Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 41 42 [43] 44 45 ... 129

Author Topic: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring  (Read 484178 times)

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 430
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #630 on: July 29, 2015, 08:35:29 PM »

Quote
The 24Hr graph PopUps are now working okay

Thanks very much
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #631 on: July 30, 2015, 04:25:58 PM »

Also problem selecting a range (select range 21 - 22 July)

That's now fixed as well  :)
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2124
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #632 on: July 30, 2015, 04:36:17 PM »

Tony, selecting a date in the dropdown doesn't seem to move the graph to that point?

I can't immediately see any problem from here... Tried several browsers on diff terminals and correctly selected date comes up and popups are also for the correct date.

When you change the date can you see the activity cursor rotating on a tab? If not you could have a JavaScript implementation problem that is stopping the change being detected. The only other problem I can remember is that Safari on a Mac (used to have one but gave up on it) doesn't work (along with a lot of other things in Safari).

Edit:
It appears you are using a Mac and Safari. I've modded this so that if it detects a Mac, it will add in a manual refresh button just after the dropdown list plus some hover notes... Let me know if it works for you please.

Maybe I'm doing this wrong.

I've got "Current" selected in Date Options. Selecting a date from "Resync Data..." and then clicking "Refresh" doesn't do anything to the graph?
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #633 on: July 30, 2015, 04:46:15 PM »

Tony, selecting a date in the dropdown doesn't seem to move the graph to that point?

I can't immediately see any problem from here... Tried several browsers on diff terminals and correctly selected date comes up and popups are also for the correct date.

When you change the date can you see the activity cursor rotating on a tab? If not you could have a JavaScript implementation problem that is stopping the change being detected. The only other problem I can remember is that Safari on a Mac (used to have one but gave up on it) doesn't work (along with a lot of other things in Safari).

Edit:
It appears you are using a Mac and Safari. I've modded this so that if it detects a Mac, it will add in a manual refresh button just after the dropdown list plus some hover notes... Let me know if it works for you please.

Maybe I'm doing this wrong.

I've got "Current" selected in Date Options. Selecting a date from "Resync Data..." and then clicking "Refresh" doesn't do anything to the graph?

???  :-\ The Resync data list box for some graphs doesn't do anything and never has done, it's just for info.

I thought you were trying to use the 24Hr graph options list box that didn't refresh which is where I made the change?
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2124
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #634 on: July 30, 2015, 04:48:19 PM »

Why does it have an "Update" button under it then? It's a bit confusing :)
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #635 on: July 30, 2015, 04:54:27 PM »

Why does it have an "Update" button under it then? It's a bit confusing :)

That's always been there since last September and refers to the Control Box in general for the options that do need manually updating.

NB: have you tried hovering over the Info icon next to it, that does explain it.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2015, 04:58:15 PM by tbailey2 »
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

GigabitEthernet

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2124
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #636 on: July 30, 2015, 05:01:02 PM »

Sorry I got confused - I won't trouble you again.
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #637 on: July 30, 2015, 05:06:28 PM »

That's okay  ;) I've modded the hover help on the listbox to make it clearer if anyone else has the same problem.
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 430
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #638 on: July 31, 2015, 08:13:04 AM »

Also problem selecting a range (select range 21 - 22 July)

That's now fixed as well  :)

Cheers Tony........


One other thing....my ISP seems to be visible (either just to me or publicly) and I have enable "Hide ISP from public view"


Ian (myadsl)
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #639 on: July 31, 2015, 10:49:40 AM »

Yes, they are all visible now. Had a word with a few others and no one could see any reason at all to hide them... I can put in something to reverse what that option does currently later if it really worries you.
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33004
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #640 on: July 31, 2015, 06:50:17 PM »

Tony - am I being really stupid because I cant find the options link?
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 33004
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #641 on: July 31, 2015, 06:52:41 PM »

Tony - am I being really stupid because I cant find the options link?

Yes I'm stupid and yes I need to go to spec savers!  :doh:   

(It was greyed out and my eyes must have skipped over it about 100 times :/)
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitzuser87430

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 430
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #642 on: July 31, 2015, 07:18:05 PM »

Followed hyperlinks could maybe do with a different colour :)

See attachment

Quote
if it really worries you

Does not worry me...but if an option is there I would like it to work as expected.

Thanks again
Ian
Logged

tbailey2

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1245
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #643 on: July 31, 2015, 08:44:13 PM »

Followed hyperlinks could maybe do with a different colour :)
Does not worry me...but if an option is there I would like it to work as expected.
Ian
Link :visited colour is now Maroon and there is no ISP option any more  :)
Logged
Tony
My Books!
Plusnet 80/20 - DSLstats - HG612/TG582n - ECI

andyfitter

  • Reg Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
Re: MyDSLWebStats - Remote Web-based Monitoring
« Reply #644 on: August 10, 2015, 02:07:48 PM »

A quick question...

Is there any way to upload the stats from my HG612 via a headless linux box? The only system I have that is on 24/7 doesn't run any GUI, and is CLI only, and DSLStats will not run on that setup.


Andy.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 41 42 [43] 44 45 ... 129