Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP  (Read 27434 times)

rapid111111

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #30 on: April 26, 2015, 09:40:51 AM »

Reporting back. Looks like my connection dropped even further overnight to 49Mbps
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #31 on: April 26, 2015, 10:53:39 AM »

Hi rapid. 

Once the new firmware has been implemented, most users have found that it has restored their speeds.  Most saw an immediate improvement, but for some it takes a couple of days. 

Ive had a look at your stats.  Im afraid Im not very good at reading the raw data because I dont know what some of them are, but the one thing that does stand out is this

Quote
nReturn=0 nChannel=0 nDirection=0 ActualDataRate=17000000 PreviousDataRate=0 ActualInterleaveDelay=600 ActualImpulseNoiseProtection=30 ActualNetDataRate=17000000 ActualImpulseNoiseProtectionRein=0 ActualImpulseNoiseProtectionNoErasure=30

nReturn=0 nChannel=0 nDirection=1 ActualDataRate=55032000 PreviousDataRate=0 ActualInterleaveDelay=800 ActualImpulseNoiseProtection=50 ActualNetDataRate=55032000 ActualImpulseNoiseProtectionRein=0 ActualImpulseNoiseProtectionNoErasure=50

The figures in blue suggest INP rather than G.INP and the figures in red suggest a higher interleave delay than you'd expect with G.INP.

Are you definitely on a Huawei cabinet?

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

rapid111111

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #32 on: April 26, 2015, 11:08:00 AM »

On the phone with Plusnet now, they seem to think that G.INP is not enabled. and i'm on just INP like you're saying.
Asked to check if i'm on Huawei cabinet, they're not sure.
Quite confused now what the problem may be, all the symptoms reported for G.INP seem very similar to what i'm getting.
Have had 2 engineers come and check my home and the cabinet both to report no faults. There's a 3rd one booked to go to the exchange a week from now as i'm away. Will see what happens
Logged

JHewess

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #33 on: April 26, 2015, 11:21:27 AM »

   
Out of interest is that 10ms delay still there this morning @ hop3

I've just done another test, and bizarrely I think my homeplugs may be skewing the results somewhat.

Tracert to BBC via homeplug:
Code: [Select]
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.20]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     9 ms     9 ms    11 ms  lo0.11.central11.pcl-bng02.plus.net [195.166.130.152]
  3    22 ms    19 ms    23 ms  irb.11.PCL-CR02.plus.net [84.93.249.98]
  4    20 ms    24 ms    19 ms  ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.6]
  5    24 ms    22 ms    19 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  6    19 ms    30 ms    26 ms  kingston-gw.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.6]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    22 ms    19 ms    19 ms  ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
 10    21 ms    19 ms    21 ms  132.185.255.149
 11    20 ms    19 ms    19 ms  fmt-vip71.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.20]

Trace complete.

Tracert to BBC with a direct Ethernet connection:
Code: [Select]
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.18]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     8 ms     7 ms     8 ms  lo0.11.central11.pcl-bng02.plus.net [195.166.130.152]
  3    22 ms     7 ms     8 ms  irb.11.PCL-CR01.plus.net [84.93.249.97]
  4    22 ms     7 ms     7 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  5     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  kingston-gw.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.6]
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
  9     9 ms     9 ms     8 ms  132.185.255.149
 10     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  fmt-vip72.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.18]

Trace complete.

No idea why they only appear to be effecting the connection from hop 3 onwards, but it does appear that the routing is changing.

Have just switched back and forth again, and it doesn't look like it's the routing as the hops are reversed below but with the same respective pings, so definitely an odd side effect of the homeplugs...

via homeplug:
Code: [Select]
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.246.103]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  lo0.11.central11.pcl-bng02.plus.net [195.166.130.152]
  3    22 ms    23 ms    19 ms  irb.11.PCL-CR01.plus.net [84.93.249.97]
  4    19 ms    19 ms    23 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  5    23 ms    19 ms    27 ms  kingston-gw.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.6]
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7    20 ms    20 ms    20 ms  ae0.er01.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.93]
  8    23 ms    24 ms    20 ms  132.185.255.165
  9    20 ms    20 ms    24 ms  fmt-vip132.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.246.103]

Trace complete.

direct:
Code: [Select]
Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.20]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2     8 ms     9 ms     8 ms  lo0.11.central11.pcl-bng02.plus.net [195.166.130
.152]
  3    15 ms     7 ms     7 ms  irb.11.PCL-CR02.plus.net [84.93.249.98]
  4     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  ae2.pcl-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.6]
  5     8 ms     8 ms     9 ms  ae1.ptw-cr01.plus.net [195.166.129.0]
  6     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  kingston-gw.thdo.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.6]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  ae0.er01.telhc.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.109]
 10     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  132.185.255.149
 11     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  fmt-vip71.telhc.bbc.co.uk [212.58.244.20]

Trace complete.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #34 on: April 26, 2015, 11:32:11 AM »

On the phone with Plusnet now, they seem to think that G.INP is not enabled. and i'm on just INP like you're saying.

