Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information  (Read 3924 times)

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1688
ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« on: November 14, 2014, 11:55:37 AM »

The checker says 20CN only for my exchange (STMERE). However the TalkTalk checker predicts a speed of 10.7MB and the thinkbroadband map shows a TalkTalk speed test result of 15.65Mbps (use postcode BA12 6HH). AAISP also show for my postcode:

Quote
TT availability checker response

Estimated standard ADSL download speed 8,122kb/s to 17,436kb/s.

Estimated Annex-M speed 1,900kb/s Up, and 12,173kb/s down.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32547
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2014, 01:51:53 PM »

Hi Jelv

Ive checked the BT Wholesale database and BTw is reporting as 20CN and only 8Mbps available for STMERE

I suspect what may have happened here is that TT may have recently LLU'd the exchange which is why such speeds are available from TT.
I use Sams database for the LLU exchanges, which in turn relies on TalkTalk advising him which exchanges they have upgraded. AFAIK they tend to do this periodically in a bulk process, so they may not have done so yet which would explain the difference.   

Ive contacted Sam and asked if he'd like to make a manual adjustment to the TT database list for Mere.   Thank you for letting me know.

Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1688
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2014, 02:05:33 PM »

By recent do you mean many months? See http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/newsite/t/4326004-alien-speedtest-results-on-broadband-map.html

I'd be interested in SamDoesntKnow's comments on how often they get TalkTalk updates!

How many more exchanges have duff info?
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32547
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2014, 02:36:35 PM »

Not sure jelv - depends on TT I guess.  I never asked him.
I double checked the BT database to make sure that 20/21CN was correct.  When I'd IDed it as a specific LLU issue, I reported it to Sam.  STMERE should now be updated and I will ask him if he can push TT into giving another update to catch anymore that may have been updated since. 

It looks like TT arent always forthcoming with info to 3rd parties :(

Quote from: MrSaffron
TalkTalk dint give us a list so we cannot update that layer

---
ETA
Further email sent to Sam to request a check on TT exchanges.
 
« Last Edit: November 14, 2014, 02:42:17 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1688
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2014, 03:29:08 PM »

You wonder why TT are not keen to push out up to date information. I wonder how many potential users have looked at the independent checkers and ruled them out.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32547
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2014, 04:10:18 PM »

I agree Jelv.  I said similar to Sam, in that surely it would be to their benefit to release information as soon as it became available.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1955
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2014, 08:13:29 PM »

THBT also does not display any TalkTalk LLU info, despite the exchange having it for over a year...
Logged

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1688
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2014, 10:13:04 AM »

Kitz, did you go back to Sam with this further example and have you asked him if he has tried to get a full update from TalkTalk?
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32547
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: ADSL Exchange and Line Checker - incorrect information
« Reply #8 on: November 22, 2014, 01:30:10 PM »

I sure did on the 14th
Quote
Further email sent to Sam to request a check on TT exchanges.

He replied the other day, but I wasnt here to pick it up and respond the same day.   I believe TT are going to issue a new list which should be available soon (if not already).
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker