Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 20

Author Topic: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison  (Read 100419 times)

Bigmac77

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #30 on: March 19, 2015, 10:53:52 PM »

Here are the stats

Logged

WWWombat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #31 on: March 20, 2015, 01:47:08 AM »

Those seem to have quite a difference from the ones annemt posted earlier (different thread).

Post-eclipse, I'll have a look ...

Oh - can you post up the non-G.INP stats too? Good for comparison...
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #32 on: March 20, 2015, 06:51:56 AM »

Interesting.

I think this is the first time I've seen anything other than zero reported for Bearer 0 INPRein, even on G.INP activated connections.


EDIT:

Taking a look at the other thread, I see that annemt also has a value of 1 for Bearer 0 INPRein.

« Last Edit: March 20, 2015, 06:57:31 AM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

WWWombat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #33 on: March 20, 2015, 08:43:32 AM »

Yet the two end up with very different FEC settings.  :'(
Logged

annemt

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #34 on: March 20, 2015, 10:01:33 PM »

I remember Bald eagle when i was having problems from long ago from when i changed cabinet Anne respect
Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #35 on: March 21, 2015, 06:58:59 AM »

Hi Anne,

Yes, I remember that.

How had your connection been pre-G.INP & how does it seem since?



Your connection's sync speeds seems to be banded currently:-

Max:    Upstream rate = 20864 Kbps, Downstream rate = 66084 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 14999 Kbps, Downstream rate = 39999 Kbps


However, SNRM levels seem to suggest that higher sync speeds could be achieved:-

                       Down            Up
SNR (dB):        14.6            10.0


You're not on an unusual 40/15 product are you?

Logged

Bald_Eagle1

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 2721
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #36 on: March 21, 2015, 07:17:01 AM »

I have attached the ongoing stats montages, showing pre-G.INP & post-G.INP data from one connection that I've been keeping an eye on.

The data is from a HG612 modem & the connection is seemingly currently capped at exactly 60000Kbps/17000Kbps (Bearer 0)



The gap in the graphs between 5th March & 8th March is due to my older program version unfortunately not being G.INP compatible.

The latest version is compatible so anyone using it should be able to see the transition exactly as & when it happens.



Not all the new data is included in the montages as there's a) so much of it & b) I'm still not 100% sure what is actually worth plotting.


The graph border colour schemes generally depict:-

Grey   = Bearer 0 data
Green = General data, non-Bearer specific
Yellow = Bearer 1 data


Comments, theories, suggestions, general discussions are invited as to what all this new data is actually telling us.


« Last Edit: March 21, 2015, 07:20:34 AM by Bald_Eagle1 »
Logged

annemt

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #37 on: March 21, 2015, 01:07:50 PM »

Hi B E, my connection was fine until December when i started getting a lot of re-syncs. and eventually my speed dropped to 25 down 5 up it was about 62 down 18 up orig. i knew there was noise on the line but could not trace it and bt said nothing wrong. so i removed a pair of home plugs and funnily enough the speed started to improve over about 3 weeks so i have been watching it like a hawk ever since . Anne more stats  from yesterday and today slowly increasing so is it G.inp or is my line less noisy?
« Last Edit: April 08, 2015, 10:26:46 PM by annemt »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Respected
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 38300
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #38 on: March 21, 2015, 02:15:43 PM »

[off-topic]
Ah, ha! Home plugs. Just the same "problem creators" that N*Star had a while ago . . .  :-X
[/off-topic]
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

dnpark38

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #39 on: March 21, 2015, 04:50:48 PM »

I'm not as technical as you guys here but I'm interested in getting improvements.
This G-IMP I take it is only for some people so is there a list on a website saying who has it ans hasn't?
Is it to be rolled out to us all and is there a completion date?
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4898
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #40 on: March 21, 2015, 07:33:58 PM »

I'm not as technical as you guys here but I'm interested in getting improvements.
This G-IMP I take it is only for some people so is there a list on a website saying who has it ans hasn't?
Is it to be rolled out to us all and is there a completion date?

No website that i know of the only way to know if G.INP is enabled on your line is to have an unlocked HG612 or 3rd party modem that works with DSLstats or HG612_Modem_stats.

Someone did say it would take 7 months for FTTC lines to be G.INP enabled but we don't know the start date so i don't think there could be a completion date.
Logged

annemt

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #41 on: March 21, 2015, 09:52:07 PM »

[off-topic]
Ah, ha! Home plugs. Just the same "problem creators" that N*Star had a while ago . . .  :-X
[/off-topic]
they are crap. funny thing is belkin sent them as a replacement for an ethernet wireless adapter that could not be upgraded to wpa Anne
Logged

WWWombat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #42 on: March 21, 2015, 10:01:29 PM »

I have some new Devolo's that I'm watching like a hawk ... and I haven't seen a dicky bird out of them. The line runs at about 40 ES per day.
Logged

WWWombat

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #43 on: March 21, 2015, 10:09:39 PM »

I saw something where BT said they were rolling out G.INP at the rate of 45,000 lines per day.

You can reckon that BT has around 60,000 cabinets, and near 4m subscribers.

If the BT rollout rate is 45,000 live lines per day, then that would be 90 days, or 650 cabs/day.
Logged

annemt

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: G.INP enabled Stats Comparison
« Reply #44 on: March 21, 2015, 11:38:05 PM »

I have some new Devolo's that I'm watching like a hawk ... and I haven't seen a dicky bird out of them. The line runs at about 40 ES per day.
listen on your phoneline crackles like ice crispies Anne.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 20