Kitz ADSL Broadband Information
adsl spacer  
Support this site
Home Broadband ISPs Tech Routers Wiki Forum
 
     
   Compare ISP   Rate your ISP
   Glossary   Glossary
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 14

Author Topic: TP-link TD-W9980 [now available]  (Read 123821 times)

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #45 on: September 12, 2014, 01:58:03 AM »

kitz - are the setting for VDSL2 are automatically itself? Or must enter some settings. As I cannot get VDSL2 working with plusnet FTTC?

What are the correct setting for FTTC Plusnet below:

Isp list: ADSL_BT
PVC: 0/38
Connection Type: PPPoE
Encapsulation Mode: VCMUX
L2 Interface Type: VDSL2
Enable Vlan: Enabled
VID: (1-4094): 101
PPPoE or PPPoA: PPPoE

with plusnet username and password and still won't work? Cannot get my head round it.


>>> Isp list: ADSL_BT

Hmmm disappointed - you seem to have an older firmware version. :(  The shipping out version is supposed to have VDSL options and specifically VDSL_Plusnet.   afaik the new UK firmware is why they were waiting for the release 'any time soon'.   Im wondering if broadbandbuyer being the first to have these still have the old firmware..  and if so... being as you are on a short line, watch your SNRm closely.

-----

PS - How to set up the TP-Link TD-W9980 for VDSL
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 02:03:30 AM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #46 on: September 12, 2014, 11:44:55 AM »

My firmware below as I select ADSL_Plusnet but it won't let connected to plusnet gateway. Have to choose Other and select VID 101 as they should add VDSL_Plusnet in the first place!

Anyway I cannot get Broadband Quality Monitor as it not response icmp. Do u have any idea how to enable it?
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 01:30:56 PM by adslmax »
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #47 on: September 12, 2014, 12:18:04 PM »

Updated: I have managed to get Broadband Quality Monitor as it now response icmp!

Do the follow setting:

1) log on 192.168.1.1 and enter your username and password to log in
2) on the left side panel, go to system tools
3) on the system tools, click manage control
4) tick the box Enable on the remote management with port 80 and tick the box ICMP(ping) Remote and click save!

« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 03:10:13 PM by adslmax »
Logged

zhadoom

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • 38/4 Mb/s - HG612
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #48 on: September 12, 2014, 01:39:52 PM »

Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #49 on: September 12, 2014, 02:05:54 PM »

New firmware for TD-W9980.
http://www.tplink.com/resources/software/TD-W9980_V1_140819.rar

I already got that! My firmware is: Firmware version: 0.6.0 1.7 v0021.0 Build 140819 Rel.50339n
Software firmware - 0.6.0_1.7_up_boot(140819)_2014-08-19_14.15.39
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 02:18:26 PM by adslmax »
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #50 on: September 12, 2014, 02:15:17 PM »

Quote
Have to choose Other and select VID 101 as they should add VDSL_Plusnet in the first place!

Hence my assumption that you have an older firmware version.   The newer ones are supposed to have the UK VDSL info in (I supplied a list for them)

If you need to connect using 'other' then you can follow my guide I posted yesterday
http://wiki.kitz.co.uk/index.php/TD-W9980_QuickSetup

Quote
I cannot get Broadband Quality Monitor as it not response icmp.

See the guide - How to enable ICMP on the TD- W9980
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #51 on: September 12, 2014, 02:19:57 PM »

kitz can you please post screenshot firmware so I can check if it matched?
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #52 on: September 12, 2014, 02:20:27 PM »


I already got that! TD-W9980_V1_140819

Thats the same version I have - which is supposedly the pre-release version  ???
I was told that there would be a new version which includes all the VDSL information and I would get sent a copy as soon as it was available. :-\
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #53 on: September 12, 2014, 02:25:36 PM »

I had the same version as you. I use this following step what u did here: http://wiki.kitz.co.uk/index.php/TD-W9980_QuickSetup#Select_ISP but when I select ISP. It say ADSL_Plusnet as it no good because L2 Interface Type / VID setting is missing. So, I choose Other instead and it worked.

I wish the VDSL status are addition: INP, CRC, HEC, ES, and FEC and WAN connection time. I did try DSLstats v 5.0.2 but it won't work. :(
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 02:35:19 PM by adslmax »
Logged

zhadoom

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • 38/4 Mb/s - HG612
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #54 on: September 12, 2014, 03:03:18 PM »


I already got that! TD-W9980_V1_140819

Thats the same version I have - which is supposedly the pre-release version  ???
I was told that there would be a new version which includes all the VDSL information and I would get sent a copy as soon as it was available. :-\

My first test with 8980@9980 uses TD-W9980v1_0.6.0_1.6_up_boot(140613)_2014-06-13_14.14.54.bin firmware. This is older than the yesterday published TD-W9980v1_0.6.0_1.7_up_boot(140819)_2014-08-19_14.15.39.bin .
Logged

adslmax

  • Kitizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 1297
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #55 on: September 12, 2014, 03:14:26 PM »

