Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Seems that since swapping routers...  (Read 7558 times)

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #15 on: June 09, 2014, 07:28:13 AM »

I've been googling and found a post on another forum (did not note the link address :-[ :o) and found that to telnet into a TPLink router the sequence is
Code: [Select]
telnet  192.168.1.1
log in   admin
password  key in command for what you need to access


Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2014, 07:47:12 AM »

If that means what it seems to mean, DSLstats should work if you enter 'admin' as the login name and leave the password blank. You could check this by logging in manually, and when it gets to the password prompt, type 'adsl info'.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2014, 09:44:28 AM »

Doesn't work! See pic! The empty lines are where nothing could be entered
« Last Edit: June 09, 2014, 09:56:31 AM by renluop »
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2014, 09:58:04 AM »

This is what I was suggesting, based on the information you found in a web search:

Code: [Select]
telnet 192.168.1.1
Login: admin
Password: adsl info

If this works (i.e. it displays a summary of the ADSL status) then you could do the same thing in DSLstats by entering 'admin' as the login name, and leaving the password box empty.

To be frank, it does seem horribly illogical, but that is what the web link said.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #19 on: June 10, 2014, 01:01:31 PM »

Sanity has prevailed over expectation! :o I have given up, and re-installed the TG582N. The single problem is getting the wifi connection set up for wife's IPod.

For me, if not her, I can be patient, as we shall be in Scotland riding scenic rail routes for a few days from Thursday.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #20 on: June 10, 2014, 01:24:13 PM »

I can understand that. :)

What I can't understand is why the older version of DSLstats was able to log in, yet we haven't worked out how to do it manually.

Enjoy your scenic break. :)
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #21 on: June 10, 2014, 03:03:52 PM »

Another morsel for thought!!!?? I am now having same problem, using the Techcolor and the DSLStats pre-release. Maybe I should roll back to 4.53? If you think so, would it be wise to remove traces of the pre-release?
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #22 on: June 10, 2014, 03:29:38 PM »

Quote
Maybe I should roll back to 4.53? If you think so, would it be wise to remove traces of the pre-release?

That's probably the best idea at this stage. It shouldn't be necessary to delete any config files, but it might be easiest to give it a clean start. I do have a TG582N which I can test, so I should be able to sort out the issue.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #23 on: June 10, 2014, 09:07:59 PM »

DSLStats with 582N is working OK now.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #24 on: June 10, 2014, 10:42:07 PM »

What version of DSLstats?
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #25 on: June 10, 2014, 11:22:25 PM »

Sorry about that :-[  4.53.3 is in use now.
Logged

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #26 on: June 20, 2014, 08:17:47 PM »

Out of my excessive and profligate curiosity, and despite having given the router the heave-ho, I have asked a question on the TP-Link forums.

Also came across http://www.tp-link.com/en/support/calculator/ Might that be interesting to anyone?

On their website various router sources codes are to be found too.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #27 on: June 20, 2014, 08:32:01 PM »

If you do find out anything about telnet on the v5 I'll certainly be interested.
Logged
  Eric

renluop

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 3324
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #28 on: June 20, 2014, 10:49:34 PM »

If you want I have found the v5 source code; it's a tar.gz.
Logged

roseway

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 40657
  • Penguins CAN fly
    • DSLstats
Re: Seems that since swapping routers...
« Reply #29 on: June 21, 2014, 07:04:04 AM »

Thanks for the offer, but it will be written in C, something of which I'm almost completely ignorant. :)
Logged
  Eric
Pages: 1 [2] 3