Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: My cables  (Read 19438 times)

boost

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 765
Re: My cables
« Reply #30 on: September 15, 2014, 11:35:33 PM »

Incremental steps... just start the process :)

Pretend I drew two wires! Told you my paint skills were bad :D
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #31 on: October 13, 2014, 04:41:19 PM »

I think about digging out of external black cable,cutting down about 20 meters and putting the phone socket in the other room. How to cut down the cable so as to conductors have the same lenght? Is junction box necessary? I think about connecting the black external cable directly to phone socket.

Best regards
konrado5 
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31086
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: My cables
« Reply #32 on: October 13, 2014, 04:52:33 PM »

Obviously we do not know if you should do it (only having experience of the network wiring within the UK) but if you are capable, then re-routing the incoming service pair away from the bell, its circuit and any mains wiring may prove to be beneficial.

Again (only based on experience with wiring in the UK) it would not be necessary to join the incoming service cable to an internal (CW1308 type specification) cable, if the terminating telephone socket is mounted on the wall through which the service cable will enter.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #33 on: October 13, 2014, 04:53:57 PM »

But how to cut down the cable so as to not change the diameter size? I'm afraid if I would cut down the some part of cable, the diameters in the cable would have sligthly different sizes. I think I would have extremally small BER if I would have the cables away from the mains wiring.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2014, 04:57:14 PM by konrado5 »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31086
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: My cables
« Reply #34 on: October 13, 2014, 05:15:39 PM »

I would use standard wire "side cutters", such as these -- nothing special.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

boost

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 765
Re: My cables
« Reply #35 on: October 13, 2014, 06:00:10 PM »

Konrad, excellent idea.

I look forward to seeing your new HLOG and QLN when you've moved it away from the mains and any radiator pipes.


I am pretty bad at this kinda stuff so I try to get plenty of help and the right tools for the job.
Good luck.
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #36 on: October 13, 2014, 08:15:09 PM »

"side cutters"="pliers"?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 31086
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: My cables
« Reply #37 on: October 13, 2014, 09:21:38 PM »

"side cutters"="pliers"?

No. Similar in design to pliers but with a pair of cutting edges rather than a pair of gripping surfaces.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #38 on: October 20, 2014, 09:55:59 PM »

I did it and I have slightly other Hlog and QLN. hlogdiagmode5.png is old Hlog. hlogdiagmode6.png is new Hlog. qlndiagmode5.png is old QLN. qlndiagmode6.png is new QLN. I have slightly lower attenuation and slightly higher attenuation at tones 187-289 and end tones. I have slightly higher QLN at the beginning of download. My synchronization rate is about 200 kbps lower. Unfortunately, I have still CRC errors when I turn off the light. It seems the impulse noise from mains comes to the router by router's power supply. Now I don't have phone installation nearly the mains wiring.

Best regards
konrado5
« Last Edit: October 21, 2014, 12:06:38 AM by konrado5 »
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #39 on: October 20, 2014, 10:00:55 PM »

Hlog with one conductor connected - blue conductor - hlog39db.png
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #40 on: October 20, 2014, 10:51:21 PM »

I forgot attach qlndiagmode5.png
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #41 on: October 21, 2014, 08:07:51 PM »

The worst is 200 kbps lower downstream synchronization rate after cutting down the 20-30 meters of cable caused by higher attenuation at some frequiences. It is curious.
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #42 on: October 22, 2014, 08:21:42 PM »

Could double RJ11 socket cause?  At the old installation I had single RJ11 socket. I suspect unused RJ11 connector can be little bridge tap (about 2 cm :D).
http://static.tme.eu/katalog_pics/9/b/a/9baa892871bfb621f7634b4e32b8838c/rj11gn-mx2.jpg
Logged

boost

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 765
Re: My cables
« Reply #43 on: October 22, 2014, 09:59:09 PM »

I'm gonna say yes, as daft as I feel saying it :P

Shorter the bridge tap, the worse it is too, afaik?

A short while ago, I cut about 10 foot of cable off my old man's modem and installed a shiny faceplate. My reward? 3x increase in round trip times (11ms -> 29ms).
In doing so, I'd elevated the modem about 2 metres from it's original position on the floor and it was presumably picking up lots more RFI in the new position.
Logged

konrado5

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 896
Re: My cables
« Reply #44 on: October 23, 2014, 02:53:09 PM »

My circuit is contradictory with laws of nature. :) It is normal that attenuation is lower when circuit is longer. Shortening of my line about 20-30 meters and lowering amounts of joints caused that my attenuation (hlogdiagmode6.png ) around tone 200 and at the end of graph is higher (not lower). It is not possible that attenuation on some frequency is lower after the distance. It should be raised, not lowered. On my circuit after running of 30 meters my attenuation on some frequiences was lower. :)Unfortunately I see significant lowering of attenuation around 1.8-2.0 Mhz gap. My router now often enables singular tones of gap at SNR margin 0.9 dB eg. 430. It was not happening before shortening the circuit.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
 

anything