One thing that has been observed is if there is a G.INP issue then the ISP cant perform a GEA test and it comes back blank.  Im sure they would have spotted this.

Quote
Asked to check if i'm on Huawei cabinet, they're not sure.

They wont know.  That may take some detective work on your part.   If you put your phone no in here, it should tell you which cabinet you are attached to.   Then its a case of walking around your area to see what the cab looks like.   We can then identify it from the shape of the FTTC cabinet (the grills are the easiest way to identify)

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2015, 11:38:04 AM »


I've just done another test, and bizarrely I think my homeplugs may be skewing the results somewhat.

No idea why they only appear to be effecting the connection from hop 3 onwards, but it does appear that the routing is changing.

Have just switched back and forth again, and it doesn't look like it's the routing as the hops are reversed below but with the same respective pings, so definitely an odd side effect of the homeplugs...


I'm scratching my head because I cannot see any possible way that the plugs could affect hop 3 and send you to a different ibr router @ plusnet. :hmm:
Are you using different DNS in your network settings on the LAN interface than is set for wireless?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

JHewess

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #36 on: April 26, 2015, 11:52:25 AM »

Nope, nothing's changing other than switching from one cable that's going via the homeplug by the PC, for another cable that's running down the stairs directly to the router. Although the second set of tests seems to indicate that it's not the homeplug effecting the route, just the pings.
IIRC they do have some sort of inbuilt QoS system, perhaps that's effecting the ping. They certainly seem to throttle speeds, because while the connection between the upstairs homeplug and the one by the router is 200Mbps+ the throughput speed hovers around the 50Mbps region.
Logged

ejs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2063
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #37 on: April 26, 2015, 11:56:35 AM »

Plusnet routing often has multiple paths to the same destination, and bbc.co.uk has multiple IP addresses.

The beta firmware appears to have given full telnet shell access, so you could find the remote equipment vendor with the command:
Code: [Select]
/firmware/dsl_cpe_pipe.sh g997listrg 1
Logged

JHewess

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #38 on: April 26, 2015, 11:59:13 AM »

I remember seeing - and visiting - a link to a random website that listed all cabinets for a given exchange, and showed if they were Huawei or ECI. Like a div I didn't save the link but I'll have a look and see if I can find it again. 

EDIT

Found it: https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm

You'll need to know what your cabinet's number is first.

Pop in a phone number, or partial, click 'lookup number'. Then click on your locality, and then on 'All *** Fibre Cabinets' (*** will change depending how many your exchange has). Scroll down, and it should show which brand of cabinet you're connected to.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2015, 12:30:13 PM by JHewess »
Logged

rapid111111

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #39 on: April 26, 2015, 02:56:49 PM »

Thanks for that. Just checked. It says ECI for the cabinet according to that website from Jhewess.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2015, 03:00:12 PM by rapid111111 »
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1705
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #40 on: April 26, 2015, 03:34:37 PM »

That lookup isn't up to date. Look up Mere,Warminster and it say no cabinets found and fibre not planned!
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

rapid111111

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #41 on: April 26, 2015, 03:41:34 PM »

Right. I guess I'll have to have a wonder round and see when I'm back in a week
Logged

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #42 on: April 26, 2015, 04:12:33 PM »

I would think that if it says your cab is ECI, it doesn't really matter if Mere is up to date or not - your cabinet is going to be ECI.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32550
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #43 on: April 27, 2015, 10:46:45 AM »

That lookup isn't up to date. Look up Mere,Warminster and it say no cabinets found and fibre not planned!

It will depend on the date of the latest dataset they managed to get hold of.

Source: BT Wholesale broadband datasets dated February 2015
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

AArdvark

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1008
Re: TP-Link TD-W9980 & G.INP
« Reply #44 on: April 27, 2015, 11:33:05 AM »

Found it: https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm
OT:
JHewess,
Many thanks for link, it has filled in some missing information on my line  ;D
Much appreciated.

Kitz,
Might it be useful to post link somewhere else to help answer all the questions about cabs etc.
Even if out of date lots of the information is still valid and useful.
It might get lost over time mid thread.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
 

anything