NL to PN Hub again
« Reply #44 on: December 24, 2018, 10:26:27 PM »

digits x'd then. On other forums I scented that some had found Zyxels awkward to set up.That and not feeling comfy with Ebay / being careful with s decided me.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]