Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20

Author Topic: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)  (Read 158258 times)

TomT

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #270 on: December 21, 2017, 10:05:30 PM »

I used to use dslstats but that was on my old pc so I've no way of knowing what the settings were !

Anything else I can try ?
Logged

skyeci

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1147
    • skyECI line stats
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #271 on: December 21, 2017, 10:45:34 PM »

have you tried setting your laptop in the 192.168.0.x range just in case the  modem is in that range etc
Logged
Sky Fibre Pro - billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode) + Opnsense(i5 Qotom) with IPV6 , AC-88U WAP- ECI cab,

click for my ECI line stats


click for  line stats by Pi3/Huawei 

TomT

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #272 on: December 21, 2017, 11:02:35 PM »

I haven't yet...I'll try that tomorrow.
Is it possible to default the modem would that cause and issues ?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23582
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #273 on: December 21, 2017, 11:05:30 PM »

Just try a long reset . . . Press and hold the Reset button for 10 - 20 seconds, then release it. The HG612 will revert back to the 192.168.1.1 IPv4 address.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

jelv

  • Helpful
  • Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 1022
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #274 on: December 21, 2017, 11:08:31 PM »

If you have connected the laptop direct to LAN2 with an Ethernet cable, have you also disabled the WiFi on the laptop? I was recently swapping between using my ZyXEL as router/modem and using an HG612 and ended up with both on the same IP (192.168.1.1) which caused me a little issue! To check you can access the HG612 interface and determine it's IP I'd suggest trying with the router powered off first then you know there is no conflict.
Logged
Line rental: Pulse8, Broadband: AAISP Home::1 FTTC 80/20, Mobile: id Mobile

TomT

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #275 on: December 26, 2017, 01:45:08 PM »

Sorted.

Connected to the HG612 and ran angry IP scanner again this time ensuring I had disconnected for the WiFi. Turns out the modem is on the same IP address as a new switch I've installed.

Now I have full access to it :)
« Last Edit: December 26, 2017, 03:03:28 PM by TomT »
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23582
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #276 on: December 26, 2017, 02:57:40 PM »

Turns out the modem is on the small IP address as a new switch I've installed.

Now I have full access to it :)

A good result.

It's always those little things that end up causing the most trouble!  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

TomT

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #277 on: December 26, 2017, 03:05:00 PM »

True.. I had issues with pfSense at first, then I remembered I'd setup some limiters to restrict bandwidth.. soon as I removed them every thing worked correctly.
Logged

zxcvbnm

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #278 on: February 05, 2018, 06:50:37 PM »

I have a hg612 unlocked a few years ago recently called back into use.

I don't think I have G.inp on my exchange yet.

Is it worth updating the firmware to howlingwolfs latest firmware just to be up to date? Or is there any disadvantage to being on the g.inp one if I don't have g.imp?

Thanks


Product type   EchoLife HG612 
Device ID   1C1D67-21530315408K19018726
Hardware version   VER.B
Software version   V100R001C01B030SP06
Firmware version   A2pv6C038m.d24j
Batch number   BC1P6.030.A2pv6C038m.d24j
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23582
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #279 on: February 05, 2018, 07:15:11 PM »

Is it worth updating the firmware to howlingwolfs latest firmware just to be up to date? Or is there any disadvantage to being on the g.inp one if I don't have g.imp?

Two questions, two brief answers: Yes and no.  ;)
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

zxcvbnm

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #280 on: February 05, 2018, 10:08:47 PM »

Two questions, two brief answers: Yes and no.  ;)

Great. I will give it a go then.

Thanks very much.
Logged

j0hn

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1790
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #281 on: February 06, 2018, 02:22:50 AM »

I don't think I have G.inp on my exchange yet.

Is it worth updating the firmware to howlingwolfs latest firmware just to be up to date? Or is there any disadvantage to being on the g.inp one if I don't have g.imp?

Thanks
Looks like your cabinet is an ECI cabinet.
No G.INP on them at the moment but it should be getting rolled out on the near future so definitely worth updating the firmware.
Logged
BT FTTC 55/10 ECI now Huawei cab
Zyxel VMG1312-B10A bridge mode with 1508 MTU + Asus RT-AC68U running Asuswrt-Merlin

rbz5416

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #282 on: September 04, 2018, 09:12:46 AM »

Just flashed SP08. Now have the GUI login but can't get in with admin/admin. Have I missed something somewhere?

Is SP08 still the go to or is there a later version somewhere?
Logged

burakkucat

  • Global Moderator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 23582
  • Over the Rainbow Bridge
    • The ELRepo Project
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #283 on: September 04, 2018, 02:42:59 PM »

Just flashed SP08. Now have the GUI login but can't get in with admin/admin. Have I missed something somewhere?

No, nothing has been changed. The correct, default, credentials are admin/admin.

Perhaps, with nothing connected to the HG612 (other than the PSU, of course), give it a "long reset". Press the reset button, hold it depressed for 15 - 20 seconds and then release it. Wait a couple of minutes and then power-cycle the device.

Quote
Is SP08 still the go to or is there a later version somewhere?

As shown in red, at the head of the opening post to this thread, the most recent firmware image is B030SP08.
Logged
:cat:  100% Linux and, previously, Unix. Co-founder of the ELRepo Project.

Please consider making a donation to support the running of this site.

rbz5416

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
Re: HG612 Firmwares [New H-Wolf version] (Updated 9 Aug 2014)
« Reply #284 on: September 15, 2018, 10:10:03 AM »

No, nothing has been changed. The correct, default, credentials are admin/admin.

Perhaps, with nothing connected to the HG612 (other than the PSU, of course), give it a "long reset". Press the reset button, hold it depressed for 15 - 20 seconds and then release it. Wait a couple of minutes and then power-cycle the device.

As shown in red, at the head of the opening post to this thread, the most recent firmware image is B030SP08.
Yes I saw the red thanks but I also saw it was four years old, so thought it worth asking the question.

No joy with a reset so looks like it's borked. The password field seems defaulted to nine dotted characters. Is this normal or maybe indicative of it expecting a nine character password?

Edit
Sorted!
Firefox had cached a password for a previous device on the default IP address & instead of offering to change the credentials, just blocked the login. Changed browser & all is good.  :)
« Last Edit: September 15, 2018, 10:55:46 AM by rbz5416 »
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20