Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20 21 ... 35

Author Topic: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)  (Read 276443 times)

anythingother

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #270 on: December 20, 2014, 02:14:55 PM »

Can anyone please help! I just can't my DSL-AC68U to work with BT Broadband (it's not Fibre/Infinity). I've got what I believe are the correct setting but it just won't connect  :(

I guess my 1st question is should it work! I have also downloaded and patched up the latest firmware (DSL-AC68U_3.0.0.4_376_2072-gf4a1e74_DSL_1.0.1.7.trx).

Please, please help.

Thanks!
Yes it will work.

If I were you I would download firmware 2155 (2072 is definitely not the latest) then do a full reset to restore the settings to default (long press on reset button). Follow the wizard to configure your Internet connection. Use bthomehub@btbroadband.com for the user name and BT for the password and it should work.

Logged

FriarJnr

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #271 on: December 21, 2014, 09:36:15 AM »

Thanks for the advice but unfortunately it still doesn't work. When I run the Wizard after the Firmware update it just keeps flashing up a message along the lines of 'Please ensure the DSL line is connected' which it is! The DSL line on the front occasionally flashes but that's as far as it gets, I have to click the Home button and continue manually.

I've tried all sorts of settings in the manual config with no luck. I've tried different filters and cables (including what came with BT HomeHub 3 which work fine) and still nothing, as soon as I connect the BT HomeHub, all works fine.

Do you think it could just be a faulty unit  :no:

Cheers.
Logged

anythingother

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #272 on: December 21, 2014, 12:01:47 PM »

Thanks for the advice but unfortunately it still doesn't work. When I run the Wizard after the Firmware update it just keeps flashing up a message along the lines of 'Please ensure the DSL line is connected' which it is! The DSL line on the front occasionally flashes but that's as far as it gets, I have to click the Home button and continue manually.

I've tried all sorts of settings in the manual config with no luck. I've tried different filters and cables (including what came with BT HomeHub 3 which work fine) and still nothing, as soon as I connect the BT HomeHub, all works fine.

Do you think it could just be a faulty unit  :no:

Cheers.
It's possible that you have a faulty unit. Try to exchange it.
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #273 on: December 21, 2014, 12:28:48 PM »

I agree, it sounds like a faulty unit to me, I don't recall getting the same problems on mine.



Well, I haven't posted much about mine in a while, but over at OcUK there's been a lot of discussion on-going. After much perserverence babis3g and I may be now onto something causing the CRC errors. Time will tell, but looking promising at the moment. Every 12-24 hours I'm increasing the downstream sync rate as well as toggling between fastpath and an extremely light level of interleaving on the downstream (1ms 0INP and 3ms 0INP respectively). For the purpose of the tests I'm no longer looking at the FEC value, as I don't think/believe the Openreach DLM does anyway (it's such an unreliable value to consider in my opinion). I'm just considering CRC errors, error seconds, severe error seconds and any loss of sync.

Babis3g came up with the idea that the spectrum monitor might be causing the instability, so after I also noticed it running via telnet as 'spectrum' process, we've both killed it and so far results look good.

For a couple of hours during the early hours of the morning I tried 49Mbps on fastpath and the results were no spiking of CRC errors, just a standard trickle much like the HG612. Prior to that I had tested a 3ms delay with 0 INP (very light interleaving) at 49Mbps for quite a few hours and that yielded only a few CRC errors/error seconds (except for the FEC going wild, but I'm ignoring that).

Now I'm testing 54Mbps with 3ms delay at 0 INP. FEC out of control as expected, but after a few hours of uptime so far the CRC's are almost non-existent on the downstream despite the very light level of interleaving I've currently applied at the moment (almost fastpath). In the past I don't recall being able to apply such a low level of interleaving to this sync rate/SNRM.

