Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Using dslstats with HG533  (Read 5736 times)

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Using dslstats with HG533
« on: December 20, 2014, 04:24:58 PM »

Hello again. As my DSL3780 has died, I am now using an HG533. Is it possible to configure dslstats for this router?
Logged

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2014, 05:56:38 PM »

I have managed to get it working by editing the HG612 settings  :)
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39533
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2014, 06:25:27 PM »

Well done :)
Logged
  Eric

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2014, 05:36:09 PM »

Well I thought it was working, but now it doesn't seem to be :(
It seems to get some stats when recording starts, but then no more:

22 Dec 2014 17:31:20   Recording started
22 Dec 2014 17:31:35   Previous sample still being processed
22 Dec 2014 17:31:38   IP address is now 92.22.232.100
22 Dec 2014 17:32:26   No stats received
22 Dec 2014 17:32:56   No stats received

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39533
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2014, 06:43:32 PM »

I have a horrible feeling that the telnet interface is hobbled, and it may not be possible to get DSLstats working properly with it. Can you login manually to the telnet interface?
Logged
  Eric

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2014, 08:01:48 PM »

Yes (I think.) I have to type "shell" at the ATP prompt first. Then I get #
Then ls /bin gives:

# ls /bin
zebra        swapdev      printserver  ln           ebtables     cat
wpsd         startbsp     pppc         klog         dns          busybox
wlancmd      sntp         ping         kill         dms          brctl
web          smbpasswd    ntfs-3g      iwpriv       dhcps        atserver
usbserver    smbd         nmbd         iwconfig     dhcpc        atmcmd
usbmount     sleep        netstat      iptables     ddnsc        atcmd
upnp         siproxd      mount        ipp          date         at
upg          sh           mldproxy     ipcheck      cwmp         ash
umount       scanner      mknod        ip           cp           adslcmd
tr111        rm           mkdir        igmpproxy    console      acl
tr064        ripd         mii_mgr      hw_nat       cms          ac
telnetd      reg          mic          ethcmd       cli
tc           radvdump     ls           equipcmd     chown
switch       ps           log          echo         chmod
#
« Last Edit: December 22, 2014, 08:07:07 PM by delia »
Logged

jid

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1945
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2014, 08:06:39 PM »

Yes (I think.) I have to type "shell" at the ATP prompt first. Then I get #

I think its sh you need to type, not the full word shell :)

Code: [Select]
Welcome Visiting Huawei  Home Gateway
Copyright by Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
Login:admin
Password:
ATP>sh


BusyBox v1.9.1 (2013-06-01 18:30:08 CST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

# xdslcmd info --stats
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 0
Last initialization procedure status: 0
Max: Upstream rate = 33165 Kbps, Downstream rate = 84032 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 19999 Kbps, Downstream rate = 59551 Kbps
Logged
Kind Regards
Jamie

BT FTTP - 75meg | Sky Q |  Bridgend Weather

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2014, 08:13:36 PM »

Oops  :-[
Logged

jid

  • Content Team
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1945
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2014, 08:15:17 PM »

Is it working ok for you now using sh? :)
Logged
Kind Regards
Jamie

BT FTTP - 75meg | Sky Q |  Bridgend Weather

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2014, 08:23:28 PM »

Yes it is thanks :)
Logged

smurphdude

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #10 on: November 22, 2015, 10:41:38 AM »

Hi,

I'm after some help trying to get DSLSTATS v5.6 up an running with this TalkTalk supplied HG533 (now on a Plusnet ADSL connection).

The router is hardware version 1.01, firmware version 1.20t. I've cleaned out the TalkTalk cruft and manually enabled LAN side Telnet via downloading the routers configuration file, editing and uploading again. The edited line 9 is below for anyone else needing to to the same.

