Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Who pays for installing a new mastersocket where the 'old' type was ?  (Read 5310 times)

setecio

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 208

If a property has an old mastersocket without a removable half faceplate and testsocket (25+ years old), can they request BT upgrade it to a new master socket (with test socket access) without being charged the 144+VAT ? Or is there even a reduced fee for doing this ?

Thanks.
Logged

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Who pays for installing a new mastersocket where the 'old' type was ?
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2008, 11:05:55 AM »

I don't know about other ISP's but if a customer has a line issue, we raise a fault and Openreach are dispatched to fit an NTE5 socket. This is at no cost to the customer.

You should call 150 and ask BTR is they will with no charge.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online

jabns

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
Re: Who pays for installing a new mastersocket where the 'old' type was ?
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2008, 11:17:33 AM »

I have had three 3 prefiltered boxes fitted free of charge.

Two of my lines were very noisy and i had a voice fault so i asked the engineer if he could fit one on each line and he just said yes  :D .
Logged

MikeS

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Who pays for installing a new mastersocket where the 'old' type was ?
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2008, 12:09:36 PM »

My old (20year) mastersocket was replaced during one of my engineer visits - it was classed as a fire hazard !! - so no charge
Logged

Ezzer

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1713
Re: Who pays for installing a new mastersocket where the 'old' type was ?
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2008, 06:51:13 PM »

Engineers are ment to where feasible to change an master socket for an nte5 whilst at a property (some times time or access restrictions mean it may not get done on a visit assuming the master socket wasn't part of an issue to do with the visit).

As to requesting a visit specificaly to change a master socket to an nte5. I'm not sure, there are so many changes lately with what specificaly is & isn't chargeable and some thing called WLR3. ???

As stated on this string, confirm this with your telephony service provider (SP) not your iternet service provider (ISP) first
Logged

Azzaka

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 572
  • SysAdmin
    • A Designers Work in Progress
Re: Who pays for installing a new mastersocket where the 'old' type was ?
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2008, 12:25:02 PM »

As stated on this string, confirm this with your telephony service provider (SP) not your iternet service provider (ISP) first

The best advise that can be given.
Logged
I Sync', I Auth', therefore I am.
Online
 

anything