DSL Settings


Firmware Version 2155
Code: [Select]
DS bearer channel 0 configuration
Min_net_data_rate =      128 kbit/s
Max_net_data_rate =      54000 kbit/s
Max_interleaving_delay = 3 ms
INP_min =                0 symbols

Code: [Select]
near-end path0 fec:     6140400(19875159)
near-end path0 crc:     6(82)
near-end fec sec:       10313(18138)
near-end err sec:       4(67)
near-end ses sec:       0(0)
near-end los sec:       0(0)
near-end ua  sec:       0(193)
far-end path0 fec:      471(477935)
far-end path0 crc:      0(1929)
far-end fec sec:        9(8188)
far-end err sec:        0(1447)
far-end ses sec:        0(0)
far-end los sec:        0(676)
far-end ua  sec:        0(29479)
outDiscards=67
inDiscards=75
outBytes=876715439
inBytes=2412468665
outPkts=13642178
inPkts=15170414
fwVer= FwVer:5.5.1.126_B_A60901 HwVer:T14.F7_0.1

lineState=up
Opmode=ITU G.993.2(VDSL2)
SNRMarginDown=8.8 dB
AttenDown=10.2 dB
SNRMarginUp=9.3 dB
AttenUp=0.1 dB
DataRateDown=53999 kbps
DataRateUp=20000 kbps
WanListMode=0
FECDown=6140400
FECUp=471
CRCDown=6
CRCUp=0
HECDown=0
HECUp=0
ADSLUpTime= 3:02, 19 secs
ADSLActiveTime=0 min, 18 secs
PowerDown=11.1 dbm
PowerUp=6.4 dbm
AttainUp=28033
AttainDown=103020
ShowtimeStart=18
TotalStart=131
ATURANSIRev=0
ATUCANSIRev=0
ATURANSIStd=0
ATUCANSIStd=0
InterleaveDepth=573
AdslStandard=VDSL2
AdslType=ANNEX_B
mtenStandard=G.dmt.bisplus (Annex L)
Logged

FriarJnr

  • Just arrived
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #274 on: December 21, 2014, 09:08:14 PM »

Thanks for the advice but unfortunately it still doesn't work. When I run the Wizard after the Firmware update it just keeps flashing up a message along the lines of 'Please ensure the DSL line is connected' which it is! The DSL line on the front occasionally flashes but that's as far as it gets, I have to click the Home button and continue manually.

I've tried all sorts of settings in the manual config with no luck. I've tried different filters and cables (including what came with BT HomeHub 3 which work fine) and still nothing, as soon as I connect the BT HomeHub, all works fine.

Do you think it could just be a faulty unit  :no:

Cheers.
It's possible that you have a faulty unit. Try to exchange it.

Cheers guys, that's what I thought! Got from Amazon so easy return policy, sending back so we'll see what happens. Just a quick question whilst I think of it, is this a good replacement for the BT HomeHub 4? I'm having real problems with Firewall and port forwarding and was hoping this unit would help resolve those issues?!

Thanks.
Logged

anythingother

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #275 on: December 21, 2014, 09:13:59 PM »

Thanks for the advice but unfortunately it still doesn't work. When I run the Wizard after the Firmware update it just keeps flashing up a message along the lines of 'Please ensure the DSL line is connected' which it is! The DSL line on the front occasionally flashes but that's as far as it gets, I have to click the Home button and continue manually.

I've tried all sorts of settings in the manual config with no luck. I've tried different filters and cables (including what came with BT HomeHub 3 which work fine) and still nothing, as soon as I connect the BT HomeHub, all works fine.

Do you think it could just be a faulty unit  :no:

Cheers.
It's possible that you have a faulty unit. Try to exchange it.

Cheers guys, that's what I thought! Got from Amazon so easy return policy, sending back so we'll see what happens. Just a quick question whilst I think of it, is this a good replacement for the BT HomeHub 4? I'm having real problems with Firewall and port forwarding and was hoping this unit would help resolve those issues?!

Thanks.
It's a very good replacement. 

Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #276 on: December 21, 2014, 11:57:51 PM »

Another update, almost 15 hours in on 54Mbps downstream, 0 INP and 3ms delay:
Code: [Select]
near-end path0 fec:     77443373(91177901)
near-end path0 crc:     34(110)
near-end fec sec:       50905(58730)
near-end err sec:       18(81)
near-end ses sec:       0(0)
near-end los sec:       0(0)
near-end ua  sec:       0(193)
far-end path0 fec:      2533(479997)
far-end path0 crc:      0(1929)
far-end fec sec:        60(8239)
far-end err sec:        0(1447)
far-end ses sec:        0(0)
far-end los sec:        0(676)
far-end ua  sec:        0(29479)
outDiscards=591
inDiscards=200
outBytes=24557350
inBytes=3069998826
outPkts=24802074
inPkts=28249012
fwVer= FwVer:5.5.1.126_B_A60901 HwVer:T14.F7_0.1