Code: [Select]
<X_ServiceManage TelnetEnable="1" TelnetPort="23" SambaEnable="0" SambaNetbiosName="HG533" SambaPort="139" WanManagementEnable="0"/>
Telnet is confirmed working - I can log in with the Putty Windows Telnet client and get into busybox with a # prompt via a 'sh' command at the ATP> prompt

Stats are available via commands adslcmd info --stats or adslcmd info --show

With DLSSTATS I've tried amending the HG612 template with no luck - login always fails. I've also tried directly editing the DSLSTATS config file as I noted the password was being modified in that file (presumably encrypted?) and wondered whether DSLSTATS uses some encryption by default for the Telnet link that the HG533 interface doesn't recognise? The edit was to set Encrypted = 0 (line 3), and manually put the actual password into the password field. Didn't work and DSLSTATS always corrects this edit when saved anyway.

Anything else I can try?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 39533
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #11 on: November 22, 2015, 11:14:24 AM »

DSLstats encrypts the password merely to obscure it in the configuration file. You can't edit this manually. The password which is sent to the modem is in clear text, exactly as you would enter it when logging in by telnet.

I've no personal knowledge of this model, but it's just possible that you may need to tick the box "Modem/router is HG622 type".
Logged
  Eric

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 425
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #12 on: November 22, 2015, 12:37:48 PM »

Try the settings below, the hg635 may be the best match

Logged

smurphdude

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #13 on: November 23, 2015, 08:27:08 PM »

Thanks both.

No Luck with DSLSTATS but I did discover a handly little scriptable telnet client which does the job.

TST10.exe - http://support.moonpoint.com/downloads/windows/network/Telnet/tst10.php

The script for TST10 is

adslcmd_info_--show.txt
Code: [Select]
192.168.1.1 23
WAIT "Login"
SEND "admin\m"
WAIT "Password"
SEND "**************\m"
WAIT "ATP>"
SEND "sh\m"
WAIT "#"
SEND "adslcmd info --show\m"
WAIT "#"


Then dusted off somewhat rusty windows batch skills and came up with this bat file to grab the router stats and run a ping very 15 minutes, clean up the output and append them to a couple of log files with a time stamp. Set to run continuously until the bigger log file hits 1MB which will be about 20 days or so as written. Seems to be working OK so far and the outputs should be straightforward to import into excel for a bit of analysis.

Updated batch file as the first few attempts were a bit buggy. As written this batch will run the script every 5 minutes for 1 day (288 iterations).

Amend line 3 (iterations) and line 23 (the delay in seconds) to suit. 288 seconds is 4 minutes 48 seconds. Each iteration takes approx 12 seconds on my hardware so the stats come out at approx 5 minute intervals.

Code: [Select]
setlocal
set file=router_log.txt
set iterations=288 :: run the loop 288 times
powercfg -s SCHEME_MIN
:loopstart
echo %date% %time% >> ping_log.txt
echo %date% %time% >> router_log.txt
ping 192.168.1.1 | find "TTL=" >nul
if errorlevel 1 (
echo No connection to Router >> ping_log.txt
echo No connection to Router >> router_log.txt
goto :longpause
)
ping 8.8.8.8 >> rawping.txt
for /f "skip=7 tokens=*" %%A in (rawping.txt) do echo %%A >> ping_log.txt
del rawping.txt
tst10.exe /r:adslcmd_info_--show.txt /o:rawstats.txt /m
for /f "skip=28 tokens=*" %%A in (rawstats.txt) do echo %%A >> router_log.txt
del rawstats.txt
:longpause
set /a iterations=iterations-1
if %iterations% leq 0 goto :exit
ping -n 288 127.0.0.1>nul ::delay 287 seconds (301 would be 5 minutes but the script takes roughly 14 seconds each iteration)
goto :loopstart
:exit
powercfg -s SCHEME_BALANCED
ren "router_log.txt" "router_log_%date:/=-% %time::=-%.txt"
ren "ping_log.txt" "ping_log_%date:/=-% %time::=-%.txt"
exit
« Last Edit: November 28, 2015, 06:58:49 AM by smurphdude »
Logged

delia

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Using dslstats with HG533
« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2018, 12:02:47 PM »

Hello again. Well dslstats (v 4.52.1) seems to have stopped working with my HG533. It is unable to connect to the router:

Quote
C:\WINDOWS\system32>telnet 192.168.0.1
Connecting To 192.168.0.1...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

Just wondering if there's anything I can do?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

anything