Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]

Author Topic: Vista SP1  (Read 24378 times)

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #45 on: September 10, 2008, 04:28:27 PM »

Just seen I to have been offered it,here goes.

Edit, Has installed ok.It took  1hr 40 mins from start to finish.There was only 53.8mb in total,quite a long winded affair.Don't know how long the full install of over 400mb would have taken.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2008, 06:18:14 PM by UncleUB »
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #46 on: September 11, 2008, 10:09:28 AM »

I have noticed the 'search' option has now gone in the start menu.Can you put a third party search option there,ie. Google?If so how do you do it.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32112
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #47 on: September 12, 2008, 12:52:23 PM »

I'm not certain if its the same in Vista (Ive now removed it from all my PCs and put XP on)..  but in XP you can set this option.

Control Panel >
TaskBar and Start Menu >
"Start Menu" Tab >
"Customize" button >
"Advanced" Tab >
Tick "Search" which is in the group at the bottom with Run command, Printers etc.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #48 on: September 12, 2008, 05:05:47 PM »

I'm not certain if its the same in Vista (Ive now removed it from all my PCs and put XP on)..  but in XP you can set this option.

Control Panel >
TaskBar and Start Menu >
"Start Menu" Tab >
"Customize" button >
"Advanced" Tab >
Tick "Search" which is in the group at the bottom with Run command, Printers etc.


Just checked, there is just a slight alteration.
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #49 on: September 12, 2008, 06:24:18 PM »

Thats done,but where's the search option now?
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #50 on: September 12, 2008, 06:43:44 PM »

The search option should now be being shown at the very bottom of start menu, the oblong box below where it says > All Programs

It should say "Start Search"
Just type and click the search icon. (next to your Off or Restart icon)
Logged

UncleUB

  • Helpful
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 29543
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #51 on: September 12, 2008, 07:04:35 PM »

Oh that it,Thanks OF. :)
Logged

oldfogy

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
  • If it ain't broke....... I'll soon fix it.
Re: Vista SP1
« Reply #52 on: September 12, 2008, 09:30:19 PM »

YW, glad you have it sorted.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
 

anything