Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Openreach MK3  (Read 10835 times)

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1274
Openreach MK3
« on: October 06, 2014, 10:02:52 PM »

Just saw off ebay and was wonder why this chipset of MK3 is far better than MK2? Is it worth to get it or just false?

THE LATEST GENUINE BT MK3 vDSL / ADSL Faceplate Filter

for NTE5a BT Master Sockets - Replacing MK2

ALLOWING HIGHEST POSSIBLE FIBRE SPEED BROADBAND using the latest firmware chipset inside

Released September 2014

BT Master Socket is not included, this listing is just for the face plate as shown in the 1st picture, new and sealed.

As this is this the latest MK3 version it will be suitable for improved BT Infinity vDSL Services and other ISP Fibre Connections such as Virgin etc.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40026
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2014, 10:47:30 PM »

There's already a long discussion about it here: http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php?topic=14381.0
Logged
  Eric

sevenlayermuddle

  • Helpful
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 5347
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2014, 11:56:39 PM »

Sounds to me like a 'snake oil' ebay seller that needs to be treated with extreme mistrust and given the widest possible berth.   The SSFP contains just discreet passive components and not even a single chip, let alone a 'chipset' or 'firmware'.   

On the face of it, utter Bullsh*t, regardless of whatever merits/demerits the mk3 may have.   Or such is my opinion.   :)
« Last Edit: October 07, 2014, 12:06:22 AM by sevenlayermuddle »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31936
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2014, 01:04:35 AM »

Here is a link to the advertisement in question.  :-X
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32609
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2014, 04:05:40 AM »

 :lol: :lol: :lol:   

Go on please... I dare someone to ask since when did an SSFP include firmware and a chipset.

I dont think it will be much use either on Virgin Fibre  ???  ::)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

broadstairs

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3438
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2014, 08:03:37 AM »

I recently bought one of these from Ebay but NOT from that supplier. When I got it I found it damaged because the Postman had forced it through the letterbox. My supplier replaced it with no problem. Since it was damaged I took it apart to compare with the photos posted here showing the internal circuit board and it certainly seemed completely identical. I am now using the replacement and it seems to work as it should - at least my line behaves exactly the same with it compared to the old set up.

So  as with everything on Ebay you must be careful, maybe I was lucky but I do think my particular seller was genuine. He has none left now.

Stuart
Logged
ISP:TalkTalk Connection:FTTC Cab:ECI Router:Netgear D6220

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6369
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2014, 09:36:11 AM »

it decreases sync speed :) its purpose is to reduce errors.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6369
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2014, 10:45:57 AM »

with the mk3, I dont have the loss of sync speed and increase in attenuation so makes me now think my mk2 had a fault or that was the reason the mk3 is replacing the mk2.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3464
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2014, 11:27:45 PM »

:lol: :lol: :lol:   

Go on please... I dare someone to ask since when did an SSFP include firmware and a chipset.

I dont think it will be much use either on Virgin Fibre  ???  ::)
Challenge taken and done  :lol:
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet

tickmike

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3464
  • Yes Another Penguin !. :)
    • Free Download from.
Re: Openreach MK3
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2015, 05:58:41 PM »

I never did get a reply from the Ebay seller about his add.
Logged
I RECOMMEND TRYING PCLinuxOS (www.pclinuxos.com).
I have a set of 6 fixed IP's From my Kcom Business isp.
BT ADSL2 (G992.3) line>HG612 as a Modem, Bridge, WAN Not Bound to LAN1 or 2 >pfSense (Hardware Firewall and routing) > Ethernet LAN, DMZ,WiFI LAN and Spare LAN .
DSLstats LAN2 linked Ethernet
 

anything