lineState=up
Opmode=ITU G.993.2(VDSL2)
SNRMarginDown=9.3 dB
AttenDown=10.2 dB
SNRMarginUp=9.3 dB
AttenUp=0.1 dB
DataRateDown=53999 kbps
DataRateUp=20000 kbps
WanListMode=0
FECDown=77443373
FECUp=2533
CRCDown=34
CRCUp=0
HECDown=0
HECUp=0
ADSLUpTime=14:43, 27 secs
ADSLActiveTime=0 min, 18 secs
PowerDown=11.1 dbm
PowerUp=6.4 dbm
AttainUp=28026
AttainDown=106212
ShowtimeStart=18
TotalStart=131
ATURANSIRev=0
ATUCANSIRev=0
ATURANSIStd=0
ATUCANSIStd=0
InterleaveDepth=573
AdslStandard=VDSL2
AdslType=ANNEX_B
mtenStandard=G.dmt.bisplus (Annex L)

Bitloading for DS2:


Slight bit of interference on DS2, but the error seconds and CRC errors remain low. When I nudge the speed up to 60Mbps I will also reduce the delay to 2ms to see what possible difference it has. I know 3ms virtually prevents the trickle of small CRC errors that I usually experience every 3 to 15 minutes (even on the HG612 I encountered that on fastpath). FEC is stupidly high but I'm ignoring that. Perhaps Openreach should've provisioned fastpath as a 3ms delay instead (at least on the downstream)? It does seem to make a massive difference to the minor trickling CRC errors without causing a noticeable latency increase when gaming.

It's looking more likely that spectrum monitoring is somehow causing the instability issues.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6854
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #277 on: December 22, 2014, 10:55:25 AM »

All hell would break loose if 3ms was the min latency, remember your line behaviour is unusual, pretty much 99% of lines syncing at 70mbit+ are fine on fast path.

We dont know if this behaviour is due to your choice of modem or a line issue tho.

Why havent you tried enabling FEC yet on fastpath? You seem to really want to use interleaving.

Latency affects all sorts of things not just gaming. RTT, web site browsing, DNS lookups and more.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #278 on: December 22, 2014, 11:06:32 AM »

All hell would break loose if 3ms was the min latency, remember your line behaviour is unusual, pretty much 99% of lines syncing at 70mbit+ are fine on fast path.

We dont know if this behaviour is due to your choice of modem or a line issue tho.

Why havent you tried enabling FEC yet on fastpath? You seem to really want to use interleaving.

I guess, isn't the 'delay' being greater than 1ms enabling interleaving/FEC though - the higher the delay value is then the greater the depth? I had my downstream set on 3ms delay for the downstream with 0 INP yesterday, hardly any errors. I'm currently synced at 80Mbps now with 2ms delay, but might nudge it back up to 3ms or even 4ms to reduce the trickle of CRC errors I get here. As you say, it could be an incompatibility with ECI DSLAM (Infineon) and the modem's chipset or it could just be my line. I'd prefer to keep the delay as low as possible as I notice the effects when downstream or upstream is at least a delay of 8ms or higher (from a gamer's perspective, especially as a sniper).

What I will be doing after today, if the problem identified with the ASUS is now temporarily fixed by killing the spectrum process, is setting a delay/INP high enough on the downstream to keep the MTBE good enough to hopefully encourage DLM to do positive changes. If it will and once it has then I'll re-apply my own delay and INP (if DLM should not quite get to what I'd prefer). Hopefully that won't take more than 2-3 weeks, but it depends on how high the caution counter is I guess. Hopefully DLM doesn't consider FEC in its decisions.

