Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... 62

Author Topic: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.  (Read 266367 times)

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #75 on: April 18, 2015, 11:10:43 PM »

Do I need to send out the search party?

Not having much of a clue with FTTC two possibilities come to mind:

1. This is a brand new cab - I went live on Tuesday and I was the first user - might it not be enabled on the cab?
2. My line is so good it doesn't need error correction?

Anwser to no. 1 it's possible
Anwser to no. 2 yes it is the best i have seen yet on fttc but g.inp does not discriminate a good line over a bad line it's either enabled or it's not even though you have good sync at the moment it won't last to long unless vectoring is enable before you see crosstalk  ;)
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1318
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #76 on: April 18, 2015, 11:40:01 PM »

It would be interesting to see if g.inp is enabled on other recently installed cabs. Is it possible that BT have stopped the rollout to Huawei once they finally realised how many people were being adversely affected?
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Dray

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2362
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #77 on: April 18, 2015, 11:42:40 PM »

How long has your G.INP-enabled modem been connected?
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1318
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #78 on: April 19, 2015, 12:07:00 AM »

I've only got HG612 modems. The one supplied by BT was put in on Tuesday, I swapped to the unlocked one around 11am Saturday morning.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2720
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #79 on: April 19, 2015, 06:50:18 AM »

Assuming your DSLAM has been updated, there's every possibility that your connection will be switched to G.INP today (if it hasn't already done so).


Looking at this data, your DSLAM appears to be one of the newer ones:-

ChipSet Vendor Id:      BDCM:0xa485
ChipSet VersionNumber:  0xa485

These DSLAM versions are being updated, but from other users' reports, it seems they may have updated more recently than the original 0xa44f versions.


As mentioned earlier, we still don't know for sure that ALL connections are having G.INP applied or if it is only those that 'need' it.

Your connection appears to have lots of spare capacity, so it will be interesting to be informed whether G.INP does get applied at some stage.


Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #80 on: April 19, 2015, 10:19:13 AM »

Then you also have lines like Aardvarks.  His line was g.inped originally, but now has been running for over 2 weeks without after an engineers reset.
We know that usually a reset does not permanently clear g.inp and there have been several examples where it returned after the usual 2 day open profile period.   

I wonder if in view of the recent problems they have stopped applying g.inp to any new or reset lines.


They may have finally twigged that engineers are issuing ECI modems to Huawei cabs (as would have been the case with jelv's install if he hadn't been aware of the situation) and that an awful lot of engineers were only carrying ECI's and decided to stop applying the g.inp profiles to any new/reset lines after 'x' date.   The ECI cab g.inp roll out seems to have also ground to a halt.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1318
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #81 on: April 19, 2015, 10:42:52 AM »

Just nosing around the shell and found this:

# xdslcmd profile --show

Modulations:
        G.Dmt   Enabled
        G.lite  Disabled
        T1.413  Disabled
        ADSL2   Enabled
        AnnexL  Disabled
        ADSL2+  Enabled
        AnnexM  Disabled
        VDSL2   Enabled
VDSL2 profiles:
        8a      Enabled
        8b      Enabled
        8c      Enabled
        8d      Enabled
        12a     Enabled
        12b     Enabled
        17a     Enabled
        30a     Enabled
        US0     Enabled
Phone line pair:
        Inner pair
Capability:
        bitswap         On
        sra             On
        trellis         On
        sesdrop         Off
        CoMinMgn        Off
        24k             On
        phyReXmt(Us/Ds) Off/On
        TpsTc           AvPvAa
        monitorTone:    On
        dynamicD:       On
        dynamicF:       Off
        SOS:            On
        Training Margin(Q4 in dB):      -1(DEFAULT)


Still nothing showing for bearer 1
« Last Edit: April 19, 2015, 10:45:59 AM by jelv »
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #82 on: April 19, 2015, 11:00:55 AM »

That command doesn't show the G.INP status. You can see the presence (or not) of Bearer 1 in xdslcmd info.
Logged
  Eric

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1318
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #83 on: April 19, 2015, 11:56:08 AM »

I know - I checked

# xdslcmd info --vendor
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 0
Last initialization procedure status:   0
Max:    Upstream rate = 42458 Kbps, Downstream rate = 125020 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 19999 Kbps, Downstream rate = 79987 Kbps

ChipSet Vendor Id:      BDCM:0xa485
ChipSet VersionNumber:  0xa485
ChipSet SerialNumber:


just before I posted. It was the line

phyReXmt(Us/Ds) Off/On

that caught my eye.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #84 on: April 19, 2015, 01:09:28 PM »

I see, yes. I just checked mine (8800NL with G.INP enabled) and it shows the same line

phyReXmt(Us/Ds) Off/On

It's under the heading "Capability", so I guess it means that the firmware is configured to support PhyReX, but it doesn't say anything about whether it's enabled.
Logged
  Eric

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31975
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #85 on: April 19, 2015, 02:13:14 PM »

Thats the configuration setting for the modem itself.  It is not an indication that g.inp is working on the line.
I can change these settings from the webGUI (see below)   

Mine is the same and I definitely don't have G.INP enabled yet.

Code: [Select]
> adsl profile --show

Modulations:
        G.Dmt   Enabled
        G.lite  Enabled
        T1.413  Enabled
        ADSL2   Enabled
        AnnexL  Enabled
        ADSL2+  Enabled
        AnnexM  Disabled
        VDSL2   Enabled
VDSL2 profiles:
        8a      Enabled
        8b      Enabled
        8c      Enabled
        8d      Enabled
        12a     Enabled
        12b     Enabled
        17a     Enabled
        30a     Enabled
        US0     Enabled
Phone line pair:
        Inner pair
Capability:
        bitswap         On
        sra             On
        trellis         On
        sesdrop         Off
        CoMinMgn        Off
        24k             On
        phyReXmt(Us/Ds) Off/On
        TpsTc           AvPvAaPa
        monitorTone:    On
        dynamicD:       On
        dynamicF:       Off
        SOS:            On
        Training Margin(Q4 in dB):      -1(DEFAULT)
 >

iirc there was someone recently who had to physically change it on their Billion before g.inp became available to them.
Both the modem and the dslam will have that setting, but g.inp wont be active until both dslam and modem are set to ON.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #86 on: April 19, 2015, 03:08:27 PM »

Here's the equivalent on the Billion 8800NL:
Logged
  Eric

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4817
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #87 on: April 19, 2015, 03:22:53 PM »

after having a look at those setting the users seems to have turned off phyr on the US is there a reason for that as it deffo helps with my upstream errors.
Logged

loonylion

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #88 on: April 19, 2015, 03:39:55 PM »

after having a look at those setting the users seems to have turned off phyr on the US is there a reason for that as it deffo helps with my upstream errors.

thats the default setting on the HG612
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39417
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: G.INP - BT rollout 2015.
« Reply #89 on: April 19, 2015, 03:55:34 PM »

It's the default on the Billion too, but it's made me think. I'll try turning it on.
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... 62