The VDSL information is pretty less! Overall disappointed. It only showing current rate, max rate, snr margin, line attenuation and that was it. TP-Link should have addition features like this INP, CRC, HEC, ES, and FEC Errors and WAN ongoing connection time.
Logged

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #56 on: September 12, 2014, 08:54:18 PM »

I had the same version as you. I use this following step what u did here: http://wiki.kitz.co.uk/index.php/TD-W9980_QuickSetup#Select_ISP but when I select ISP. It say ADSL_Plusnet as it no good because L2 Interface Type / VID setting is missing. So, I choose Other instead and it worked.
No .  Look again - You can see I selected "others" in that set-up guide and I show where to put in the VID. 
As I keep saying its only newer version software that will have VDSL_Plusnet.    ADSL_Plusnet wont work because thats for ADSL
I will edit it to clarify, but its only because I was told the new f/w would contain this info that  I'm surprised.   Theyve had the info for weeks. :(

Quote
I wish the VDSL status are addition: INP, CRC, HEC, ES, and FEC and WAN connection time.

Yep an so do I - if you read the review you can see Im very disappointed too.

Quote
I did try DSLstats v 5.0.2 but it won't work. :(
No it wont - The router contains a Lantiq chipset.
DSLstats only works on Broadcom based routers.   
Aside from the overwhelming fact that if I cant get into the CLI, then DSLstats isnt going to be able to get in there either to magic up the figures . :(
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #57 on: September 12, 2014, 10:09:00 PM »

You could try getting the FEC/HEC/CRC ES/SES counts out of the TD-W9980 via http in a similar way to what I posted here.

Alternatively, you should be able to spot some of them if you look in wireshark while accessing the router's web interface.

Thank you ejs, I'll try having a look a go at that when I get a mo :)

Thank you ejs.  Ive just had a bit of time to play.  Ive posted in the other thread, but thought it may also be worthy posting in here that Ive sucessfully been able to get the following info from wireshark, but thats as far as Ive been able to go on that front.

Code: [Select]
134
[1,0,0,0,0,0]0
status=Up
modulationType=VDSL2
X_TPLINK_AdslModulationCfg=Multimode
upstreamCurrRate=20000
downstreamCurrRate=79995
X_TPLINK_AnnexType=Annex A/B/L/M
upstreamMaxRate=28292
downstreamMaxRate=82665
upstreamNoiseMargin=98
downstreamNoiseMargin=66
upstreamAttenuation=162
downstreamAttenuation=164

b1
[2,0,0,0,0,0]1
ATUCCRCErrors=70
CRCErrors=619
ATUCFECErrors=1305
FECErrors=12809
severelyErroredSecs=0
X_TPLINK_US_SeverelyErroredSecs=0
erroredSecs=0
X_TPLINK_US_ErroredSecs=0

b1
[3,0,0,0,0,0]1
ATUCCRCErrors=70
CRCErrors=619
ATUCFECErrors=1305
FECErrors=12809
severelyErroredSecs=0
X_TPLINK_US_SeverelyErroredSecs=0
erroredSecs=0
X_TPLINK_US_ErroredSecs=0
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #58 on: September 12, 2014, 10:31:06 PM »

I know that adslmax is duplicating some of the info over on the plusnet forums, but to save me logging in there and in order to keep everything in this one thread..   

I thought that ejs and zhadoom may be interested in some other info Ive been able to spy whilst playing with an older firmware version

Code: [Select]
VRX - 200 <---- Chipset?
Code: [Select]
Vectoring:off, Bonding On/off: Not available, SRA <----  suggesting that although I cant see anything in the current format, that is not to say that further firmwares may support these features?

Code: [Select]
US nb of bands:2
DS nb of bands:3
USO Yes/No: Not available
Profil: 17a

Putting into pbParams speak, Suggesting Im using bands U1, U2, D1, D2 & D3 but not U0? 
Via my usual router, I normally have very little bitloading in this band as it is heavily shaped by PSD masks.  Ive just referred back and U0 covers tones 12-31 with a grand total of 119 bits loaded.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 11:09:40 PM by kitz »
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker

kitz

  • Administrator
  • Senior Kitizen
  • *
  • Posts: 32702
  • Trinity: Most guys do.
    • http://www.kitz.co.uk
Re: TP-link TD-W9980 coming soon
« Reply #59 on: September 12, 2014, 11:11:05 PM »

@adslmax

Have you tried to telnet into the router?
The only reason I ask, is that it allowed me access just after I'd upgraded the firmware.  But hasnt since.
Logged
Please do not PM me with queries for broadband help as I may not be able to respond.
-----
How to get your router line stats :: ADSL Exchange Checker
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 14