Code: [Select]
near-end path0 fec:     39471996(135791523)
near-end path0 crc:     302(404)
near-end fec sec:       12154(75196)
near-end err sec:       89(175)
near-end ses sec:       1(1)
near-end los sec:       0(0)
near-end ua  sec:       0(289)
far-end path0 fec:      3920(489415)
far-end path0 crc:      0(1944)
far-end fec sec:        56(8306)
far-end err sec:        0(1447)
far-end ses sec:        0(0)
far-end los sec:        0(685)
far-end ua  sec:        0(29567)
outDiscards=1312
inDiscards=616
outBytes=3044332059
inBytes=1110518930
outPkts=30223056
inPkts=31633832
fwVer= FwVer:5.5.1.126_B_A60901 HwVer:T14.F7_0.1

lineState=up
Opmode=ITU G.993.2(VDSL2)
SNRMarginDown=9.6 dB
AttenDown=10.3 dB
SNRMarginUp=7.1 dB
AttenUp=0.1 dB
DataRateDown=79972 kbps
DataRateUp=19999 kbps
WanListMode=0
FECDown=39471750
FECUp=3920
CRCDown=302
CRCUp=0
HECDown=0
HECUp=0
ADSLUpTime= 9:06, 17 secs
ADSLActiveTime=0 min, 19 secs
PowerDown=12.8 dbm
PowerUp=5.0 dbm
AttainUp=25579
AttainDown=112500
ShowtimeStart=19
TotalStart=187
ATURANSIRev=0
ATUCANSIRev=0
ATURANSIStd=0
ATUCANSIStd=0
InterleaveDepth=88
AdslStandard=VDSL2
AdslType=ANNEX_B
mtenStandard=G.dmt.bisplus (Annex L)
« Last Edit: December 22, 2014, 11:13:51 AM by Ixel »
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6854
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #279 on: December 22, 2014, 09:44:13 PM »

FEC can be enabled with a 1ms delay, it just isnt as effective as is with higher delays, the default openreach config has FEC enabled on upstream fast path.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #280 on: December 22, 2014, 09:49:15 PM »

FEC can be enabled with a 1ms delay, it just isnt as effective as is with higher delays, the default openreach config has FEC enabled on upstream fast path.

I see, that's interesting. I don't think there's a setting on the ASUS's wan commands to do that (enable FEC with 1ms), only to modify the delay (where 1ms says it's fastpath, and >= 2ms is interleaved). For my connection so far I've found a delay of either 3ms or 4ms to work best at reducing the slow trickle of CRC errors to very few, I'm happy with that (certainly better than 8ms at INP 3 or higher :)).
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4873
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #281 on: December 23, 2014, 12:03:22 AM »

180 for the DSL-AC68U that's to expensive for me  :o
I would not mind getting rid of HG612 & HH3 for an all in one but it would need to be closer to 100 before I upgrade/downgrade  :-[
« Last Edit: December 23, 2014, 12:06:56 AM by NewtronStar »
Logged

Ixel

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #282 on: December 23, 2014, 12:19:20 AM »

180 for the DSL-AC68U that's to expensive for me  :o
I would not mind getting rid of HG612 & HH3 for an all in one but it would need to be closer to 100 before I upgrade/downgrade  :-[

Yeah, for some people it's beyond what they are willing to spend. I was close to giving up with this and getting a Fritzbox 7490 (more expensive, but have heard good things about it). However, now that the ASUS appears to be stable since killing spectrum, I'm glad I didn't.
Logged

NewtronStar

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 4873
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #283 on: December 23, 2014, 01:15:07 AM »

Yeah, for some people it's beyond what they are willing to spend. I was close to giving up with this and getting a Fritzbox 7490 (more expensive, but have heard good things about it). However, now that the ASUS appears to be stable since killing spectrum, I'm glad I didn't.

I'm not an expert on modem/routers if what I have works i'll be happy it's just you need to persuade me that the DSL-AC68U will perform better for long line for example SNRm will be higher than the HG612 and so on, quite happy to adjust the modem config to specific settings that work well.
Logged

Chrysalis

  • Content Team
  • Addicted Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 6854
Re: ASUS DSL-AC68U (VDSL modem/router)
« Reply #284 on: December 23, 2014, 06:56:55 AM »

180 for the DSL-AC68U that's to expensive for me  :o
I would not mind getting rid of HG612 & HH3 for an all in one but it would need to be closer to 100 before I upgrade/downgrade  :-[

8800nl

and yes its actually stable (and cheap).

I use the 8800nl in bridge mode but I would expect it to match the hh3 for spec as a router, in fact I think it exceeds the hh3.

check my uptime on Mydslwebstats.  Same chipset as hg612 so you know what you getting, just its a higher revision.
Logged
AAISP - Billion 8800NL bridge & PFSense BOX running PFSense 2.4 - ECI Cab - LINE STATISTICS CLICK HERE
Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20 21 ... 35
 

anything