Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: HG612 Firewall  (Read 3964 times)

Adduxi

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
HG612 Firewall
« on: June 09, 2015, 02:21:44 PM »

HI all,
My first post here, so go easy ...... :)

I've an unlocked HG612, and thanks to all here involved!! Great GUI firmware, BTW.
It's hooked up to a TP-Link TL-ER5120 which has it's own Firewall etc.
Just wondering if I should disable the firewall on the HG612 or does it not make any difference, with regards to speed?

Cheers,
Logged

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2015, 02:49:55 PM »

if you leave it in the default openreach configuration, it has no firewall, as it is bridged.
Logged

Adduxi

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2015, 10:04:49 PM »

Okay thanks.
Was a bit confused as when you look via the GUI, the firewall is set to 'standard'
Cheers !
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31164
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2015, 10:13:48 PM »

That firewall, when the HG612 is configured for VDSL2 usage, operates on access to the HG612 device itself. It was via the "BT" custom firewall that the device was initially locked.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4844
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2015, 07:10:58 PM »

The odd time i have connected the PC directly to the HG612 by setting up a PPPoE connection on the PC side to run tests and wondered if the firewall on the HG612 was safe.
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2015, 07:55:55 PM »

You're protected by the NAT 'firewall'
« Last Edit: June 12, 2015, 08:47:05 PM by Dray »
Logged

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2015, 08:37:42 PM »

You're protected by the NAT 'firewall'

not if the modem is bridged. it doesn't NAT in bridge mode, that's the whole point of bridging it.
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2015, 08:46:20 PM »

True, sorry about that. You're actually not protected at all if you PPPOE to the modem from your PC  :-[
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4844
Re: HG612 Firewall
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2015, 09:31:54 PM »

True, sorry about that. You're actually not protected at all if you PPPOE to the modem from your PC  :-[

well you still have the software firewall on the OS plus any Anti-Virus software running in the background so you are not open to all the elements  ;)
Logged
 

anything